Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri participates in the United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Ghana
Pledges India’s Support for UN Peacekeeping operations
06 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt participated in the 2023 United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Accra, Ghana from 5-6 December 2023. In his address, he delivered a statement on behalf of India in the first session on 06 December 2023, essentially outlining the challenges being faced by peacekeepers and role of women in peacekeeping in the current environment.He also announced substantial pledges on behalf of India to support the United Nations peacekeeping operations. India has been the leading troop contributing country to the United Nations peacekeeping effort. In the last seven decades, India has contributed more than 2,75,000 troops in 53 different missions.
On the sidelines of the United Nation Peacekeeping Ministerial meeting, the Minister also participated in bilateral meetings with several friendly foreign countries to discuss matters of mutual interest and defence cooperation. He also interacted with the Indian diaspora in Accra Ghana during the visit.
The United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting is a biennial meeting organized by the United Nations in which all major donors and troop contributing states come together to discuss issues regarding peacekeeping operations under the UN charter.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے گھانا میں اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن کارروائیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا وعدہ
06 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 5 سے 6 دسمبر 2023 کو گھانا کے شہر اکرا میں 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کی امن قائم کرنے والی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے 06 دسمبر 2023 کو پہلے اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایک بیان دیا، جس میں بنیادی طور پر امن دستوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور موجودہ ماحول میں امن قائم کرنے میں خواتین کے کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کی جانب سے خاطر خواہ وعدوں کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ہندوستان، اقوام متحدہ کی امن کی کوششوں میں فوجی تعاون کرنے والا سب سے اول ملک رہا ہے۔ پچھلی سات دہائیوں میں ہندوستان نے 53 مختلف مشنوں میں 275000 سے زیادہ فوجیوں کا تعاون کیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن کے وزارتی اجلاس کے موقع پر، وزیر موصوف نے متعدد دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں میں بھی شرکت کی، جس میں باہمی دلچسپی کے امور اور دفاعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران انہوں نے گھانا کے شہر اکرا میں ہندوستانی باشندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
اقوام متحدہ کی امن فوج کی وزارتی میٹنگ، اقوام متحدہ کے زیر اہتمام ایک دو سالہ اجلاس ہے، جس میں تمام بڑے عطیہ دہندگان اور فوجی تعاون کرنے والے ممالک ، اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے تحت، امن قائم کرنے کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوتے ہیں۔