Ministry of Minority Affairs
Key Programmes To Assist Minority Communities
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The details of programmes and initiatives introduced by the government and the manner in which these initiatives have affected the lives of the Minority Communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Erstwhile Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), Nai Manzil, USTTAD and Nai Roshni, schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’ for minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC) provides concessional loans to minorities on refinance mode which supports them in their Economic empowerment and generation of livelihoods. Government supports the NMDFC in execution of this programme.
(C) Special Schemes
1. Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of parsis in India.
2. Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme(QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana(SWSVY) to increase the earning of Waqf Properties.
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) to provide infrastructure for Socio-economic development of Minority concentrated areas.
The Scheme wise details are available on the website of the Ministry i.e www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادریوں کی مدد کے لیے کلیدی پروگرام
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ حکومت ،سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، ہنر مندی کےفروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، وزارت ثقافت، وزارت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے سماج کے ہر طبقے بشمول اقلیتوں بالخصوص معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقات کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے ۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خاص طور پر چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کوسماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی سظح پربااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائے گئے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کی تفصیلات اور جس طریقے سے ان اقدامات نے اقلیتی برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
1. پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2. پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
3. نمبرات اور ضرورت پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
.B روزگار اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
1. پہلے سیکھو اور کماؤ ( ایس اے کے)، نئی منزل، یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اور نئی روشنی، اسکیموں کو اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے ’پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس)‘ نامی ایک مربوط اسکیم میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن ( این ایم ڈی ایف سی) اقلیتوں کو ری فنانس موڈ پر رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرتی ہیں جو انہیں ان کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے لیے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ حکومت اس پروگرام کے نفاذ میں این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
.C خصوصی اسکیمیں
1. جیو پارسی: ہندوستان میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو دور کرنے کی ایک اسکیم۔
2. وقف املاک کی کمائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے قومی وقف بورڈ کی ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) اور شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی )۔
.D بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیمیں
1. پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے) اقلیتوں پر مرکوز علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔
2. اسکیم کے مطابق تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ یعنی www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں
3. تمام اسکیموں نے مل کر اعلیٰ سطح کی مہارتوں کے حصول، روزی روٹی کے زیادہ مواقع، روزگار کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک بہتر رسائی، بہتر صحت اور اقلیتی برادریوں کی مجموعی بہبود میں تعاون کیا ہے۔