Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates ‘Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam’ in Vijayawada
Three-day classical music extravaganza to host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians, exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam,today, at TummalapalliKalakshetram, Vijayawada in the presence of Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri BugganaRajendranath, Minister for Finance, Government of Andhra PradeshSmt V Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs recalled the glorious legacy of Telugu culture and notable contributions of Telugu language to classical traditions in creating a remarkable repertoire of timeless compositions.
Expressing her appreciation for the remarkable efforts taken to organize the first of its kind grand music festival in Andhra Pradesh, she remarked, “I started to learn and understand the beauty of Telugu on listening to Tyagaraja and Shyama SastriKritis. The beauty of Telugu language is something which is to be cherished. The towns and samsthanams of the region have immensely contributed to classical music. It is time that we bring those glorious traditions alive and to the younger generation.” She suggested that this should become an annual feature and also held in other prominent towns like Rajahmundry, Visakhapatnam etc.
Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh expressed her gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture, Government of India for bringing the inaugural edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam to Vijayawada and Andhra Pradesh and stressed on importance of music and urged the youth to pursue classical music. She also highlighted the contribution of Andhra Pradesh and Telugu language towards promotion of carnatic music.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in her welcome address remarked that the event endeavours to commemorate the contributions of Telugu language in promoting classical music and emphasized that the festival aims to establish a cultural identity for the region by showcasing the local traditions and promoting local artisans, crafts and cuisine.
This three-day classical music extravaganza will host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians of the country and an exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms.
The event provides an enchanting glimpse into the glorious Indian classical music heritage and featured a diverse array of performances by accomplished musicians. On the first day, during the morning session, the audience was enlightened by soul-stirring melodies of Nagaswaram by Gonuguntala Brothers, Shri G Nagaraju and Shri Saibabu hailing from Andhra Pradesh, a soulful rendition of Veda Parayanam by the renowned duo of Andhra Pradesh, DendukuriSadasivaGhanapati and Dendukuri Kasi Vishwanatha Sharma followed by a captivating Taal Vaadya Kacheri by Shri Umayalpuram K Sivaraman from Tamil Nadu and captivating carnatic vocal music performance by Shri N Vijay Siva from Tamil Nadu.
Musical performances in the afternoon session enthralled the audience with insightful lecture demonstrations on Kritis focussing on their form and content in Sri Thyagaraja’s Telugu compositions by renowned artist Radha Bhaskar from Chennai, followed by a group rendering of DivyaNamasankeerthanas of Thyagaraja Swamy by students of Colleges and Universities from Kerala led by Dr. Aswathy and Sajana Sudheer and a captivating Harikatha performance by MuppavarapuSimhachala Sastry from Tirupati.
The carnatic vocal music performances in the evening session enthralled the audience with performances by leading musicians including Garimella Balakrishna Prasad, Panthula Rama and Rama Krishna Murthy. The day concluded with a captivating ensemble of Veena Venuvu Violin led by Shri Peri Tyagaraju and artists.
Another unique attraction of the event is an Ancient Musical Instruments Exhibition at TummalapalliKalakshetram showcasing a collection of meticulously preserved and restored musical instruments, sourced from a unique initiative by a music scholar. This is focused on rebuilding and restoring ancient musical instruments of antiquity.
Shri Malladi Vishnu, Vice Chairman, AP Planning Commission and MLA, Vijayawada Central, Smt. Rayana Bhagya Lakshmi, Mayor of Vijayawada, Smt Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet NatakAkademi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಜಯವಾಡದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಕೃಷ್ಣವೇಣಿ ಸಂಗೀತ ನೀರಜನಂ' ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವೆ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ​
ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರಿಂದ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಆಯೋಜನೆ
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಜಯವಾಡದ ತುಮ್ಮಲಪಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಾಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷ್ಣವೇಣಿ ಸಂಗೀತ ನೀರಜನಂ ಅನ್ನು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆರ್.ಕೆ.ರೋಜಾ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬುಗ್ಗನರಾಜೇಂದ್ರನಾಥ್, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಿ.ವಿದ್ಯಾವತಿ ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು, ತೆಲುಗು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಭವ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ರಚನೆಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆಲುಗು ಭಾಷೆಯ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಟ್ಟಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, "ತ್ಯಾಗರಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ಯಾಮ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದ ನಂತರ ನಾನು ತೆಲುಗು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ತೆಲುಗು ಭಾಷೆಯ ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವು ಪ್ರೀತಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ನಾವು ಆ ಭವ್ಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ತರುವ ಸಮಯ ಇದು. ಇದು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯವಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಮಂಡ್ರಿ, ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಮುಂತಾದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆರ್.ಕೆ.ರೋಜಾ ಅವರು ಕೃಷ್ಣವೇಣಿ ಸಂಗೀತ ನೀರಜನಂನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಜಯವಾಡ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲುಗು ಭಾಷೆಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಲುಗು ಭಾಷೆಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಉತ್ಸವ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ವೈಭವವು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರಿಂದ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಮೋಡಿಮಾಡುವ ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಪುಣ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ದಿನ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೋನುಗುಂಟಲ ಸಹೋದರರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ.ನಾಗರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸಾಯಿಬಾಬು ಅವರಿಂದ ನಾಗಸ್ವರಂನ ಆತ್ಮ ಪ್ರಚೋದಕ ರಾಗಗಳು, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಜೋಡಿಗಳಾದ ದೆಂಡಕುರಿ ಸದಾಶಿವ ಘನಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಂಡುಕುರಿ ಕಾಶಿ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ವೇದ ಪಾರಾಯಣದ ಭಾವಪೂರ್ಣ ಗಾಯನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಶ್ರೀ ಉಮಯಾಲ್ಪುರಂ ಕೆ.ಶಿವರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ತಾಳವಾದ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಶ್ರೀ ಉಮಯಾಲ್ಪುರಂ ಕೆ.ಶಿವರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ತಾಳವಾದ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಡೆಯಿತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿಜಯ್ ಶಿವ.
ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನದ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚೆನ್ನೈನ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಕಲಾವಿದೆ ರಾಧಾಭಾಸ್ಕರ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಶ್ರೀ ತ್ಯಾಗರಾಜರ ತೆಲುಗು ರಚನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಿಗಳ ರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಳನೋಟದ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ನಂತರ ಕೇರಳದ ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ತ್ಯಾಗರಾಜ ಸ್ವಾಮಿಗಳ ದಿವ್ಯನಾಮಸಂಕೀರ್ತನೆಗಳ ಸಮೂಹ ನಿರೂಪಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಪ್ಪವರಪು ಸಿಂಹಾಚಲ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಹರಿಕಥಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ರಂಜಿಸಿದವು ತಿರುಪತಿ.
ಸಂಜೆ ನಡೆದ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗರಿಮೆಳ್ಳ ಬಾಲಕೃಷ್ಣ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್, ಪಂತುಲ ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಮ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಗಾಯನ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಮೋಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದವು. ಶ್ರೀ ಪೆರಿ ತ್ಯಾಗರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾವಿದರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಣೆ ವೇಣುವು ಪಿಟೀಲಿನ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಸಮೂಹದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದಿನವು ಕೊನೆಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯೆಂದರೆ ತುಮ್ಮಲಪಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಾಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಸಂಗೀತ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಸಂಗೀತ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಗೀತ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಸಂಗೀತ ವಾದ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಯೋಜನಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜಯವಾಡ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಶಾಸಕಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಲ್ಲಾಡಿ ವಿಷ್ಣು, ವಿಜಯವಾಡದ ಮೇಯರ್ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಾಯನ ಭಾಗ್ಯ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ, ಸಂಗೀತ ನಾಟಕ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸಂಧ್ಯಾ ಪುರೇಚಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.