Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DIGITAL LIFE CERTIFICATE
07 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Details about the total number of certificates issued under the Digital Life Certificate since its launch in 2014 are available. The details of DLC are as under:
Period (1st April- 31st March)
Total Digital Life Certificate
Total Central Government Employees
2014-2015
109751
92658
2015-2016
1315150
726102
2016-2017
5058451
1102313
2017-2018
9901542
1262258
2018-2019
8994834
1503144
2019-2020
9965509
1901710
2020-2021
9897459
1957862
2021-2022
11191451
2372562
2022-2023
14129489
4269529
2023- 28th November, 2023
11310388
3789571
To make the scheme more accessible to the pensioners, the following steps are taken:
• Due publicity is given through Short Messaging Service (SMS) and Social Media using tweets, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) and short films on YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, both in English and in Hindi.
• New mode of submission of DLC through Face Authentication Technique using mobile phone was launched.
• Nation-wide DLC Campaign was conducted in November, 2022 in coordination with Banks, Pensioners' Welfare Associations and Ministries/ Departments where Camps were organized for pensioners to submit DLC. Support from Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) & Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was also taken in this regard.
• During November 2023, the Department has organized a Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 covering 500 locations in 100 cities through Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, UIDAI and MeitY. Such dedicated campaigns have enabled pensioners to submit their life certificates seamlessly and from the comforts of their homes.
• Pensioners’ Awareness Programmes, Bankers' Awareness Programmes and Pre-Retirement counselling are held on regular basis, physically as well as online to familiarize and popularize DLCs, in particular Face Authentication Technique.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ
07 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سال 2014 میں ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکٹ (ڈی ایل سی) آغاز کے بعد سے اس کے تحت جاری کئے گئے سرٹیفکٹس کی کل تعداد کے بارے میں تفصیلات دستیاب ہیں ۔ ڈی ایل سی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مدت (یکم اپریل سے 31 مار چ تک)
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹی فکیٹس کی کل تعداد
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کی کل تعداد
2014-2015
109751
92658
2015-2016
1315150
726102
2016-2017
5058451
1102313
2017-2018
9901542
1262258
2018-2019
8994834
1503144
2019-2020
9965509
1901710
2020-2021
9897459
1957862
2021-2022
11191451
2372562
2022-2023
14129489
4269529
2023-28 نومبر 2023
11310388
3789571
پنشن یافتگان کے لیے اسکیم کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے مقصد سے، درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
• شارٹ میسجنگ سروس (ایس ایم ایس ) اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ٹویٹس،ا سٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) اور یوٹیوب، فیس بک، ٹویٹر پر انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں میں شارٹ فلموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مناسب تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔
• موبائل فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کا نیا موڈ شروع کیا گیا۔
• ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم نومبر 2022 میں بینکوں، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز اور وزارتوں/محکموں کے تعاون سے چلائی گئی تھی جہاں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کے لیے کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت سے بھی تعاون حاصل کیا گیا۔
• نومبر 2023 کے دوران، محکمہ نے ایک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا جس میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، وزارتوں/محکموں، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اورالیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی وقف شدہ مہموات نے پنشن یافتگان کو بغیر کسی پریشانی کے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اپنے گھر پر آرام سے جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے۔
• پنشن یافتگان میں بیداری پھیلانے کے پروگرام، بینکرز کے بیداری پروگرام اور ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورت کا انعقاد فزیکل طور پر اور ساتھ ہی آن لائن ڈی ایل سی، خاص طور پر چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک سے واقف کرانے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کیا جاتا ہے۔