Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS ‘HONOUR RUN - INDIAN ARMY VETERAN’S HALF MARATHON’
10 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of the historic military victory in the Kargil War, Indian Army conducted ‘Honour Run – Indian Army Veteran’s Half Marathon’ in Delhi on 10th December 2023.
The event was conducted under the theme, ‘Honour Run’ and was aimed at strengthening the bond between the Indian Army, Veterans and the masses, especially the Youth. While paying homage to thebravehearts, the participants in 'Honour Run’ coming from a diverse populace, highlighted the calibre, potential and energy of our Nation.
The event was flagged off by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff at JawaharLal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, in presence of several military, veteran and civil dignitaries. ‘Honour Run’ was held under four categories. The first category of 21.1 km was aptly named Kargil Run. The other three categories were 10 km run, named Tiger Hill Run; 05 km run, called Tololing Run; and a 3 km run, named Batalik Run.
Over 14,000 serving personnel, veterans, NCC cadets, families of army personnel and enthusiastic citizens of different age profile participated in the event. Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff along with Adjutant General and other senior military leadership ran alongside celebrities like Maj DP Singh, a veteran Blade Runner andSubedarAvinash Sable, the ace Marathon Runner and athlete of world repute.The run also witnessed participation by Mrs ArchanaPande, President Army Wives Welfare Association and spouse of other military personnel.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of Delhi awarded the winners of various categories with medals, certificates and attractive prizes.
An Expo was also organised by the Department of Indian Army Veterans, giving an insight into Indian Army’s victory in the Kargil War. Various stalls were visited by the participants underscoring high spirit and endorsing their presence in the victory celebrations.
‘Honour Run’ has reinforced belief of the citizens in the Armed Forces. Indian Army warmly thanks the people of Delhi, the Civil Administration, City and Traffic Police, all participants, volunteers, all supporters and esteemed guests for the successful conduct of the mega event.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے’ اعزازی دوڑ‘ - ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں کی ہاف میراتھنکا انعقاد کیا
10 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
کارگل جنگ میں تاریخی فوجی فتح کییاد میں، ہندوستانی فوج نے 10 دسمبر 2023 کو دہلی میں 'اعزازی دوڑ- ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں کا ہاف میراتھن' کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد 'اعزازی دوڑ' کے تھیم کے تحت کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوج، سابق فوجیوں اور عوام بالخصوص نوجوانوں کے درمیان رشتے کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ بہادر دلوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، متنوع آبادی سے آنے والے 'اعزازی دوڑ' کے شرکاء نے ہمارے ملک کی صلاحیت،قابلیت اور توانائی کو اجاگر کیا۔
نئی دہلی کےجواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں فوجی سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کئی فوجی،سابق فوجی اور سول معززین کی موجودگی میں تقریب کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ 'اعزازی دوڑ' چار زمروں کے تحت منعقد کی گئی۔ 21.1 کلومیٹر کے پہلے زمرے کو کارگل رن کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ دیگر تین زمرے تھے 10 کلومیٹر دوڑ، جس کا نام ٹائیگر ہل رن تھا، 05 کلومیٹر دوڑ، جسے ٹولولنگ رن ؛ اور 3 کلومیٹر کی دوڑ جس کا نام بٹالک رن ہے۔
تقریب میں 14,000 سے زائد حاضر سروس اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں، این سی سی کیڈٹ، فوجی اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ اور مختلف عمر کے پرجوش شہریوں نے شرکت کی۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندر کمار، وائس چیف آف آرمیاسٹاف کے ساتھ ایڈجوٹنٹ جنرل اور دیگر اعلیٰ فوجی قیادت نے میجر ڈی پی سنگھ، ایک تجربہ کار بلیڈ رنر اور صوبیدار اویناش سیبل، میراتھن رنر اور عالمی شہرت کے ایتھلیٹ جیسی مشہور شخصیات کے ساتھ دوڑ لگائی۔ اس میں آرمی وائیوز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر مسز ارچنا پانڈے اور دیگر فوجی اہلکاروں کی شریک حیات نے بھی حصہ لیا ۔
دہلی کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے مختلف زمروں کے فاتحین کو تمغے، اسناد اور پرکشش انعامات سے نوازا۔
ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں کارگل جنگ میں ہندوستانی فوج کی فتح کے بارے میں بصیرت انگیز معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ شرکاء کی جانب سے مختلف اسٹالکا دورہ کیا گیا جس میں اعلیٰ جذبے کا اظہار کیا گیا اور فتح کی تقریباتمیں اپنی موجودگی کی توثیق کی۔
’اعزازی دوڑ‘ نے مسلح افواج پر شہریوں کے یقین کو تقویت دی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج میگا ایونٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے دہلی کے عوام، سول انتظامیہ، سٹی اور ٹریفک پولیس، تمام شرکاء، رضاکاروں، تمام معاونین اور معزز مہمانوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔