कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र
07 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
2014 में डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रयोजना के आरंभ होने के बाद से इसके अंतर्गत जारी किए गए प्रमाणपत्रों की कुल संख्या के बारे में विवरण उपलब्ध है। डीएलसी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अवधि (1 अप्रैल-31 मार्च)
कुल डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र
कुल केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी
2014-2015
109751
92658
2015-2016
1315150
726102
2016-2017
5058451
1102313
2017-2018
9901542
1262258
2018-2019
8994834
1503144
2019-2020
9965509
1901710
2020-2021
9897459
1957862
2021-2022
11191451
2372562
2022-2023
14129489
4269529
2023- 28 नवंबर, 2023
11310388
3789571
पेंशनभोगियों के लिए योजना को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• लघु संदेश सेवा (एसएमएस) और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से ट्वीट, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) और यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, ट्विटर पर अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में लघु फिल्मों के माध्यम से समुचित प्रचार किया गया है।
• मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा करने का नया मोड लॉन्च किया गया।
• नवंबर, 2022 में बैंकों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों और मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्वय से राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान चलाया गया, जहां पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए शिविर आयोजित किए गए। इस संबंध में भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से भी सहायता ली गई।
• नवंबर 2023 के दौरान, विभाग ने पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, मंत्रालयों /विभागों, यूआईडीएआई और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माध्यम से 100 शहरों में 500 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया है। इस तरह के समर्पित अभियानों ने पेंशनभोगियों को अपने घर बैठे ही आसानी से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
• पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श नियमित आधार पर, ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन मोड में आयोजित किए जाते हैं ताकि डीएलसी, विशेषरूप से फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के बारे में सबको जानकारी दी जा सके और उसे लोकप्रिय बनाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DIGITAL LIFE CERTIFICATE
07 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Details about the total number of certificates issued under the Digital Life Certificate since its launch in 2014 are available. The details of DLC are as under:
Period (1st April- 31st March)
Total Digital Life Certificate
Total Central Government Employees
2014-2015
109751
92658
2015-2016
1315150
726102
2016-2017
5058451
1102313
2017-2018
9901542
1262258
2018-2019
8994834
1503144
2019-2020
9965509
1901710
2020-2021
9897459
1957862
2021-2022
11191451
2372562
2022-2023
14129489
4269529
2023- 28th November, 2023
11310388
3789571
To make the scheme more accessible to the pensioners, the following steps are taken:
• Due publicity is given through Short Messaging Service (SMS) and Social Media using tweets, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) and short films on YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, both in English and in Hindi.
• New mode of submission of DLC through Face Authentication Technique using mobile phone was launched.
• Nation-wide DLC Campaign was conducted in November, 2022 in coordination with Banks, Pensioners' Welfare Associations and Ministries/ Departments where Camps were organized for pensioners to submit DLC. Support from Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) & Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was also taken in this regard.
• During November 2023, the Department has organized a Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 covering 500 locations in 100 cities through Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, UIDAI and MeitY. Such dedicated campaigns have enabled pensioners to submit their life certificates seamlessly and from the comforts of their homes.
• Pensioners’ Awareness Programmes, Bankers' Awareness Programmes and Pre-Retirement counselling are held on regular basis, physically as well as online to familiarize and popularize DLCs, in particular Face Authentication Technique.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today