Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates ‘Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam’ in Vijayawada
Three-day classical music extravaganza to host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians, exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam,today, at TummalapalliKalakshetram, Vijayawada in the presence of Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri BugganaRajendranath, Minister for Finance, Government of Andhra PradeshSmt V Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs recalled the glorious legacy of Telugu culture and notable contributions of Telugu language to classical traditions in creating a remarkable repertoire of timeless compositions.
Expressing her appreciation for the remarkable efforts taken to organize the first of its kind grand music festival in Andhra Pradesh, she remarked, “I started to learn and understand the beauty of Telugu on listening to Tyagaraja and Shyama SastriKritis. The beauty of Telugu language is something which is to be cherished. The towns and samsthanams of the region have immensely contributed to classical music. It is time that we bring those glorious traditions alive and to the younger generation.” She suggested that this should become an annual feature and also held in other prominent towns like Rajahmundry, Visakhapatnam etc.
Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh expressed her gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture, Government of India for bringing the inaugural edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam to Vijayawada and Andhra Pradesh and stressed on importance of music and urged the youth to pursue classical music. She also highlighted the contribution of Andhra Pradesh and Telugu language towards promotion of carnatic music.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in her welcome address remarked that the event endeavours to commemorate the contributions of Telugu language in promoting classical music and emphasized that the festival aims to establish a cultural identity for the region by showcasing the local traditions and promoting local artisans, crafts and cuisine.
This three-day classical music extravaganza will host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians of the country and an exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms.
The event provides an enchanting glimpse into the glorious Indian classical music heritage and featured a diverse array of performances by accomplished musicians. On the first day, during the morning session, the audience was enlightened by soul-stirring melodies of Nagaswaram by Gonuguntala Brothers, Shri G Nagaraju and Shri Saibabu hailing from Andhra Pradesh, a soulful rendition of Veda Parayanam by the renowned duo of Andhra Pradesh, DendukuriSadasivaGhanapati and Dendukuri Kasi Vishwanatha Sharma followed by a captivating Taal Vaadya Kacheri by Shri Umayalpuram K Sivaraman from Tamil Nadu and captivating carnatic vocal music performance by Shri N Vijay Siva from Tamil Nadu.
Musical performances in the afternoon session enthralled the audience with insightful lecture demonstrations on Kritis focussing on their form and content in Sri Thyagaraja’s Telugu compositions by renowned artist Radha Bhaskar from Chennai, followed by a group rendering of DivyaNamasankeerthanas of Thyagaraja Swamy by students of Colleges and Universities from Kerala led by Dr. Aswathy and Sajana Sudheer and a captivating Harikatha performance by MuppavarapuSimhachala Sastry from Tirupati.
The carnatic vocal music performances in the evening session enthralled the audience with performances by leading musicians including Garimella Balakrishna Prasad, Panthula Rama and Rama Krishna Murthy. The day concluded with a captivating ensemble of Veena Venuvu Violin led by Shri Peri Tyagaraju and artists.
Another unique attraction of the event is an Ancient Musical Instruments Exhibition at TummalapalliKalakshetram showcasing a collection of meticulously preserved and restored musical instruments, sourced from a unique initiative by a music scholar. This is focused on rebuilding and restoring ancient musical instruments of antiquity.
Shri Malladi Vishnu, Vice Chairman, AP Planning Commission and MLA, Vijayawada Central, Smt. Rayana Bhagya Lakshmi, Mayor of Vijayawada, Smt Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet NatakAkademi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने विजयवाड़ा में 'कृष्णवेनी संगीता नीरजनम' का उद्घाटन किया
तीन दिवसीय शास्त्रीय संगीत समारोह में विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियां, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा शास्त्रीय संगीत प्रदर्शन, क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री, स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा आदि शामिल हैं
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्री श्रीमती आर के रोजा, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के वित्त मंत्री श्री बुग्गनराजेंद्रनाथ, पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत सरकार, की सचिव श्रीमती वी विद्यावती की उपस्थिति में तुम्मलापल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम, विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णावेणी संगीत नीरजनम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्री ने तेलुगु संस्कृति की गौरवशाली विरासत और कालजयी रचनाओं का एक उल्लेखनीय भंडार बनाने में शास्त्रीय परंपराओं में तेलुगु भाषा के उल्लेखनीय योगदान को याद किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश में अपनी तरह के पहले भव्य संगीत समारोह के आयोजन के लिए किए गए उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, “मैंने त्यागराज और श्यामा शास्त्री कृतियों को सुनकर तेलुगु की सुंदरता को सीखना और समझना शुरू किया। तेलुगु भाषा की सुंदरता ऐसी चीज़ है जिसे संजोया जाना चाहिए। क्षेत्र के कस्बों और संस्थानों ने शास्त्रीय संगीत में बहुत योगदान दिया है। अब समय आ गया है कि हम उन गौरवशाली परंपराओं को युवा पीढ़ी तक जीवित रखें।'' उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यह एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम बनना चाहिए और राजमुंदरी, विशाखापत्तनम आदि जैसे अन्य प्रमुख शहरों में भी आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की पर्यटन मंत्री श्रीमती आर.के. रोजा, ने भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय का कृष्णावेणी संगीत नीरजनम की शुरुआत विजयवाड़ा और आंध्र प्रदेश में करने के लिए आभार जताते हुए संगीत के मत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं से शास्त्रीय संगीत को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कर्नाटक संगीत को बढ़ावा देने में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलुगु भाषा के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि यह आयोजन शास्त्रीय संगीत को बढ़ावा देने में तेलुगु भाषा के योगदान का उत्सव मनाने का प्रयास करता है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उत्सव का उद्देश्य स्थानीय परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करके और स्थानीय कारीगर, शिल्प और व्यंजनों को बढ़ावा देकर क्षेत्र के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक पहचान स्थापित करना है।
यह तीन दिवसीय शास्त्रीय संगीत समारोह विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें देश के प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा शास्त्रीय संगीत प्रदर्शन और क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों, स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री शामिल है।
यह कार्यक्रम गौरवशाली भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत विरासत की एक मनमोहक झलक प्रदान करता है और इसमें निपुण संगीतकारों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रस्तुति की जाती है। पहले दिन, सुबह के सत्र के दौरान, दर्शकों को आंध्र प्रदेश के गोनुगुंटला ब्रदर्स, श्री जी नागराजू और श्री साईबाबू द्वारा नागस्वरम की मनमोहक धुनों से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया गया, आंध्र प्रदेश की प्रसिद्ध जोड़ी डेंडुकुरी सदाशिव घनपति और डेंडुकुरी काशी विश्वनाथ शर्मा द्वारा वेद परायणम की भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति दी गई। उसके बाद तमिलनाडु के श्री उमययापुरम के. शिवरामन द्वारा एक मनमोहक ताल वाद्य कचेरी और तमिलनाडु के श्री एन विजय शिव द्वारा मनमोहक कर्नाटक गायन प्रदर्शित किया गया।
दोपहर के सत्र में चेन्नई के प्रसिद्ध कलाकार राधा भास्कर द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों के साथ श्री त्यागराज की तेलुगु रचनाओं में उनके स्वरूप और सामग्री पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली कृतियों पर व्यावहारिक व्याख्यान माला ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, इसके बाद कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों द्वारा त्यागराज स्वामी के दिव्यनामसंकीर्तन की सामूहिक प्रस्तुति केरल के डॉ. अश्वथी और सजना सुधीर के नेतृत्व में किया गया और तिरूपति के मुप्पावरापुसिम्हाचला शास्त्री द्वारा एक मनमोहक हरिकथा का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
शाम के सत्र में प्रमुख संगीतकारों गैरिमेला बालकृष्ण प्रसाद, पंथुला राम और राम कृष्ण मूर्ति की कर्नाटक गायन की प्रस्तुतियों दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। दिन का समापन श्री पेरी त्यागराजू और कलाकारों के नेतृत्व में वीणा वेणुवु वायलिन की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ।
इस आयोजन का एक अनूठा आकर्षण तुम्मलापल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम में एक प्राचीन संगीत वाद्ययंत्र प्रदर्शनी है, जो एक संगीत विद्वान की अनूठी पहल से प्राप्त हुआ और जिसमें सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षित और पुनर्स्थापित संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों का एक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह पुरातन काल के प्राचीन संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों के पुनर्निर्माण और पुनर्स्थापन पर केंद्रित है।
श्री मल्लदी विष्णु, उपाध्यक्ष, एपी योजना आयोग और विधायक, विजयवाड़ा सेंट्रल, विजयवाड़ा की मेयर, श्रीमती रायना भाग्य लक्ष्मी संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती संध्या पुरेचा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।