रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने घाना में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति-स्थापना मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना अभियानों के लिए भारत के समर्थन का वायदा किया
06 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने 5-6 दिसंबर 2023 को अकरा, घाना में 2023 संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने 06 दिसंबर 2023 को पहले सत्र में भारत की ओर से एक वक्तव्य दिया, जिसमें वर्तमान परिवेश में शांतिरक्षकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां और शांतिरक्षा में महिलाओं की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति-स्थापना अभियानों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की ओर से भरोसा भी दिलाया। भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति प्रयासों में सैन्य योगदान देने वाला अग्रणी देश रहा है। पिछले सात दशकों में, भारत ने 53 विभिन्न अभियानों में 2,75,000 से अधिक सैनिकों का योगदान दिया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति-स्थापना मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के मौके पर, मंत्री महोदय ने आपसी हित और रक्षा सहयोग के मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए कई मित्र देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भी भाग लिया। यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने अकरा घाना में भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी बातचीत की।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति-स्थापना मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा आयोजित एक द्विवार्षिक बैठक है, जिसमें सभी प्रमुख दानदाता और सैन्य योगदान देने वाले देश संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के तहत शांति-स्थापना अभियानों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए जुटते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri participates in the United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Ghana
Pledges India’s Support for UN Peacekeeping operations
06 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt participated in the 2023 United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Accra, Ghana from 5-6 December 2023. In his address, he delivered a statement on behalf of India in the first session on 06 December 2023, essentially outlining the challenges being faced by peacekeepers and role of women in peacekeeping in the current environment.He also announced substantial pledges on behalf of India to support the United Nations peacekeeping operations. India has been the leading troop contributing country to the United Nations peacekeeping effort. In the last seven decades, India has contributed more than 2,75,000 troops in 53 different missions.
On the sidelines of the United Nation Peacekeeping Ministerial meeting, the Minister also participated in bilateral meetings with several friendly foreign countries to discuss matters of mutual interest and defence cooperation. He also interacted with the Indian diaspora in Accra Ghana during the visit.
The United Nations Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting is a biennial meeting organized by the United Nations in which all major donors and troop contributing states come together to discuss issues regarding peacekeeping operations under the UN charter.