Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Norms for fixing Prices of Medicines
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant provisions of DPCO 2013, every manufacturer of a scheduled or non-scheduled formulation intended for sale, shall display in indelible print mark, on the label of container of the formulation and the minimum pack thereof offered for retail sale, the maximum retail price of that formulation with the words "Maximum Retail Price" preceding it and the words 'inclusive of all taxes' succeeding it”. Further, DPCO, 2013 provides that every manufacturer, inter alia, shall issue a price list to dealers, who shall display the same on a conspicuous part of the premise where he carries on business. It also provides that no person shall sell any formulation to any consumer at a price exceeding the price specified in the current price list or the price indicated on the label of the container or pack thereof, whichever is less”. Instances of overcharging are dealt with by NPPA under the relevant provisions of DPCO, 2013. However, provision of concession to customers by medical stores, within the MRP, is guided by commercial consideration and a business practice not within the ambit of control order.
NPPA fixes the ceiling price of scheduled formulations as per the extant provisions of DPCO, 2013. The ceiling price of a scheduled formulation is determined by first working out the simple average of price to retailer (PTR) in respect of all branded-generic and generic versions of that particular formulation having a market share of one percent and above. The maximum retail price (MRP) for that particular drug formulation must not exceed the notified ceiling price plus applicable taxes. Further, DPCO, 2013 also provides for fixing the ceiling prices in cases where there is absence of competition; and the retail prices of new drug as defined in DPCO, 2013 for existing manufacturers of scheduled formulation. The details of prices fixed by NPPA is available on the website of NPPA i.e. www.nppaindia.nic.in.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
दवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारित करने के मानक
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
डीपीसीओ 2013 के वर्तमान प्रावधानों के अनुसार, बिक्री के लिए नियत अनुसूचित या गैर-अनुसूचित फार्मूलेशन के प्रत्येक मैन्युफैक्चरर को फार्मूलेशन के कंटेनर के लेबल पर और खुदरा बिक्री के लिए प्रस्तावित उसके न्यूनतम पैक पर अमिट प्रिंट मार्क में उस फार्मूलेशन का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य प्रदर्शित करना होगा जिसके आगे 'अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य' शब्द अंकित होगा और उसके बाद 'सभी करों को सम्मिलित' शब्द अंकित होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त डीपीसीओ 2013 में यह प्रावधान है कि प्रत्येक मैन्युफैक्चरर, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ डीलरों को एक मूल्य सूची जारी करेगा, जो इसे उस आधार के विशिष्ट भाग पर प्रदर्शित करेगा जहां वह व्यवसाय करता है। इसमें यह भी प्रावधान है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी उपभोक्ता को वर्तमान मूल्य सूची में निर्दिष्ट मूल्य या कंटेनर या उसके पैक के लेबल पर दर्शाए गए मूल्य, जो भी कम हो, से अधिक मूल्य पर कोई फार्मूलेशन नहीं बेचेगा। राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) द्वारा डीपीसीओ 2013 के संगत प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत अधिक मूल्य वसूलने के मामलों से निपटा जाता है। तथापि, एमआरपी के भीतर मेडिकल स्टोरों द्वारा ग्राहकों को रियायत का प्रावधान वाणिज्यिक विचार और एक व्यावसायिक प्रथा द्वारा निर्देशित होता है जो नियंत्रण आदेश के दायरे में नहीं आता है।
एनपीपीए डीपीसीओ, 2013 के वर्तमान प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन का अधिकतम मूल्य तय करता है। किसी अनुसूचित फार्मूलेशन का अधिकतम मूल्य पहले एक प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक बाजार हिस्सेदारी वाले उस विशेष फार्मूलेशन के सभी ब्रांडेड-जेनेरिक और जेनेरिक रूपों के संबंध में खुदरा विक्रेता (पीटीआर) को मूल्य का साधारण औसत निर्धारित करके तय किया जाता है। उस विशेष दवा फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) अधिसूचित उच्चतम मूल्य और लागू करों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त डीपीसीओ, 2013 में उन मामलों में अधिकतम मूल्य निर्धारित करने का भी प्रावधान है जहां प्रतिस्पर्धा का अभाव है और अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन के वर्तमान निर्माताओं के लिए डीपीसीओ, 2013 में परिभाषित नई दवा के खुदरा मूल्य हैं। एनपीपीए द्वारा निर्धारित मूल्यों का ब्यौरा एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट www.nppaindia.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।