Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming detection of bacterial cases in AIIMS Delhi linked to the recent surge in Pneumonia cases in China are misleading and inaccurate
Mycoplasma pneumonia is the commonest bacterial cause of community acquired pneumonia
Pneumonia Cases in AIIMS Delhi have no link to the recent surge in respiratory infections in children in China
07 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in a national daily has claimed that AIIMS Delhi has detected seven bacterial cases linked to the recent surge in Pneumonia cases in China. The news report is ill-informed and provides misleading information.
It is clarified that these seven cases have no link whatsoever to the recent surge in respiratory infections in children reported from some parts of the world, including China. The seven cases have been detected as a part of an ongoing study at AIIMS Delhi in the six month period (April to September 2023) and is no cause for worry.
Since January 2023 till date, NO Mycoplasma pneumonia was detected in the 611 samples tested at the Department of Microbiology, AIIMS Delhi as a part ICMR's multiple respiratory pathogen surveillance, which included mainly severe acute respiratory illness (SARI, which comprised about 95% of these cases) by real-time PCR.
Mycoplasma pneumonia is the commonest bacterial cause of community acquired pneumonia. It is the reason for nearly 15-30% of all such infections. Such surge has not been reported from any part of India.
The Union Health Ministry is in touch with state health authorities and is keeping a close watch on the situation on an everyday basis.

स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
चीनमा हालैमा निमोनियाका मामिलाहरूमा वृद्धिसँग जोडिएको एम्स दिल्लीमा ब्याक्टेरियाका मामिलाहरू पत्ता लागेको दाबी गर्ने मिडिया रिपोर्टहरू भ्रामक र गलत छन्।
माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया समुदाय अधिग्रहित निमोनियाको सबैभन्दा सामान्य जीवाणु कारण हो
एम्स दिल्लीमा निमोनियाका मामिलाहरूको चीनमा नानीहरूमा श्वासप्रश्वासको सङ्क्रमणमा भर्खरको
07 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Gangtok
एक राष्ट्रिय दैनिकमा हालैको मिडिया रिपोर्टले के दाबी गरेको छ भने एम्स दिल्लीले चीनमा निमोनियाका मामिलाहरूमा हालैको वृद्धिसँग सम्बन्धित सात ब्याक्टेरियाका मामिला पत्ता लगाएको छ। समाचार रिपोर्ट गलत जानकारी हो र यसले भ्रामक जानकारी प्रदान गरेको छ।
यो स्पष्ट गरिएको छ कि यी सात मामिलाहरूको चीन लगायत विश्वका केही भागहरूबाट हालैमा नानीहरूमा श्वासप्रश्वासको सङ्क्रमणमा भएको वृद्धिसँग कुनै सम्बन्ध छैन। 6 महिनाको अवधि (अप्रेलदेखि सेप्टेम्बर 2023) मा एम्स दिल्लीमा चलिरहेको अध्ययनको एक भागको रूपमा सातवटा मामिला पत्ता लगाइएको छ र यो चिन्ताको कुनै कारण होइन।
जनवरी 2023 देखि हालसम्म, आईसीएमआरको एकाधिक श्वसन रोगजनक निगरानीको एक भागको रूपमा माइक्रोबायोलोजी विभागमा परीक्षण गरिएका 611 नमूनामा कुनै पनि माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया फेला परेको थिएन, जसमा वास्तविक समय पीसीआरद्वारा मुख्य रूपले गम्भीर तीव्र श्वासप्रश्वास सम्बन्धी हिमारी (एसएआरआई, जसमध्ये लगभग 95% मामिला सामेल थिए) सामेल थिए।
माइकोप्लाज्मा निमोनिया समुदाय अधिग्रहित निमोनियाको सबैभन्दा सामान्य जीवाणु कारण हो। यो त्यस्ता सबै सङ्क्रमणहरूमध्ये लगभग 15-30% को कारण हो। भारतको कुनै पनि भागबाट यस्तो वृद्धिको सूचनाी प्राप्त भएको छैन।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मन्त्रालय राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारीहरूको सम्पर्कमा छ र दैनिक आधारमा स्थितिमाथि नजिकबाट निगरानी राखिरहेको छ।