Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Financial Health of NHAI
06 DEC 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has been mandated to develop, maintain and manage national highways on behalf of Government of India. Funds for development of highways are provided by the Government through budgetary allocation and approval to NHAI for borrowing under Internal and Extra Budgetary Resources (IEBR). Additionally, NHAI mobilizes resources through asset monetization. Further, IEBR has been discontinued from FY 2023-24.
Year wise breakup of borrowing in last 5 years is Annexed.
NHAI has a road map in place for re-payment of its debt.
About 167 projects are delayed due to various issues such as delay in land acquisition, tree cutting, utility shifting, unseasonal rainfall, local agitation, forest clearance and subsequently Pandemic COVID—19 etc. The increase in the cost of these projects due to delay in project completion is subject to site/local/project specific factors including price escalation during the project time cycle and the actual cost increase can be ascertained only on final completion of the project.
NHAI has been constituted under NHAI Act 1988 to develop, maintain and manage national highways on behalf of Government of India. As an executing agency of Government of India, NHAI collects user fee on behalf of Government of India and all receipts of NHAI are also deposited in consolidated fund of India (CFI).
Borrowing of NHAI
The details of borrowing made during last 5 years is as under.
(Rs. In Crore)
FY
Amount
(Principal)
2018-19
61,217
2019-20
74,987
2020-21
65,080
2021-22
76,150
2022-23
798*
* NHAI has raised only Rs.798 crore through 54EC bonds in FY 2022-23. Further there is no IEBR for FY 2023-24 onwards.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کی مالی صحت
06 DEC 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، دیکھ ریکھ اور بندو بست کی ذمہ داری سونپی گی ہے۔ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈ حکومت کے ذریعہ بجٹ کی تقسیم اور اندرونی اور اضافی بجٹ کے وسائل (آئی ای بی آر) کے تحت قرض لینے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کو منظوری کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی اثاثہ کے مونیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے وسائل کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی ای بی آر کو مالی سال 24-2023 سے بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران قرض لینے کی سال در سال تفصیل منسلک ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے پاس اپنے قرض کی ادائیگی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہے۔
تحویل اراضی میں تاخیر، درختوں کی کٹائی، استعمال کی منتقلی، بے موسم بارش، مقامی تحریک، جنگلات کی منظوری اور اس کے بعد وبائی مرض کووڈ-19 وغیرہ جیسے متعدد مسائل کے سبب تقریباً 167 پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ تاخیر کے سبب ان پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اس کی متعینہ مدت کار کے دوران قدر میں اضافہ سمیت سائٹ/ مقامی/ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مخصوص اسباب کے ماتحت ہے اور حقیقی لاگت میں اضافہ کو صرف پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل پر ہی یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر، دیکھ ریکھ اور بندو بست کے لیے ہندوستانی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی قانون، 1988 کے تحت اسے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی ایک نفاذی ایجنسی کے طور پر، این ایچ اے آئی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے استعمال کرنے کی فیس جمع کرتا ہے اور این ایچ اے آئی کی تمام رسیدیں کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی) میں بھی جمع کی جاتی ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی قرضداری
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران لیے گئے قرض کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال
رقم
2018-19
61,217
2019-20
74,987
2020-21
65,080
2021-22
76,150
2022-23
798*
*این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں 54-ای سی بانڈ کے ذریعہ کل 798 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 24-2023 کے بعد کے لیے کوئی آئی ای بی آر نہیں ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔