President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT MEETS SPORTPERSONS WHO BROUGHT GLORY TO THE COUNTRY IN VARIOUS NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WE COUNT ON YOUR SKILL, DEDICATION, AND SPORTSMANSHIP TO BRING JOY AND PRIDE TO OUR NATION: PRESIDENT MURMU TO SPORTSPERSONS
08 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
A group of sportspersons met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 8, 2023). They are at Rashtrapati Bhavan under the programme ‘The President with People’. The aim of meeting was to establish a deeper connect with the sportspersons and acknowledge their valuable contributions.
During the interaction with the sportspersons, the President said that they have brought glory to the nation through their exemplary performances at the international stage. Their dedication, passion and unwavering commitment to excellence have not only showcased their individual prowess but have collectively elevated the name of India in the world of sports. She said that at the recently held Asian Games and Para Asian Games, their extraordinary efforts resulted in a staggering 107 and 111 medals, respectively. This remarkable achievement not only speaks volumes about their talent but also exemplifies their indomitable spirit.
The President said that their journey is not just about personal victories; it is about giving wings to the dreams of all Indians. She urged them to always remember that they are not just athletes; they are ambassadors of our culture, values, and the spirit of a billion people. She said that in a few months, the world will turn its attention to the Paris Olympics and Paralympics in 2024, and eyes of all Indians will be fixed on our sportspersons. We count on their skill, dedication, and sportsmanship to bring joy and pride to our nation.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में देश को गौरवान्वित करने वाले खिलाड़ियों से भेंट कीं
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने खिलाड़ियों से कहा- हम अपने राष्ट्र की प्रसन्नता और गौरव के लिए आपके कौशल, समर्पण और खेल कौशल पर विश्वास करते हैं
08 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से आज (8 दिसंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में खिलाड़ियों के एक समूह ने भेंट कीं। इन खिलाड़ियों ने 'राष्ट्रपति लोगों के साथ' कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों के साथ नजदीकी संपर्क बनाना और उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता प्रदान करना था।
राष्ट्रपति ने खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपने अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन से देश का नाम रौशन किया है। उनके समर्पण, जुनून और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने न केवल उनकी व्यक्तिगत साहस का प्रदर्शन किया, बल्कि सामूहिक रूप से खेल की दुनिया में भारत का नाम ऊंचा भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में आयोजित एशियाई खेलों और पैरा एशियाई खेलों में उनके असाधारण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत को क्रमशः 107 और 111 पदक प्राप्त हुए। यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि न केवल उनकी प्रतिभा के बारे में बताती है बल्कि, उनकी अदम्य साहस का भी उदाहरण देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी यह यात्रा केवल व्यक्तिगत जीत के संबंध में नहीं, बल्कि सभी भारतीयों के सपनों को उड़ान देने को बारे में है। उन्होंने उनसे हमेशा इसे याद रखने का अनुरोध किया कि वे केवल खिलाड़ी नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे हमारी संस्कृति, मूल्यों और एक अरब लोगों की भावना के राजदूत भी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ही महीनों में विश्व का ध्यान 2024 में होने वाले पेरिस ओलंपिक और पैरालिंपिक पर होगा और सभी भारतीयों की आंखें हमारे खिलाड़ियों पर टिकी होंगी। हम अपने राष्ट्र की प्रसन्नता और गौरव के लिए खिलाड़ियों के कौशल, समर्पण और खेल भावना पर विश्वास करते हैं।