Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to people to generously contribute to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund for the welfare of Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen & their families
07 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the people to wholeheartedly donate to the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund and become a part of the Government’s endeavour to ensure the welfare of the Veer Naris, Ex-servicemen and their families. In a message on AFFD, which is celebrated on 7th December, Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as the moral responsibility of every citizen to contribute to the efforts being made by Ministry of Defence (MoD) towards the care, assistance, rehabilitation and treatment of veterans, war widows and their dependents through a number of welfare schemes. “It is our collective duty to ensure that they get due recognition from all of us,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the soldiers safeguard the borders with discipline, dedication and patriotism, besides making a valuable contribution in relief & rescue operations during natural and man-made disasters as well as peacekeeping missions across the globe. He paid tributes to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, with many becoming physically disabled to protect the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation. He exhorted the people to ensure their contribution in the AFFD Fund and inspire others to join this noble cause.
On the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt also extended his best wishes to the Armed Forces personnel, ex-servicemen and their families. He stated that the AFFD provides an opportunity for the people to express gratitude to the gallant soldiers who are always ready to protect the country. He urged people to contribute to the AFFD Fund & support the welfare schemes.
In his message, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane paid homage to the fallen heroes & those in uniform who strive bravely to uphold the sovereignty and integrity of the country and called for generous contributions from the people in AFFD Fund. Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh hoped that the AFFD will create awareness among people about the welfare activities being carried out by MoD for the ex-servicemen, Veer Naris and their dependents.
The AFFD is celebrated to honour the fallen heroes and the personnel uniform who fight valiantly on the borders to protect the motherland. The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, MoD has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Recently, Medical Treatment Grant for the veterans/dependents was increased to Rs 50,000 from Rs 30,000, Vocational Training Grant for Widows was enhanced to Rs 50,000 from Rs 20,000 and Serious Diseases Grant was raised to Rs 1.50 lakh from 1.25 lakh, which is a continuous process. The assistance is provided out of the AFFD Fund. Contributions to the fund are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
During the Financial Year 2022-23, a grant of approximately Rs 250 crore was distributed to more than 99,000 beneficiaries. Apart from this, institutional grants have also been given to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee and Mohali, Cheshire Home, Dehradun, Lucknow and Delhi and 36 War Memorial Hostels across the country.
Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1
Punjab National Bank,
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
People can also scan the following QR code to make their donation to AFFD Fund:
99EW.png)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لوگوں سے ویر ناریوں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مسلح افواج کے فلیگ ڈے فنڈ میں دل کھول کر تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی
07 DEC 2023 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مسلح فورسز کے فلیگ ڈے (اے ایف ایف ڈی) کے موقع پر فنڈ میں دل و جان سے عطیہ کریں اور ویر ناریوں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا حصہ بنیں۔ اے ایف ایف ڈی پر ایک پیغام میں، جو 7 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے ہر شہری کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیا کہ وہ متعدد فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے جنگی بیواؤں ، ان کے زیر کفالت افراد اور سابق فوجیوں کی دیکھ بھال، مدد، باز آباد کاری اور علاج کے لیے وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انہیں ہم سب کی طرف سے مناسب توجہ حاصل ہو’’ ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فوجی ، نظم و ضبط، لگن اور حب الوطنی کے ساتھ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں امن مشنوں میں بھی اپنا گراں قدر تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ، ان بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانیاں پیش کیں ، جن میں سے بہت سے افراد ملک کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ کی خاطر جسمانی طور پر معذور ہو گئے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کریں اور دوسروں کو بھی اس نیک مقصد میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں۔
اس موقع پر دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے بھی مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے ایف ایف ڈی لوگوں کو ، ان بہادر سپاہیوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کریں اور فلاحی اسکیموں کی حمایت کریں۔
اپنے پیغام میں، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے شہید وں اور وردی میں ملبوس ، اُن افراد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، جو ملک کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بہادری سے لڑے ۔ انہوں اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ میں لوگوں سے دل کھول کر عطیات دینے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) جناب وجے کمار سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اے ایف ایف ڈی لوگوں میں وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے سابق فوجیوں، ویر ناریوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے کی جا رہی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گی۔
اے ایف ایف ڈی ، مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے سرحدوں پر ملک کے بہادر شہید فوجیوں اور اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ( ایم او ڈی ) ، ان کی شناخت شدہ ذاتی ضروریات کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر کے جنگی بیواؤں، شہید ہونے والے فوجیوں کے بچوں اور سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود نیز باز آباد کاری کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، جن میں معذور افراد بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ان کی شناخت شدہ ضروریات میں مفلسی سے متعلق گرانٹ، بچوں کی تعلیم سے متعلق گرانٹ ، آخری رسوم سے متعلق گرانٹ، طبی گرانٹ اور یتیم/معذور بچوں سے متعلق گرانٹ شامل ہے ۔
حال ہی میں سابق فوجیوں/ زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے طبی علاج کی گرانٹ کو 30000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 50000 روپے، بیواؤں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی گرانٹ کو 20000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 50000 روپے اور سنگین امراض کی گرانٹ کو 1.25 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 1.50 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا، جو کہ مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے ۔ یہ مالی امداد اے ایف ایف ڈی فنڈ سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے سیکشن 80 جی ( 5 ) ( vi) کے تحت فنڈ میں دیئے جانے والے عطیات انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ ہیں۔
مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران، تقریباً 250 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ 99000 سے زیادہ مستفیدین میں تقسیم کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، باز آباد کاری کے مرکز کرکی اور موہالی، چیشائر ہوم، دہرادون، لکھنؤ اور دلّی اور ملک بھر میں جنگی یاد گاروں سے متعلق 36 ہاسٹلز کو بھی ادارہ جاتی گرانٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل بینک کھاتوں میں چیک/ ڈی ڈی / این ای ایف ٹی / آر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے فنڈ میں چندہ دیا جا سکتا ہے:
نمبرشمار
بینک کا نام اور پتہ
کھاتہ نمبر
آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ
1
پنجاب نیشنل بینک ،
سیوا بھون ، آر کے پورم
نئی دلّی – 110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا
آر کے پورم
نئی دلّی – 110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک
آئی ڈی اے ہاؤس ، سیکٹر – 4 ، آر کے پورم
نئی دلّی – 110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
لوگ اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف فنڈ میں اپنا عطیہ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل کیو آر کوڈ کو بھی اسکین کر سکتے ہیں۔