Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In Patiala, Minister Mandaviya Acknowledges Momentum of 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra'
09 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya engaged with the beneficiaries at the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ in Dakala village of Patiala, today. This event, held at Old Anaj Mandi, marked a crucial juncture in the nationwide campaign initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure doorstep access to various Central Government welfare schemes.
During the visit, Minister Mandaviya interacted with a diverse array of beneficiaries, emphasizing the transformative impact of government initiatives on their lives. He underscored the commitment of the government to the welfare of every citizen and the importance of the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' in bringing the benefits of these schemes to the grassroots level.
The Minister also reviewed the Yatra, which, as of December 8, 2023, at 4 PM, has reached an impressive 1226 Gram Panchayats in Punjab. The participation has been overwhelming, with a total of 125,166 people attending, reflecting the Yatra's success in reaching across demographics and empowering individuals from all walks of life.
Health took center stage during the Yatra, with 60,756 individuals screened in health camps, 27,697 screened for TB, and 4,316 screened for sickle cell—an exemplary effort towards ensuring the well-being of citizens. The commitment to social causes was evident through various initiatives, including 'My Bharat' volunteers showcasing tremendous dedication, and notable counts in Suraksha Beema and Jeevan Jyoti, demonstrating a proactive approach towards safeguarding citizens' well-being.
The Yatra served as an epicenter for pivotal demonstrations, including drone displays, Soil Health Card demonstrations, and interactions with natural farming farmers. These initiatives underscore the Yatra's dedication to technological advancements and sustainable agricultural practices.
Minister Mandaviya expressed gratitude for the positive impact of the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' in Punjab, acknowledging the collaborative efforts of various leaders, including PM Modi, Patiala MP Preneet Kaur, BJP President Sunil Jakhar, and other prominent figures.
Patiala Member of Parliament, Preneet Kaur, lauded the central government's welfare initiatives, citing the Ayushman Bharat scheme as a significant contributor to accessible healthcare for all. Expressing gratitude for the doorstep delivery of welfare schemes through the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra,' she emphasized the positive impact on citizens in both rural and urban areas.
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' continues to be a catalyst for positive change across the nation, embracing digitalization, achieving an Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus model, and amplifying success stories through the "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani" initiative.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
09 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਕਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ 8 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀਆਂ 1226 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 125,166 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿਚ 60,756 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 27,697 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ 4,316 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ (sickle cell) ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ - ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ।ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ' ਵਾਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਨੀਤ ਕੌਰ, ਭਾਜਪਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਜਾਖੜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਨੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ। 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ' ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਮੁਕਤ (ਓਡੀਐੱਫ) ਪਲੱਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ "ਮੇਰੀ ਕਹਾਨੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਜੁਬਾਨੀ" ਪਹਿਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।