President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF KENYA
05 DEC 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Dr William Samoei Ruto, the President of the Republic of Kenya at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 5, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Ruto at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that the waters of the Indian Ocean have connected people of India and Kenya for centuries. Our friendship has matured into a robust bilateral relationship, underpinned by significant economic collaboration across various sectors including trade, education, and technology.
The President was happy to note that the 80,000 strong Indian origin community in Kenya is well integrated there, both socially and economically. They are proud Kenyans, even as they have upheld Indian culture and values. This bears testimony to the inclusive character of Kenyan society, she added.
The President noted that India is one of Kenya’s largest trading partners, and amongst the largest sources of investment into Kenya. Many Indian companies have made Kenya their base for their operations in East Africa. She stated that India’s private sector is keen to invest in Kenya. The President said that the Government of India is committed to be a dependable partner in Kenya’s developmental journey.
The President said that India and Kenya share common views on major global issues, and cooperate closely in regional and multilateral fora such as the United Nations. She added that we are very happy that under India’s Presidency the African Union has been included in G-20 as full member. Both leaders agreed that there are many other multilateral forums through which our two countries can work together. The President emphasised that the two countries must work together, not only for the well-being and progress of our people, but also for the citizens of the Global South.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنےکینیا کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
05 DEC 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 5دسمبر 2023 آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں جمہوریہ کینیا کے صدر عالیجناب ڈاکٹر ولیم سموئی روٹو کا خیر مقدم کیا۔صدرجمہوریہ نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ڈاکٹر ولیم سموئی روٹو کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بحرہند کے سمند ر نے دونوں ملکوں یعنی بھارت اور کینیا کے عوام کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب کردیا ہے۔ ہماری دوستی تجارت ،تعلیم اور ٹکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اہم اقتصادی اشتراک کے ذریعہ کسوٹی پر پوری اتری ہے اور باہمی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوئے ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کینیا میں 80 ہزار بھارت نژاد لوگوں نے وہاں پوری جانفشانی سے اپنا ایک مقام بنایا ہے اور اسے پوری طرح مستحکم کیا ہے۔ اس مقام کو معاشی اور سماجی اعتباردونوں سے مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہیں فخر ہے کہ کینیا کے عوام نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور اقدار کو پوری طرح برقرار رکھا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کینیاکے معاشرے کے جامع کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کینیا کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار ہے اور سرمایہ کار ی کا سب سے بڑا وسیلہ کینیا میں ہے۔بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے کینیا میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک بنیاد بنائی ہے ۔ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کینیا میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے ۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کینیا کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہندوستان کی حکومت عہد بستہ ہے اور وہ کینیا کو ایک بھروسے مند ساجھیدار بنانے کے تئیں پُر عز م ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور کینیا اہم عالمی امور پرمشترکہ خیالات ساجھا کرتے ہیں اور اقوام متحدہ جیسے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ،جو ایک علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم ہے ، آپسی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس بات پر بہت خوش ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں افریقی یونین ایک مکمل رکن کی حیثیت سے جی 20 میں شامل ہوا ہے ۔دونو ں لیڈروں نے ا س بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایسے بہت سے دیگر کثیررخی پلیٹ فارم ہیں جن کے ذریعہ دونوں ممالک مل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں ۔صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ د ونو ں ملکوں کو اپنے اپنے عوام کی بھلائی اور ترقی کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے بلکہ عالمی جنوب کے شہریوں کے لئے بھی مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے ۔