राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केन्या के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
05 DEC 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में केन्या गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डा. विलियम समोई रूटो का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने उनके सम्मान में रात्रि भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में केन्या के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिन्द महासागर का जल सदियों से भारत और केन्या के लोगों को जोड़े हुये है। हमारी दोस्ती एक मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के तौर पर परिपक्व हुई है जिसमें व्यापार, शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक सहयोग का अच्छा योगदान रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात को लेकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की केन्या में भारतीय मूल के 80,000 लोगों का समुदाय सामाजिक और आर्थिक दोनों तरह से घुल मिलकर रह रहा है। उन्हें केन्याई होने पर गर्व है, हालांकि, वह भारतीय संस्कृति और मूल्यों को भी बरकरार रखे हुये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें केन्याई समाज की समावेशी प्रकृति का भी योगदान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी गौर किया कि भारत केन्या के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक भागीदारों में से एक है और साथ ही केन्या में निवेश के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में भी शामिल है। कई भारतीय कंपनियों ने पूर्वी अफ्रीका में अपने कार्य परिचालन के लिये केन्या को अपना आधार स्थल बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का निजी क्षेत्र केन्या में निवेश को लेकर उत्सुक है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार केन्या की विकास यात्रा में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बनने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और केन्या प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर समान विचार रखते हैं और क्षेत्रीय तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर करीब रहकर सहयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें इस बात की खुशी है कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 में एक पूर्ण सदस्य के तौर पर शामिल किया गया। दोनों नेता इस बात को लेकर सहमत थे कि कई अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंच हैं जिनके जरिये दोनों देश साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि दोनों देशों को न केवल अपने लोगों की बेहतरी और प्रगति के लिये, बल्कि दुनिया के समूचे दक्षिणी हिस्से के नागरिकों के लिये मिलकर काम करना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF KENYA
05 DEC 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Dr William Samoei Ruto, the President of the Republic of Kenya at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 5, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Ruto at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that the waters of the Indian Ocean have connected people of India and Kenya for centuries. Our friendship has matured into a robust bilateral relationship, underpinned by significant economic collaboration across various sectors including trade, education, and technology.
The President was happy to note that the 80,000 strong Indian origin community in Kenya is well integrated there, both socially and economically. They are proud Kenyans, even as they have upheld Indian culture and values. This bears testimony to the inclusive character of Kenyan society, she added.
The President noted that India is one of Kenya’s largest trading partners, and amongst the largest sources of investment into Kenya. Many Indian companies have made Kenya their base for their operations in East Africa. She stated that India’s private sector is keen to invest in Kenya. The President said that the Government of India is committed to be a dependable partner in Kenya’s developmental journey.
The President said that India and Kenya share common views on major global issues, and cooperate closely in regional and multilateral fora such as the United Nations. She added that we are very happy that under India’s Presidency the African Union has been included in G-20 as full member. Both leaders agreed that there are many other multilateral forums through which our two countries can work together. The President emphasised that the two countries must work together, not only for the well-being and progress of our people, but also for the citizens of the Global South.
Please click here to see the President's speech -