وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتارمن نے وجئے واڑہ میں ’کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم‘ کا افتتاح کیا
سہ روزہ کلاسیکی موسیقی کے فیسٹیول میں مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کی جائے گی، جن میں معروف موسیقاروں کی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس، علاقائی کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروخت، مقامی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم شامل ہیں
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی وزیر سیاحت محترمہ آر کے روجا، وزیر خزانہ، حکومت آندھرا پردیش محترمہ وی ودیاوتی، سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت کی موجودگی میں تملا پلی کلکشیترام، وجئے واڑہ میں کرشنوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور نے تیلگو ثقافت کی شاندار وراثت اور کلاسیکی روایات میں تلگو زبان کی قابل ذکر خدمات کو یاد کیا۔
آندھرا پردیش میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے عظیم الشان میوزک فیسٹیول کے انعقاد کے لیے کی گئی غیر معمولی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’میں نے تیاگ راج اور شیاما شاستری کریتی کو سن کر تیلگو کی خوبصورتی کو سیکھنا اور سمجھنا شروع کیا۔ تیلگو زبان کا حسن ایک ایسی چیز ہے جس کی قدر کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس خطے کے قصبوں اور اداروں نے کلاسیکی موسیقی میں بے پناہ حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم ان شاندار روایات کو زندہ رکھیں اور نوجوان نسل تک پہنچائیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ ایک سالانہ خصوصیت بن جانا چاہیے اور راجمندری ، وشاکھاپٹنم وغیرہ جیسے دیگر اہم شہروں میں بھی منعقد کیا جانا چاہیے۔
آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی وزیر سیاحت محترمہ آر کے روجا نے کرشنا وینی سنگیتا نیرجنم کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کو وجئے واڑہ اور آندھرا پردیش میں لانے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت ثقافت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور موسیقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کلاسیکی موسیقی کو اپنائیں۔ انھوں نے کرناٹک موسیقی کے فروغ میں آندھرا پردیش اور تیلگو زبان کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کی سکریٹری نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ تقریب کلاسیکی موسیقی کو فروغ دینے میں تیلگو زبان کی خدمات کو یاد کرنے کی کوشش ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فیسٹیول کا مقصد مقامی روایات کی نمائش اور مقامی کاریگروں ، دستکاریوں اور کھانوں کو فروغ دے کر خطے کے لیے ثقافتی شناخت قائم کرنا ہے۔
سہ روزہ کلاسیکی موسیقی کے اس میلے میں ملک کے نامور موسیقاروں کی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس اور علاقائی کھانوں، مقامی دستکاریوں اور ہینڈ لوم کی نمائش اور فروخت سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کی جائے گی۔
یہ تقریب شاندار بھارتی کلاسیکی موسیقی کے ورثے کی ایک دلکش جھلک پیش کرتی ہے اور اس میں ماہر موسیقاروں کی متنوع پرفارمنس پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ پہلے دن صبح کے سیشن کے دوران سامعین کو آندھرا پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والے گونو گنٹلا برادرز، جناب جی ناگ راجو اور جناب سائی بابو کی طرف سے ناگ سورم کی روح پرور دھنوں سے محظوظ کیا گیا، آندھرا پردیش کی مشہور جوڑی، ڈینڈوکوری سداسیواگھناپتی اور ڈینڈوکوری کاسی وشوناتھ شرما کی طرف سے ویدا پریانم کی روح پرور دھن، اس کے بعد تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب امیال پورم کے شیورامن کی دلکش تال وادیا کاچیری اور تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے شری این این کرناٹک موسیقی ااور تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والے وجے شیوا ی کی دلکش موسیقی پیش کی گئی۔
سہ پہر کے سیشن میں موسیقی کی پرفارمنس نے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا جس میں چنئی سے تعلق رکھنے والی مشہور آرٹسٹ رادھا بھاسکر کی جانب سے سری تیاگ راجا کی تیلگو تخلیقات میں ان کی شکل اور مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اس کے بعد کیرالہ کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلبہ نے ڈاکٹر اشوتھی اور سجن سدھیر کی قیادت میں تیاگراجا سوامی کی دیویا نمسان کیرتھانوں کا ایک گروپ پیش کیا اور تروپتی کے مپاوارپو سمہچلا شاستری کی دلکش ہریکتھا پرفارمنس پیش کی۔
شام کے سیشن میں کرناٹک ووکل میوزک پرفارمنس نے معروف موسیقاروں گریمیلا بالا کرشنا پرساد ، پنتھولا راما اور رام کرشنا مورتی کی پرفارمنس سے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔ اس دن کا اختتام وینا وینووو وائلن کے دلکش امتزاج کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی قیادت شری پیری تیاگ راجو اور فنکاروں نے کی۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اور انوکھی کشش تملاپلی کلکشیترم میں ایک قدیم موسیقی کے آلات کی نمائش ہے جس میں احتیاط سے محفوظ اور بحال کردہ موسیقی کے آلات کا ایک مجموعہ دکھایا گیا ہے، جو ایک میوزک اسکالر کی ایک انوکھی پہل سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی توجہ قدیم موسیقی کے قدیم آلات کی تعمیر نو اور بحالی پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس موقع پر اے پی پلاننگ کمیشن کے وائس چیئرمین اور وجئے واڑہ سینٹرل کے ایم ایل اے جناب ملادی وشنو، وجئے واڑہ کی میئر محترمہ ریانا بھاگیہ لکشمی، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی چیئرمین محترمہ سندھیا پوریچا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates ‘Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam’ in Vijayawada
Three-day classical music extravaganza to host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians, exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms
10 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam,today, at TummalapalliKalakshetram, Vijayawada in the presence of Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri BugganaRajendranath, Minister for Finance, Government of Andhra PradeshSmt V Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs recalled the glorious legacy of Telugu culture and notable contributions of Telugu language to classical traditions in creating a remarkable repertoire of timeless compositions.
Expressing her appreciation for the remarkable efforts taken to organize the first of its kind grand music festival in Andhra Pradesh, she remarked, “I started to learn and understand the beauty of Telugu on listening to Tyagaraja and Shyama SastriKritis. The beauty of Telugu language is something which is to be cherished. The towns and samsthanams of the region have immensely contributed to classical music. It is time that we bring those glorious traditions alive and to the younger generation.” She suggested that this should become an annual feature and also held in other prominent towns like Rajahmundry, Visakhapatnam etc.
Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh expressed her gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture, Government of India for bringing the inaugural edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam to Vijayawada and Andhra Pradesh and stressed on importance of music and urged the youth to pursue classical music. She also highlighted the contribution of Andhra Pradesh and Telugu language towards promotion of carnatic music.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in her welcome address remarked that the event endeavours to commemorate the contributions of Telugu language in promoting classical music and emphasized that the festival aims to establish a cultural identity for the region by showcasing the local traditions and promoting local artisans, crafts and cuisine.
This three-day classical music extravaganza will host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians of the country and an exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms.
The event provides an enchanting glimpse into the glorious Indian classical music heritage and featured a diverse array of performances by accomplished musicians. On the first day, during the morning session, the audience was enlightened by soul-stirring melodies of Nagaswaram by Gonuguntala Brothers, Shri G Nagaraju and Shri Saibabu hailing from Andhra Pradesh, a soulful rendition of Veda Parayanam by the renowned duo of Andhra Pradesh, DendukuriSadasivaGhanapati and Dendukuri Kasi Vishwanatha Sharma followed by a captivating Taal Vaadya Kacheri by Shri Umayalpuram K Sivaraman from Tamil Nadu and captivating carnatic vocal music performance by Shri N Vijay Siva from Tamil Nadu.
Musical performances in the afternoon session enthralled the audience with insightful lecture demonstrations on Kritis focussing on their form and content in Sri Thyagaraja’s Telugu compositions by renowned artist Radha Bhaskar from Chennai, followed by a group rendering of DivyaNamasankeerthanas of Thyagaraja Swamy by students of Colleges and Universities from Kerala led by Dr. Aswathy and Sajana Sudheer and a captivating Harikatha performance by MuppavarapuSimhachala Sastry from Tirupati.
The carnatic vocal music performances in the evening session enthralled the audience with performances by leading musicians including Garimella Balakrishna Prasad, Panthula Rama and Rama Krishna Murthy. The day concluded with a captivating ensemble of Veena Venuvu Violin led by Shri Peri Tyagaraju and artists.
Another unique attraction of the event is an Ancient Musical Instruments Exhibition at TummalapalliKalakshetram showcasing a collection of meticulously preserved and restored musical instruments, sourced from a unique initiative by a music scholar. This is focused on rebuilding and restoring ancient musical instruments of antiquity.
Shri Malladi Vishnu, Vice Chairman, AP Planning Commission and MLA, Vijayawada Central, Smt. Rayana Bhagya Lakshmi, Mayor of Vijayawada, Smt Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet NatakAkademi and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.