Ministry of Railways
2, 94,115 Vacancies Filled Up In Last Five Years Till 30th September 2023
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies is a continuous process on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Recruitments are periodically done anticipating vacancies and the needs on the ground considering new services, new technologies, mechanisation and new systems that are being done. The requirement of manpower in different categories also differs based on change in priorities and technology upgradations. Hence, Railways has a dynamic process for identifying vacancies to be filled up and fills up the same in a continual manner. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational requirements. 2, 94,115 vacancies have been filled up in the last five years and up to 30th September 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 30 ستمبر 2023 تک 2,94,115 آسامیاں پُر کی گئیں
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلویز پر اس کے سائز، مقامی تقسیم اور کام کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آسامیوں کا ہونا اور بھرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ بھرتیاں وقتاً فوقتاً نئی خدمات، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز، میکانائزیشن اور نئے نظاموں پر غور کرتے ہوئے خالی آسامیوں اور زمینی ضروریات کے پیش نظر پُر کی جاتی ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں میں افرادی قوت کی ضرورت بھی ترجیحات میں تبدیلی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے، ریلوے کے پاس پُر کی جانے والی آسامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کا ایک متحرک عمل ہے اوروہ اسے مستقل طریقے سے پُر کرتا ہے۔ خالی اسامیاں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے ذریعے بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ آپریشنل ضروریات کے مطابق انڈینٹ لگا کر پُر کی جاتی ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں اور 30 ستمبر 2023 تک 2,94,115 آسامیاں پُر کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔