Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE organises two-day capacity-building programme for its officials to stop sexual harassment of women at workplace
‘Ab Koi Bahana Nahi’ pledge administered to put a stop to gender-based violence
07 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the ’16 Days of Activism Against Gender-based Violence’ annual campaign, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) concluded a two-day capacity-building programme at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, for its officials under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013.
The inaugural session was convened in the presence of the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, along with other senior officials of the Ministry along with representatives of UN Women.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tiwari, said that such capacity-building programmes are important in creating awareness for every official to conduct oneself appropriately at the workplace. It is necessary that a safe a secure environment for all employees becomes a part of the workplace culture, he added. He also directed the members of the committee formed in this regard to regularize review meetings and take necessary steps to further ingrain the essence of the learning of the act.
Deputy Country Representative, UN Women India office, Ms. Kanta Singh, applauded MSDE's efforts and its dedicated commitment to preventing sexual harassment in the workplace for facilitating an enabling environment for women in the Ministry. She also commended MSDE for being one of the first ministries to organize comprehensive capacity-building training for its entire staff. Ms. Singh underscored the profound impact of sexual harassment on women, emphasizing its effects on mental well-being and its potential to impede women's participation in the future workforce.
The officials of the Ministry also took a pledge – ‘Ab Koi Bahana Nahi’, four powerful words to put a stop to gender-based violence.
Under the two-day programme, training was conducted not only to provide a clear definition of what constitutes sexual harassment but also to increase awareness of how the complaint process works. This initiative is a part of MSDE’s effort to take proactive measures to create a safe workplace for women and reflects its commitment to empowering women as economic agents and equal partners for the inclusive growth of the country.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے کو روکنے کے لیے اپنے اہلکاروں کے لیے دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
‘اب کوئی بہانہ نہیں’ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کو روکنے کا حلف دلایا گیا
07 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘جنسی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف 16 روزہ سرگرمی’ کی سالانہ مہم کے مطابق، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نےنئی دہلی میں واقع کوشل بھون میں اپنے اہلکاروں کے لیے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی ہراسانی ایکٹ 2013 کےتحت دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا اختتام کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، شری اتل کمار تیواری، وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اوریو این ویمن کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں بلایا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب تیواری نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ہر اہلکار کے لیے کام کی جگہ پر مناسب طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے واسطے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام ملازمین کے لیے ایک محفوظ ماحول کام کی جگہ کی ثقافت کا حصہ بن جائے۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کے ارکان کو بھی ہدایت کی کہ وہ جائزہ اجلاسوں کا باقاعدہ اہتمام کریں اور ایکٹ کے سیکھنے کے جوہر کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں۔
یو این ویمن انڈیا دفتر کی ڈپٹی کنٹری نمائندہ محترمہ کانتا سنگھ نے وزارت میں خواتین کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کو روکنے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی کوششوں اور اس کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے ایم ایس ڈی ای کو اپنے پورے عملے کے لیے جامع صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت کا اہتمام کرنے والی پہلی وزارتوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے لیے بھی سراہا۔ محترمہ سنگھ نے خواتین پر جنسی ہراسانی کے گہرے اثرات ، ذہنی تندرستی پر اس کے اثرات اور مستقبل کی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں رکاوٹ بننے کی امکانات پر زور دیا۔
وزارت کے عہدیداروں نےچار حرفی‘اب کوئی بہانہ نہیں' کےعنوان سےایک حلف بھی اٹھایاجس کامقصد صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کو روکنا ہے۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کے تحت، تربیت کا انعقاد نہ صرف اس بات کی واضح تعریف کے لیے کیا گیا کہ جنسی ہراسانی کیا ہے بلکہ اس کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کہ شکایت کا عمل کیسے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایم ایس ڈی ای کی خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ کام کی جگہ بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے کی کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہے اوریہ خواتین کو معاشی محرک اور ملک کی جامع ترقی کے لیے مساوی شراکت دار کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔