Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In Patiala, Minister Mandaviya Acknowledges Momentum of 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra'
09 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya engaged with the beneficiaries at the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ in Dakala village of Patiala, today. This event, held at Old Anaj Mandi, marked a crucial juncture in the nationwide campaign initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure doorstep access to various Central Government welfare schemes.
During the visit, Minister Mandaviya interacted with a diverse array of beneficiaries, emphasizing the transformative impact of government initiatives on their lives. He underscored the commitment of the government to the welfare of every citizen and the importance of the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' in bringing the benefits of these schemes to the grassroots level.
The Minister also reviewed the Yatra, which, as of December 8, 2023, at 4 PM, has reached an impressive 1226 Gram Panchayats in Punjab. The participation has been overwhelming, with a total of 125,166 people attending, reflecting the Yatra's success in reaching across demographics and empowering individuals from all walks of life.
Health took center stage during the Yatra, with 60,756 individuals screened in health camps, 27,697 screened for TB, and 4,316 screened for sickle cell—an exemplary effort towards ensuring the well-being of citizens. The commitment to social causes was evident through various initiatives, including 'My Bharat' volunteers showcasing tremendous dedication, and notable counts in Suraksha Beema and Jeevan Jyoti, demonstrating a proactive approach towards safeguarding citizens' well-being.
The Yatra served as an epicenter for pivotal demonstrations, including drone displays, Soil Health Card demonstrations, and interactions with natural farming farmers. These initiatives underscore the Yatra's dedication to technological advancements and sustainable agricultural practices.
Minister Mandaviya expressed gratitude for the positive impact of the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' in Punjab, acknowledging the collaborative efforts of various leaders, including PM Modi, Patiala MP Preneet Kaur, BJP President Sunil Jakhar, and other prominent figures.
Patiala Member of Parliament, Preneet Kaur, lauded the central government's welfare initiatives, citing the Ayushman Bharat scheme as a significant contributor to accessible healthcare for all. Expressing gratitude for the doorstep delivery of welfare schemes through the 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra,' she emphasized the positive impact on citizens in both rural and urban areas.
The 'Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra' continues to be a catalyst for positive change across the nation, embracing digitalization, achieving an Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus model, and amplifying success stories through the "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani" initiative.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت منڈاویہ نے پٹیالہ میں ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کی پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا
09 DEC 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج پنجاب کے پٹیالہ واقع ڈکالا گاؤں میں ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کے تحت مستفیدین سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ پروگرام پرانی اناج منڈی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کی عوام کی دہلیز پر پہنچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ملک گیر مہم کا یہ ایک اہم موقع تھا۔
دورے کے دوران جناب منڈاویہ نے مختلف مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی اور ان کی زندگیوں پر حکومتی اقدامات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہر شہری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی اور ان اسکیموں کے فوائد کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچانے میں ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے اس یاترا کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جو 8 دسمبر 2023 کی شام 4 بجے تک مؤثر طریقے سے پنجاب کی 1226 گرام پنچایتوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اس میں لوگوں کی بھرپور شرکت رہی۔ مجموعی طور پر 1,25,166 لوگوں نے حصہ لیا، جو کہ عوام تک پہنچنے اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو با اختیار بنانے میں اس یاترا کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس یاترا کے دوران صحت کو مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہیلتھ کیمپوں میں 60,756 افراد کا معائنہ کیا گیا۔ اس میں 27,697 افراد کا ٹی بی اور 4,316 افراد کا سکیل سیل کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مثالی کوشش ہے۔ سماجی کاموں سے وابستگی مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے عیاں تھی۔ ان میں، ’میرا بھارت‘ کے رضاکاروں نے زبردست لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا اور تحفظ بیما اور جیون جیوتی کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر تعاون کیا، جو شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دیگر اہم مظاہروں کے ساتھ ڈرون کا مظاہرہ اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کا مظاہرہ اور قدرتی کھیتی کی مشق کرنے والے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت یاترا کا مرکز بنی۔ یہ اقدامات تکنیکی ترقی اور پائیدار کھیتی کے طریقوں کے تئیں یاترا کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے پنجاب میں ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کے مثبت اثرات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی، پٹیالہ ایم پی پرنیت کور اور بی جے پی صدر سنیل جاکھڑ سمیت مختلف لیڈروں اور دیگر اہم شخصیات کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔
پٹیالہ کی ایم پی پرنیت کور نے مرکزی حکومت کے فلاحی اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو سب کو قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں معاون ہے۔ وزیر نے ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ کے ذریعے فلاحی اسکیموں کو عوام کی دہلیز پر پہنچانے پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے شہریوں پر اس کے مثبت اثرات پر زور دیا۔
یہ ’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘ پورے ملک میں مثبت تبدیلی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپنانے، کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) پلس ماڈل کو حاصل کرنے اور ”میری کہانی میری زبانی“ پہل کے ذریعے کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک محرک بنی ہوئی ہے۔