Ministry of Coal
Details of Surface Coal Gasification Projects Under Execution
06 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
CIL has taken up several Surface Coal Gasification (SCG) projects, which are under different stages of execution, as indicated hereunder:
(i) Coal gasification based fertilizer plant at Talcher (Odisha): Talcher Fertilizer Ltd. (a joint venture of CIL, GAIL, RCF and FCIL) is engaged in setting up of an integrated coal gasification based urea plant wherein high ash coal from nearby Talcher coalfields blended with Pet-coke shall be utilized to produce 1.27 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) neem-coated Urea. Currently, construction activities are underway. The physical and financial progress upto October 2023 is 51.92% and 46.54% respectively.
(ii) Other initiatives: Initiatives have been taken to set up Coal Gasification projects at the pit head of coal mines in ECL, MCL and WCL. CIL Board approved the Pre-Feasibility Reports (PFR) for Coal to SNG Project in ECL and Coal to Ammonium Nitrate Project in MCL. WCL Board also approved the PFR for Coal to Ammonium Nitrate Project.
NLCIL has also initiated action for setting up of Lignite to Methanol plant in Neyveli, which is at tendering stage.
To incentivize private sector companies to invest in clean coal technologies or adopt cleaner and more efficient mining practices, Ministry of Coal has taken the following steps –
1. Ministry has formulated a policy wherein, a provision has been made for 50% rebate in revenue share for all future commercial coal block auctions for the coal used in gasification purpose provided the coal quantity used for gasification is at least 10% of total coal production.
2. Separate auction window under Non Regulated Sector sector has been created for making coal available for new coal gasification plants.
In order to address environmental concerns in the coal gasification process, Government has mandated grant of Environment Clearance wherein project proponent has to conduct Environment Impact Assessment studies and prepare Environment Management Plan. The same is duly examined by an Expert committee under MoEF&CC before taking up any activities related to establishment of Coal Gasification Plant.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कार्यान्‍वयन के तहत सर्फेसकोल गैसीफिकेशन परियोजनाओं के विवरण
06 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
सीआईएल ने कई सर्फेस कोल गैसीफिकेशन (एससीजी) परियोजनाएं आरंभ की हैं, जो कार्यान्‍वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जैसा कि यहां बताया गया है:
(i) तालचेर (ओडिशा) में कोल गैसीफिकेशन आधारित उर्वरक संयंत्र: तालचेर फर्टिलाइजर लिमिटेड (सीआईएल, गेल, आरसीएफ और एफसीआईएल का एक संयुक्त उद्यम) एक एकीकृत कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित यूरिया संयंत्र की स्थापना में जुड़ा है जिसमें 1.27 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) नीम-लेपित यूरिया का उत्पादन करने के लिए पेट-कोक के साथ मिश्रित समीपवर्ती तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्रों के उच्च राख वाले कोयले का उपयोग किया जाएगा। वर्तमान में, निर्माण गतिविधियां जारी हैं। अक्टूबर 2023 तक वास्‍तविक एवं वित्तीय प्रगति क्रमशः 51.92 प्रतिशत एवं 46.54 प्रतिशत है।
(ii) अन्य पहल: ईसीएल, एमसीएल और डब्ल्यूसीएल में कोयला खदानों के पिट हेड पर कोल गैसीफिकेशन परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की पहल की गई है। सीआईएल बोर्ड ने ईसीएल में कोयले से एसएनजी परियोजना और एमसीएल में कोयले से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना के लिए पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (पीएफआर) को मंजूरी दे दी। डब्ल्यूसीएल बोर्ड ने कोयले से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना के लिए पीएफआर को भी स्‍वीकृति दे दी।
एनएलसीआईएल ने नेवेली में लिग्नाइट से मेथनॉल संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए भी कार्रवाई शुरू की है, जो निविदा चरण में है।
निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करने या स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल खनन प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं -
मंत्रालय ने एक नीति तैयार की है, जिसमें गैसीफि‍केशन के उद्देश्य से उपयोग किए जाने वाले कोयले के लिए भविष्य की सभी वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 50 प्रतिशत छूट का प्रावधान किया गया है, बशर्ते कि गैसीफि‍केशन के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली कोयले की मात्रा कुल कोयला उत्पादन का कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत हो।
नए कोल गैसीफि‍केशन संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गैर विनियमित सेक्‍टर के तहत अलग नीलामी विंडो का निर्माण किया गया है।
कोल गैसीफि‍केशन प्रक्रिया में पर्यावरण से संबंधित चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, सरकार ने पर्यावरण मंजूरी देना अनिवार्य कर दिया है, जिसमें परियोजना प्रस्तावक को पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अध्ययन करना होगा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करनी होगी। कोल गैसीफि‍केशन संयंत्र की स्थापना से संबंधित किसी भी कार्यकलाप को आरंभ करने से पहले पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत एक विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा इसकी विधिवत जांच की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।