President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS LAKSHMIPAT SINGHANIA – IIM LUCKNOW NATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS
07 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the Lakshmipat Singhania – IIM Lucknow National Leadership Awards in New Delhi today (December 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the blind race to increase production and productivity has harmed humanity. Climate change and ecological disturbances are the result of the same. Today the whole world is struggling with this challenge. The concept of profit maximization may be a part of western culture but this concept has not been given priority in Indian culture. But entrepreneurship has been given prominence in Indian culture.
The President was happy to note that our youth are adopting the culture of self-employment. She said that India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. India is named among the best unicorn hubs in the world. This is an example of the management skills and business leadership of the youth of our country apart from their technical knowledge. She stated that Indian youth are also heading the world's leading tech companies.
The President said that we have to bring some changes in the education system of our management educational institutions for more effective and inclusive development of the country. She urged the managers, educationists and organizational heads to connect Indian management studies with Indian companies, consumers and society. She said that instead of case studies and articles on businesses located abroad, case studies should be written and taught on Indian and multinational companies located in India. Our management institutes should also focus their research on research journals based in India. Special attention should be paid to those Indian journals which are in the open access domain and which are accessible to students and researchers of every category studying in different parts of the country.
The President said that recently, the way 41 labourers have been evacuated from the Silkyara tunnel in Uttarakhand is not only being appreciated, there is also talk of leadership studies on it. This is a very good and lively topic especially for leadership and teamwork in a crisis.
Speaking about Artificial Intelligence, the President said that many people are also worried about job loss due to AI. She urged that all dimensions of AI be linked to management education. She said that one who knows AI and uses it properly should not have any fear of losing his job due to AI. She said that institutions like IIM Lucknow should also create curriculum keeping in mind the goal of making India a developed nation in the Amrit Kaal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے لکشمی پت سنگھانیہ- آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ نیشنل لیڈرشپ ایوارڈز پیش کیا
07 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 دسمبر 2023) کو نئی دہلی میں لکشمی پت سنگھانیہ– آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ نیشنل لیڈرشپ ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پیداوار اور پیداواریت کو بڑھانے کی اندھی دوڑ نے انسانیت کو نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی بگاڑ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا اس چیلنج سے نبرد آزما ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع کا تصور مغربی ثقافت کا حصہ ہو سکتا ہے لیکن ہندوستانی ثقافت میں اس تصور کو ترجیح نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستانی ثقافت میں صنعت کاری کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہمارے نوجوان خود روزگار کے کلچر کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ ہندوستان کا نام دنیا کے بہترین یونیکارن ہب میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی فنی معلومات کے علاوہ انتظامی صلاحیتوں اور کاروباری قیادت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی نوجوان دنیا کی معروف ٹیک کمپنیوں کی سربراہی بھی کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی مزید موثر اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ہمیں اپنے انتظامی تعلیمی اداروں کے تعلیمی نظام میں کچھ تبدیلیاں لانا ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مینیجرز، ماہرین تعلیم اور تنظیمی سربراہوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز کو ہندوستانی کمپنیوں، صارفین اور معاشرے سے جوڑیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک واقع کاروباروں پر کیس اسٹڈیز اور آرٹیکلز کے بجائے ہندوستان میں واقع ہندوستانی اور ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں پر کیس اسٹڈیز لکھی اور پڑھائی جائیں۔ ہمارے انتظامی اداروں کو بھی اپنی تحقیق کو ہندوستان میں مقیم تحقیقی جرائد پر مرکوز کرنا چاہیے۔ ان ہندوستانی جرائد پر خصوصی توجہ دی جانی چاہئے جو کھلی رسائی کے ڈومین میں ہیں اور جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پڑھنے والے ہر زمرے کے طلباء اور محققین کے لئے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اتراکھنڈ میں سلکیارا سرنگ سے جس طرح سے 41 مزدوروں کو نکالا گیا ہے اس کی نہ صرف تعریف کی جارہی ہے بلکہ اس پر لیڈرشپ اسٹڈیز کی بات بھی ہورہی ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت اچھا اور جاندار موضوع ہے خاص طور پر بحران میں قیادت اور ٹیم ورک کے لیے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگ اے آئی کی وجہ سے ملازمت چھوٹ جانے سے بھی پریشان ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اے آئی کے تمام جہتوں کو انتظامی تعلیم سے منسلک کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو شخص اے آئی جانتا ہے اور اسے صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کرتا ہے اسے اے آئی کی وجہ سے اپنی نوکری کھونے کا خوف نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ جیسے اداروں کو بھی امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے نصاب تیار کرنا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-