Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to people to generously contribute to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the welfare of Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen & their families
07 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the people to wholeheartedly donate to the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund and become a part of the Government’s endeavour to ensure the welfare of the Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen and their families. In a message on AFFD, which is celebrated on 7th December, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the moral responsibility of every citizen to contribute to the efforts being made by Ministry of Defence (MoD) towards the care, assistance, rehabilitation and treatment of veterans, war widows and their dependents through a number of welfare schemes. “It is our collective duty to ensure that they get due recognition from all of us,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the soldiers safeguard the borders with discipline, dedication and patriotism, besides making a valuable contribution in relief & rescue operations during natural and man-made disasters as well as peacekeeping missions across the globe. He paid tributes to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, with many becoming physically disabled to protect the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. He exhorted the people to ensure their contribution in the AFFD Fund and inspire others to join this noble cause.
On the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt also extended his best wishes to the Armed Forces personnel, ex-servicemen and their families. He stated that the AFFD provides an opportunity for the people to express gratitude to the gallant soldiers who are always ready to protect the country. He urged people to contribute to the AFFD Fund & support the welfare schemes.
In his message, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane paid homage to the fallen heroes & those in uniform who strive bravely to uphold the sovereignty and integrity of the country and called for generous contributions from the people in AFFD Fund. Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh hoped that the AFFD will create awareness among people about the welfare activities being carried out by MoD for the ex-servicemen, Veer Naris and their dependents.
The AFFD is celebrated to honour the fallen heroes and the personnel uniform who fight valiantly on the borders to protect the motherland. The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, MoD has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Recently, Medical Treatment Grant for the veterans/dependents was increased to Rs 50,000 from Rs 30,000, Vocational Training Grant for Widows was enhanced to Rs 50,000 from Rs 20,000 and Serious Diseases Grant was raised to Rs 1.50 lakh from 1.25 lakh, which is a continuous process. The assistance is provided out of the AFFD Fund. Contributions to the fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
During the Financial Year 2022-23, a grant of approximately Rs 250 crore was distributed to more than 99,000 beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants have also been given to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Home, Dehradun, Lucknow and Delhi and 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country.
Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank,
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
People can also scan the following QR code to make their donation to AFFD Fund:
99EW.png)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों से वीर नारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने की अपील की
07 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों से अपील की है कि वे दिल खोलकर सशस्त्र बल झंडा दिवस (एएफएफडी) कोष में दान करें और वीर नारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयास का हिस्सा बनें। 7 दिसंबर को मनाए जाने वाले एएफएफडी पर अपने संदेश में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों, युद्ध विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों की देखभाल, सहायता, पुनर्वास और उपचार के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों में योगदान दे। उन्होंने कहा, यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य है कि उन्हें हम सभी से उचित सम्मान मिले।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सैनिक अनुशासन, समर्पण और देशभक्ति के साथ सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, इसके अलावा प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के दौरान राहत और बचाव कार्यों के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर में शांति मिशनों में मूल्यवान योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनमें से कई राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा के लिए शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम हो गए। उन्होंने लोगों से एएफएफडी फंड में अपना योगदान सुनिश्चित करने और दूसरों को इस नेक काम में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भी सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि एएफएफडी लोगों को उन बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है जो देश की रक्षा के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से एएफएफडी फंड में योगदान देने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संदेश में, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामाने ने देश की संप्रभुता व अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए बहादुरी से प्रयास करने वाले शहीद नायकों और वर्दीधारी सिपाहियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की तथा एएफएफडी फंड में लोगों से उदार योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। सचिव (भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री विजय कुमार सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि एएफएफडी पूर्व सैनिकों, वीर नारियों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा।
एएफएफडी को उन शहीद नायकों और कर्मियों की वर्दी का सम्मान करने के लिए मनाया जाता है जो मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए सीमाओं पर बहादुरी से लड़ते हैं। भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग द्वारा विकलांग सैनिकों सहित युद्ध विधवाओं, शहीद सैनिकों के बच्चों और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण व पुनर्वास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस वित्तीय सहायता में गरीबी अनुदान, बच्चों की शिक्षा अनुदान, अंतिम संस्कार अनुदान, चिकित्सा अनुदान तथा अनाथ/विकलांग बच्चों के लिए अनुदान शामिल है
हाल ही में पूर्व सैनिकों/आश्रितों के लिए चिकित्सा उपचार अनुदान को 30,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये, विधवाओं के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण अनुदान को 20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 50,000 रुपये और गंभीर रोग अनुदान को 1.25 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1.50 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है, यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। यह सहायता एएफएफडी निधि से प्रदान की जाती है। आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80 जी (5) (vi) के तहत फंड में योगदान को आयकर से छूट दी गई है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 99,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को लगभग 250 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान वितरित किया गया था। इसके अलावा पैराप्लेजिक पुनर्वास केंद्र, किरकी और मोहाली, चेशायर होम, देहरादून, लखनऊ तथा दिल्ली और देश भर के 36 वॉर मेमोरियल हॉस्टलों को भी संस्थागत अनुदान दिया गया है।
निम्नलिखित बैंक खातों में चेक/डीडी/एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस द्वारा अंशदान किया जा सकता है:
क्र.सं
बैंक का नाम और पता
खाता संख्या
आईएफएससी (IFSC) कोड
1
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, सेवा भवन, आरके पुरम नई दिल्ली -110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, आरके पुरम, नई दिल्ली -110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, आईडीए हाउस, सेक्टर-4, आरके पुरम नई दिल्ली -110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
एएफएफडी फंड में दान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित क्यूआर कोड भी स्कैन किया जा सकता हैं: