रेल मंत्रालय
30 सितंबर 2023 तक पिछले पांच वर्षों में 2,94,115 रिक्तियां भरी गईं
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के आकार, स्थानिक वितरण और परिचालन की गंभीरता को देखते हुए रिक्तियों की उपलब्धता होना और उन्हें भरा जाना एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। नई सेवाओं, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, मशीनीकरण और नई प्रणालियों के मद्देनज़र रिक्तियों और जमीनी जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए समय-समय पर भर्तियां की जाती हैं। प्राथमिकताओं में तब्दीली और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अपग्रेड होने के कारण विभिन्न श्रेणियों में श्रमबल की ज़रूरतें भी अलग होती है। इसलिए भारतीय रेल में भरी जाने वाली रिक्तियों की पहचान करना और उन्हें निरंतर तरीके से भरना एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है। परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भर्ती एजेंसियों के यहां रेलवे मांगपत्र जारी करता है और इस तरह से ये रिक्तियां मुख्यतः भरी जाती हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में 30 सितंबर 2023 तक 2,94,115 रिक्तियां भरी जा चुकी हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेलवे, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
2, 94,115 Vacancies Filled Up In Last Five Years Till 30th September 2023
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies is a continuous process on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Recruitments are periodically done anticipating vacancies and the needs on the ground considering new services, new technologies, mechanisation and new systems that are being done. The requirement of manpower in different categories also differs based on change in priorities and technology upgradations. Hence, Railways has a dynamic process for identifying vacancies to be filled up and fills up the same in a continual manner. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational requirements. 2, 94,115 vacancies have been filled up in the last five years and up to 30th September 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.