President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MEETS SPORTPERSONS WHO BROUGHT GLORY TO THE COUNTRY IN VARIOUS NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WE COUNT ON YOUR SKILL, DEDICATION, AND SPORTSMANSHIP TO BRING JOY AND PRIDE TO OUR NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU TO SPORTSPERSONS
08 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of sportspersons met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 8, 2023). They are at Rashtrapati Bhavan under the programme ‘The President with People’. The aim of meeting was to establish a deeper connect with the sportspersons and acknowledge their valuable contributions.
During the interaction with the sportspersons, the President said that they have brought glory to the nation through their exemplary performances at the international stage. Their dedication, passion and unwavering commitment to excellence have not only showcased their individual prowess but have collectively elevated the name of India in the world of sports. She said that at the recently held Asian Games and Para Asian Games, their extraordinary efforts resulted in a staggering 107 and 111 medals, respectively. This remarkable achievement not only speaks volumes about their talent but also exemplifies their indomitable spirit.
The President said that their journey is not just about personal victories; it is about giving wings to the dreams of all Indians. She urged them to always remember that they are not just athletes; they are ambassadors of our culture, values, and the spirit of a billion people. She said that in a few months, the world will turn its attention to the Paris Olympics and Paralympics in 2024, and eyes of all Indians will be fixed on our sportspersons. We count on their skill, dedication, and sportsmanship to bring joy and pride to our nation.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विविध राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये देशासाठी अभिमानस्पद कामगिरी करणाऱ्या खेळाडूंची राष्ट्रपतींनी घेतली भेट
आपल्या देशाला आनंद आणि गौरव मिळवून देण्यासाठी तुमचे कौशल्य, समर्पण आणि खिलाडूवृत्ती यावर आमचा विश्वास: राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचा खेळाडूंशी संवाद
08 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2023
‘द प्रेसिडेंट विथ पीपल’ या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत क्रीडापटूंच्या एका गटाने आज (8 डिसेंबर 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. खेळाडूंशी आपुलकीची भावना प्रस्थापित करण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाची दखल घेणे हा या बैठकीचा उद्देश होता.
खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आपल्या अद्वितीय कामगिरीद्वारे देशाचा गौरव केला आहे. त्यांचे समर्पण, उत्कटता आणि उत्कृष्टतेची अटल बांधिलकी यांनी केवळ वैयक्तिक नैपुण्य सिद्ध केले नाही तर सामुहिक रूपाने क्रीडा जगतात भारताचे नाव उंचावले आहे. नुकत्याच झालेल्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि दिव्यांगांसाठीच्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत त्यांच्या विलक्षण प्रयत्नांमुळे अनुक्रमे 107 आणि 111 पदकांची कमाई झाली.
ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी त्यांची प्रतिभा दाखवण्याबरोबरच उत्तम कामगिरी करण्याच्या त्यांच्या मनोवृत्तीचे उदाहरण देखील असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्यांचा प्रवास केवळ वैयक्तिक विजयांचा नाही; तर सर्व भारतीयांच्या स्वप्नांना पंख देणारा आहे असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. आपण केवळ क्रीडापटू नाही, तर आपल्या संस्कृतीचे, मूल्यांचे आणि अब्जावधी लोकांच्या भावनांचे राजदूत आहेत हे नेहमी लक्षात ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
त्या म्हणाल्या की काही महिन्यांत जगाचे लक्ष पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक आणि 2024 च्या पॅरालिम्पिककडे वळेल आणि सर्व भारतीयांच्या नजरा आपल्या खेळाडूंवर खिळलेल्या असतील. आपल्या देशाला आनंद आणि गौरव मिळवून देण्यासाठी आम्ही त्यांचे कौशल्य, समर्पण आणि खिलाडूवृत्ती यावर विश्वास ठेवतो.