Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming detection of bacterial cases in AIIMS Delhi linked to the recent surge in Pneumonia cases in China are misleading and inaccurate
Mycoplasma pneumonia is the commonest bacterial cause of community acquired pneumonia
Pneumonia Cases in AIIMS Delhi have no link to the recent surge in respiratory infections in children in China
07 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in a national daily has claimed that AIIMS Delhi has detected seven bacterial cases linked to the recent surge in Pneumonia cases in China. The news report is ill-informed and provides misleading information.
It is clarified that these seven cases have no link whatsoever to the recent surge in respiratory infections in children reported from some parts of the world, including China. The seven cases have been detected as a part of an ongoing study at AIIMS Delhi in the six month period (April to September 2023) and is no cause for worry.
Since January 2023 till date, NO Mycoplasma pneumonia was detected in the 611 samples tested at the Department of Microbiology, AIIMS Delhi as a part ICMR's multiple respiratory pathogen surveillance, which included mainly severe acute respiratory illness (SARI, which comprised about 95% of these cases) by real-time PCR.
Mycoplasma pneumonia is the commonest bacterial cause of community acquired pneumonia. It is the reason for nearly 15-30% of all such infections. Such surge has not been reported from any part of India.
The Union Health Ministry is in touch with state health authorities and is keeping a close watch on the situation on an everyday basis.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स दिल्ली में बैक्टीरिया के मामलों को, चीन में हाल ही में निमोनिया मामलों में वृद्धि से जोड़ने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया खबरें भ्रामक और गलत हैं
माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया समुदाय-अधिग्रहित निमोनिया का सबसे आम जीवाणु है
एम्स दिल्ली में निमोनिया के मामलों का चीन में बच्चों में श्वसन संक्रमण में हाल ही में हुई बढ़ोतरी से कोई संबंध नहीं है
07 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्रीय दैनिक की हाल में आई मीडिया रिपोर्ट में दावा किया गया है कि एम्स दिल्ली में जारी अध्‍ययन में पता लगाए गए सात जीवाणु मामलों का संबंध चीन में निमोनिया के मामलों में हाल में हुई बढ़ोतरी से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह समाचार रिपोर्ट गलत है और भ्रामक जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि इन सात मामलों का चीन सहित दुनिया के कुछ हिस्सों से हाल ही में बच्चों में श्वसन संक्रमण में हुई वृद्धि से कोई संबंध नहीं है। छह महीने की अवधि (अप्रैल से सितंबर 2023) में एम्स दिल्ली में मामलों के अध्‍ययन के एक भाग के रूप में सात मामलों का पता चला है और यह चिंता का कारण नहीं है।
जनवरी 2023 से अब तक, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के एकाधिक श्वसन रोगज़नक़ निगरानी के एक भाग के रूप में एम्स दिल्ली के माइक्रोबायोलॉजी विभाग में परीक्षण किए गए 611 नमूनों में कोई माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया नहीं पाया गया, जिसमें वास्तविक समय पीसीआर द्वारा मुख्य रूप से गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन बीमारी (गंभीर तीव्र श्‍वसन संक्रमण जो लगभग 95 प्रतिशत मामलों में शामिल) हो।
माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया समुदाय-अधिग्रहित निमोनिया का सबसे आम जीवाणु है। यह ऐसे सभी संक्रमणों में से लगभग 15-30 प्रतिशत का कारण होता है। भारत के किसी भी हिस्से से इन मामलों में अधिकता की सूचना नहीं मिली है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के संपर्क में है और प्रतिदिन स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।