சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான கல்வி வலுவூட்டல் திட்டங்கள்
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் சிறுபான்மையினர், குறிப்பாக பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவுற்ற மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பாக மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி மேம்பாட்டிற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
கல்வி வலுவூட்டல் திட்டங்கள்
மெட்ரிக் முன் கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டம்
மெட்ரிக் பிந்தைய கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டம்
தகுதி மற்றும் சராசரி அடிப்படையிலான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வலுவூட்டல் திட்டங்கள்
1) சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களுக்கான முந்தைய திட்டங்கள் தற்போது பிரதமரின் விராசத் கா சம்வர்தன் (பி.எம்.விகாஸ்)' என ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2. தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதிக் கழகம், சிறுபான்மையினருக்கு மறுநிதியளிப்பு முறையில் சலுகைக் கடன்களை வழங்கி, அவர்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் என்.எம்.டி.எஃப்.சி.க்கு அரசு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
இதுதவிர சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Key Programmes To Assist Minority Communities
07 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development.
Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The details of programmes and initiatives introduced by the government and the manner in which these initiatives have affected the lives of the Minority Communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
(B) Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Erstwhile Seekho aur Kamao (SAK), Nai Manzil, USTTAD and Nai Roshni, schemes have been converged into an integrated scheme called ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’ for minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC) provides concessional loans to minorities on refinance mode which supports them in their Economic empowerment and generation of livelihoods. Government supports the NMDFC in execution of this programme.
(C) Special Schemes
1. Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of parsis in India.
2. Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme(QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana(SWSVY) to increase the earning of Waqf Properties.
(D) Infrastructure Development Schemes
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) to provide infrastructure for Socio-economic development of Minority concentrated areas.
The Scheme wise details are available on the website of the Ministry i.e www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.