Ministry of Minority Affairs
Key Programmes To Assist Minority Communities
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The details of programmes and initiatives introduced by the government and the manner in which these initiatives have affected the lives of the Minority Communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Erstwhile Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), Nai Manzil, USTTAD and Nai Roshni, schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’ for minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC) provides concessional loans to minorities on refinance mode which supports them in their Economic empowerment and generation of livelihoods. Government supports the NMDFC in execution of this programme.
(C) Special Schemes
1. Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of parsis in India.
2. Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme(QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana(SWSVY) to increase the earning of Waqf Properties.
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) to provide infrastructure for Socio-economic development of Minority concentrated areas.
The Scheme wise details are available on the website of the Ministry i.e www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਛੇ (6) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
(ਏ) ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
i. ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
ii. ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
iii. ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
(ਬੀ) ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
i) ਸੀਖੋ ਔਰ ਕਮਾਓ (ਐੱਸਏਕੇ), ਨਵੀਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ, ਯੂਐੱਸਟੀਟੀਏਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਈ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ)' ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ii) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
(ਸੀ) ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
ਜੀਓ ਪਾਰਸੀ: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਲਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਰਕੀਆਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਕਿਊਡਬਲਿਊਬੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਵੀਵਾਈ)
(ਡੀ) ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ)।
ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਉੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।