Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE organises two-day capacity-building programme for its officials to stop sexual harassment of women at workplace
‘Ab Koi Bahana Nahi’ pledge administered to put a stop to gender-based violence
07 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the ’16 Days of Activism Against Gender-based Violence’ annual campaign, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) concluded a two-day capacity-building programme at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, for its officials under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013.
The inaugural session was convened in the presence of the Secretary, MSDE, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, along with other senior officials of the Ministry along with representatives of UN Women.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tiwari, said that such capacity-building programmes are important in creating awareness for every official to conduct oneself appropriately at the workplace. It is necessary that a safe a secure environment for all employees becomes a part of the workplace culture, he added. He also directed the members of the committee formed in this regard to regularize review meetings and take necessary steps to further ingrain the essence of the learning of the act.
Deputy Country Representative, UN Women India office, Ms. Kanta Singh, applauded MSDE's efforts and its dedicated commitment to preventing sexual harassment in the workplace for facilitating an enabling environment for women in the Ministry. She also commended MSDE for being one of the first ministries to organize comprehensive capacity-building training for its entire staff. Ms. Singh underscored the profound impact of sexual harassment on women, emphasizing its effects on mental well-being and its potential to impede women's participation in the future workforce.
The officials of the Ministry also took a pledge – ‘Ab Koi Bahana Nahi’, four powerful words to put a stop to gender-based violence.
Under the two-day programme, training was conducted not only to provide a clear definition of what constitutes sexual harassment but also to increase awareness of how the complaint process works. This initiative is a part of MSDE’s effort to take proactive measures to create a safe workplace for women and reflects its commitment to empowering women as economic agents and equal partners for the inclusive growth of the country.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
பணியிடங்களில் பெண்கள் மீதான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல்களைத் தடுப்பது தொடர்பாகத் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் தமது அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இரண்டு நாள் கூட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது
07 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
'பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான 16 நாட்கள் செயல்பாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள்' என்ற ஆண்டு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கௌஷல் பவனில் தமது அதிகாரிகளுக்கு “பணியிடத்தில் பெண்கள் மீதான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் – 2013” தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நேற்றும் இன்றும் (2023 டிசம்பர் 06 மற்றும் 07) நடத்தியது.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஐநா பெண்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்னிலையில் தொடக்க அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு திவாரி, பணியிடத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு அதிகாரியும் சரியான முறையில் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இதுபோன்ற கூட்டங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். அனைத்து ஊழியர்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழல் என்பது பணியிட கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறுவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐநா மகளிர் அமைப்பின் இந்தியாவுக்கான துணைப் பிரதிநிதி திருமதி காந்தா சிங், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளையும், பணியிடத்தில் பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தலைத் தடுப்பதற்கான அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் பாராட்டினார். பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்கும் உறுதிமொழியும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஏற்கப்பட்டது.