Ministry of Minority Affairs
Key Programmes To Assist Minority Communities
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The details of programmes and initiatives introduced by the government and the manner in which these initiatives have affected the lives of the Minority Communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Erstwhile Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), Nai Manzil, USTTAD and Nai Roshni, schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’ for minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC) provides concessional loans to minorities on refinance mode which supports them in their Economic empowerment and generation of livelihoods. Government supports the NMDFC in execution of this programme.
(C) Special Schemes
1. Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of parsis in India.
2. Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme(QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana(SWSVY) to increase the earning of Waqf Properties.
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) to provide infrastructure for Socio-economic development of Minority concentrated areas.
The Scheme wise details are available on the website of the Ministry i.e www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की सहायता के लिए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और समाज के कम विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वर्गों सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण एवं उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं कार्यान्वित करती है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय विशेष रूप से केंद्रीय रूप से अधिसूचित छह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करता है। सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों व पहलों का विवरण और जिस तरह से इन पहलों ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के जीवन पर असर डाला है, वे निम्नानुसार हैं:
क. शैक्षणिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
i. प्री-मैट्रिक स्कॉलरशिप योजना
ii. पोस्ट मैट्रिक स्कॉलरशिप योजना
iii. मीन्स कम मेरिट स्कॉलरशिप योजना
ख.रोजगार और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
i) पूर्ववर्ती सीखो और कमाओ (एसएके), नई मंजिल, उस्ताद और नई रोशनी योजनाओं को अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास)' नामक एक एकीकृत योजना में सम्मिलित किया गया है।
ii) राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) अल्पसंख्यकों को पुनर्वित्त मोड में रियायती ऋण प्रदान करता है जो उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और आजीविका के सृजन में सहायता करता है। सरकार इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में एनएमडीएफसी को सहायता प्रदान करती है।
ग.विशेष योजनाएं
1. जियो पारसीः भारत में पारसियों की जनसंख्या में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए एक योजना।
2. वक्फ संपत्तियों की कमाई बढ़ाने के लिए कौमी वक्फ बोर्ड तरक्कियाती योजना (क्यूडब्ल्यूबीटीएस) और शहरी वक्फ संपत्ति विकास योजना (एसडब्ल्यूएसवीवाई)।
घ. अवसंरचना विकास योजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) अल्पसंख्यक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। योजनावार विवरण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट यानी www.minorityaffairs.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
सभी योजनाओं ने सम्मिलितरूप से उच्च स्तरीय कौशल हासिल करने, आजीविका में अधिक अवसर, उच्च रोजगार क्षमता, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे तक बेहतर पहुंच, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।