Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar is scheduled to visit flood impacted areas in Chennai in aftermath of Cyclone Michaung
08 DEC 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, will undertake a visit to take stock of the relief efforts tomorrow in the aftermath of the recent floods in Chennai, triggered by Cyclone Michaung. The Minister’s agenda includes a comprehensive review of waterlogged areas, overseeing the distribution of relief materials, evaluating ongoing rescue missions and engaging with the residents who have been severely affected by the extensive waterlogging following the cyclone.
Upon arriving at the Chennai airport tomorrow, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will commence his visit, starting with Mudichur Varadharajapuram in Sriperumbudur, Chennai. Subsequently, he will proceed to West Mambalam and Dr Natesan Road in Triplicane area. The Minister will then be attending a programme at “Kamalayam,” located at 19, Vaidyaram Street, T Nagar, Chennai.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மிக்ஜாம் புயல் மழையால் சென்னையில் வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் நாளை பார்வையிடுகிறார்
08 DEC 2023 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
மிக்ஜாம் புயல் காரணமாக பெய்த கன மழையால் சென்னையில் சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ள பாதிப்பு மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், நாளை சென்னை வருகிறார்.
முன்னதாக டிசம்பர் 7 அன்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஹெலிகாப்டர் மூலம் வெள்ள சேதங்களை பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்த நிலையில், நாளை சென்னை வருகை தரும் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள காஞ்சிபுரம் மாவட்த்தின் முடிச்சூர், வரதராஜபுரம், சென்னையின் மேற்கு மாம்பலம் மற்றும் திருவல்லிக்கேணி பகுதிகளை பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்கிறார்.