संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्याने माजी सैनिकांची अर्ध मॅरेथॉन 'ऑनर रन' केली आयोजित
10 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
कारगिल युद्धातील भारतीय सैन्याच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाच्या स्मरणार्थ, भारतीय सैन्याने माजी सैनिकांची अर्ध मॅरेथॉन 'ऑनर रन' आज10 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दिल्लीत आयोजित केली होती. 'ऑनर रन' या संकल्पने अंतर्गत भारतीय सैन्य, निवृत्त सैनिक, सर्वसामान्य जनता आणि विशेषत: तरुण यांच्यातील बंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहताना विविध भागातून 'ऑनर रन' मध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या व्यक्तींनी आपल्या राष्ट्राची कुवत, क्षमता आणि उर्जा अधोरेखित केली. नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी अनेक लष्करी सैनिक,निवृत्त सैनिक आणि मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली. 'ऑनर रन' ही मॅरेथॉन चार श्रेणींमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 21.1 किमीच्या पहिल्या श्रेणीला 'कारगिल रन' असे नाव देण्यात आले. इतर तीन श्रेणींमध्ये 10 किमी धावण्याची 'टायगर हिल रन',5 किमी धावण्याची 'तोलोलिंग रन' आणि 3 किमी धावण्याच्या 'बटालिक रनचा समावेश होता. 14,000 हून अधिक सेवारत कर्मचारीनिवृत्त सैनिक, एनसीसी कॅडेट्स, लष्करी जवानांचे कुटुंबिय आणि विविध वयोगटातील नागरिक या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी विविध श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांना पदके, प्रमाणपत्रे आणि आकर्षक बक्षिसे देऊन सन्मानित केले. कारगिल युद्धातील भारतीय सैन्याच्या विजयाची माहिती देणार्‍या भारतीय लष्करातील निवृत्त सैनिकांच्या विभागातर्फे एका प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन ही यावेळी करण्यात आले होते. या दरम्यान स्पर्धकांनी विविध स्टॉल्सना भेट देऊन या विजयाच्या उत्सवात त्यांच्या सहभागाचे कौतुक केले.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS ‘HONOUR RUN - INDIAN ARMY VETERAN’S HALF MARATHON’
10 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In commemoration of the historic military victory in the Kargil War, Indian Army conducted ‘Honour Run – Indian Army Veteran’s Half Marathon’ in Delhi on 10th December 2023.
The event was conducted under the theme, ‘Honour Run’ and was aimed at strengthening the bond between the Indian Army, Veterans and the masses, especially the Youth. While paying homage to thebravehearts, the participants in 'Honour Run’ coming from a diverse populace, highlighted the calibre, potential and energy of our Nation.
The event was flagged off by General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff at JawaharLal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, in presence of several military, veteran and civil dignitaries. ‘Honour Run’ was held under four categories. The first category of 21.1 km was aptly named Kargil Run. The other three categories were 10 km run, named Tiger Hill Run; 05 km run, called Tololing Run; and a 3 km run, named Batalik Run.
Over 14,000 serving personnel, veterans, NCC cadets, families of army personnel and enthusiastic citizens of different age profile participated in the event. Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff along with Adjutant General and other senior military leadership ran alongside celebrities like Maj DP Singh, a veteran Blade Runner andSubedarAvinash Sable, the ace Marathon Runner and athlete of world repute.The run also witnessed participation by Mrs ArchanaPande, President Army Wives Welfare Association and spouse of other military personnel.
Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of Delhi awarded the winners of various categories with medals, certificates and attractive prizes.
An Expo was also organised by the Department of Indian Army Veterans, giving an insight into Indian Army’s victory in the Kargil War. Various stalls were visited by the participants underscoring high spirit and endorsing their presence in the victory celebrations.
‘Honour Run’ has reinforced belief of the citizens in the Armed Forces. Indian Army warmly thanks the people of Delhi, the Civil Administration, City and Traffic Police, all participants, volunteers, all supporters and esteemed guests for the successful conduct of the mega event.