President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS LAKSHMIPAT SINGHANIA – IIM LUCKNOW NATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS
07 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Lakshmipat Singhania – IIM Lucknow National Leadership Awards in New Delhi today (December 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the blind race to increase production and productivity has harmed humanity. Climate change and ecological disturbances are the result of the same. Today the whole world is struggling with this challenge. The concept of profit maximization may be a part of western culture but this concept has not been given priority in Indian culture. But entrepreneurship has been given prominence in Indian culture.
The President was happy to note that our youth are adopting the culture of self-employment. She said that India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. India is named among the best unicorn hubs in the world. This is an example of the management skills and business leadership of the youth of our country apart from their technical knowledge. She stated that Indian youth are also heading the world's leading tech companies.
The President said that we have to bring some changes in the education system of our management educational institutions for more effective and inclusive development of the country. She urged the managers, educationists and organizational heads to connect Indian management studies with Indian companies, consumers and society. She said that instead of case studies and articles on businesses located abroad, case studies should be written and taught on Indian and multinational companies located in India. Our management institutes should also focus their research on research journals based in India. Special attention should be paid to those Indian journals which are in the open access domain and which are accessible to students and researchers of every category studying in different parts of the country.
The President said that recently, the way 41 labourers have been evacuated from the Silkyara tunnel in Uttarakhand is not only being appreciated, there is also talk of leadership studies on it. This is a very good and lively topic especially for leadership and teamwork in a crisis.
Speaking about Artificial Intelligence, the President said that many people are also worried about job loss due to AI. She urged that all dimensions of AI be linked to management education. She said that one who knows AI and uses it properly should not have any fear of losing his job due to AI. She said that institutions like IIM Lucknow should also create curriculum keeping in mind the goal of making India a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लक्ष्मीपत सिंघानिया-आईआईएम लखनऊ राष्ट्रीय लीडरशीप पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
07 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 दिसम्बर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में लक्ष्मीपत सिंघानिया-आईआईएम लखनऊ राष्ट्रीय लीडरशीप पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की आपाधापी ने मानवता को नुकसान पहुंचाया है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय गड़बड़ी उसी का परिणाम है। आज पूरा विश्व इस चुनौती से जूझ रहा है। लाभ अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाने की अवधारणा पश्चिमी संस्कृति का एक हिस्सा हो सकती है लेकिन भारतीय संस्कृति में इसे प्राथमिकता नहीं दी गई है। लेकिन भारतीय संस्कृति में उद्यमिता का स्‍थान प्रमुख है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि हमारे युवा स्वरोजगार की संस्कृति को अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम है। भारत विश्‍व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ यूनिकॉर्न हब में शामिल है। यह हमारे देश के युवाओं के तकनीकी ज्ञान के अतिरिक्‍त उनके प्रबंधन कौशल और व्यावसायिक नेतृत्व का एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय युवा विश्‍व की अग्रणी तकनीकी कंपनियों का नेतृत्व भी कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें प्रबंधन शिक्षण संस्थानों की शिक्षा प्रणाली में कुछ परिवर्तन लाने होंगे ताकि देश का अधिक प्रभावी और समावेशी विकास हो सके। उन्होंने प्रबंधकों, शिक्षाविदों और संगठनात्मक प्रमुखों से भारतीय प्रबंधन अध्ययन को भारतीय कंपनियों, उपभोक्ताओं और समाज से जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेश स्थित व्यवसायों पर केस स्टडी और लेखों के बजाय भारत स्थित भारतीय और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों पर केस स्टडी लिखी और सिखाई जानी चाहिए। हमारे प्रबंधन संस्थानों को अपने शोध का फोकस भी भारत की पत्रिकाओं पर करना चाहिए। उन भारतीय पत्रिकाओं पर विशेष फोकस किया जाना चाहिए जो ओपन एक्सेस डोमेन में हैं और जो देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पढ़ने वाले सभी श्रेणी के विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए सुलभ हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल में उत्तराखंड में सिल्कयारा सुरंग से जिस तरह 41 श्रमिकों को निकाला गया है, उसकी न केवल सराहना हो रही है, बल्कि इस पर नेतृत्व अध्ययन की भी बात की जा रही है। यह एक बहुत अच्छा और जीवंत विषय है, विशेषकर संकट में नेतृत्व और टीमवर्क के लिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के बारे में कहा कि अनेक लोग आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के कारण नौकरी खोने के बारे में भी चिंतित हैं। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के सभी पक्षों को प्रबंधन शिक्षा से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जानता है और इसका सही इस्तेमाल करता है उसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के कारण नौकरी खोने का भय नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएम लखनऊ जैसे संस्थानों को भी अमृत काल में भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए पाठ्यक्रम बनाना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: