Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nari Shakti Triumphs: Transformative Tales from Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Women Beneficiaries Share Impactful Stories Through 'Meri Kahani Meri Zubani'’
05 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively engaged in implementing diverse initiatives aimed at empowering women. Flagship schemes such as Mission POSHAN, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana underscore the government's dedication to bolstering the health and well-being of women across the nation.
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on November 15, 2023, from Khunti, Jharkhand, is playing a pivotal role in ensuring that the advantages of these schemes reach all citizens, especially women, emphasizing inclusivity and widespread impact.
Specially equipped IEC Vans for the Yatra, adorned with information in local languages, are contributing to fostering dignity, confidence, and overall well-being among women, reflecting the government's steadfast commitment to societal progress.
During the yatra, an innovative "on-spot registration" drive is being conducted to enrol eligible beneficiaries for various schemes. This proactive approach aims to educate people about the spectrum of available schemes and their associated benefits, encouraging eligible individuals to participate and avail themselves of the relevant programmes.
Government is also conducting the "Swasth Balak Spardha (SBS)" during these Yatras. This initiative recognizes and honours healthy children, aiming to elevate community engagement by emphasizing a positive approach to nutrition.
Another significant aspect of the VBSY is the "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani (MKMZ)" initiative, where beneficiaries share their personal experiences, emphasizing the transformative impact of Government schemes on their lives. Let’s look at some of these stories:
Karma Dechin, a beneficiary of Poshan Abhiyaan shared her story via “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani” during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Jobrang & Ringyang Gram Panchayat in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Anganwadi workers visit every month to inform them about the importance of breastfeeding children, measure their growth and provide them with ration too.[1]
Smt Indu from village Kot Bhattian, Pathankot in Punjab, who is a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), shared her experience of getting the financial support under this scheme. She said it was her first pregnancy and she received financial assistance for which she was grateful to the Government of India.[2]
Further, Reshma Sable, another beneficiary of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), from Ambejavalge village in Dharashiv district, Maharashtra, narrated how the assistance provided under the scheme has helped her get a nutritious diet.
Smt. Niveditha KB of Dambarmattur village in Haveri district, Karnataka said that she has benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and that her children were growing up healthy due to the nutritious food provided in Anganwadis.
Smt. Sangeetha of Chatnahalli village of Nyamati taluk in Karnataka said she got Rs 5,000 for her first delivery under PM Matru Vandana Yojana. She said that Asha workers provided nutritious food every month and helped with institutional deliveries.
As the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra unfolds, these women-oriented welfare schemes stand as a shining testament to the Government's dedication to empowering Nari Shakti.
To read more testimonies of beneficiaries of various schemes, click HERE.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় মহিলা সুবিধাভোগীরা তাঁদের নিজের মুখে জীবনে পরিবর্তনের কাহিনী শুনিয়েছেন
05 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মিশন পোষণ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার মতো বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সচেষ্ট হয়েছে। এইসব কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশ জুড়ে মহিলাদের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
১৫ নভেম্বর জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসে ঝাড়খন্ডের খুঁটিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে মহিলা সহ প্রত্যেক মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছয়, তা নিশ্চিত করাই এই কর্মসূচির মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রচারের জন্য আইইসি ভ্যান বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে সফর করছে। এর ফলে, মহিলাদের মর্যাদা রক্ষা, আস্থা অর্জন এবং সার্বিক কল্যাণের জন্য সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিভিন্ন স্থানে যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীরা নানা প্রকল্পে তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। সরকার এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ‘স্বাস্থ্য বালক স্পর্ধা’র আয়োজন করেছে। এখানে স্বাস্থ্যবান শিশুদের পুরস্কৃত করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায় যাতে শিশুদের পুষ্টির দিকটিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ‘মেরি কাহানী মেরি জুবানি’ (আমার মুখে আমার কথা)-র আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এখানে মহিলা সুবিধাভোগীরা বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের জীবনে যে পরিবর্তনগুলি এসেছে, তা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। এরকম কয়েকটি ঘটনা:
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জোবরাং এবং রিংইয়াং গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় পোষণ অভিযানের আওতায় কর্মা দাচিন জানান, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীরা প্রতি মাসে তাঁদের কাছে আসেন এবং শিশুদের মাতৃদুগ্ধ পানের উপযোগিতার কথা প্রচার করেন। এছাড়াও, শিশুদের বিকাশ কতটা হ’ল – তা পরিমাপ করা হয়। পাশাপাশি রেশনেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
পাঞ্জাবের পাঠানকোটে কোট ভাট্টিয়ান গ্রামের শ্রীমতী ইন্দু প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার এক সুবিধাভোগী। তিনি জানান, সন্তান গর্ভধারণের পর তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য তিনি কৃতজ্ঞ।
মহারাষ্ট্রের ধারাশিব জেলার আম্বে জাভালগে গ্রামের রেশমা সাভলে আরেকজন প্রধানমন্ত্র মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার সুবিধাভোগী। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে, তিনি কিভাবে পুষ্টিকর খাবার পেয়েছেন, সেকথাই জানান শ্রীমতী সাভলে।
কর্ণাটকের হাভেরি জেলার দাম্বার মাত্তুর গ্রামের শ্রীমতী নিবেদিতা কেবি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার ফলে তাঁর শিশুরা অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র থেকে পুষ্টিকর খাবার পেয়েছে। তারা প্রত্যেকেই স্বাস্থ্যবান। রাজ্যের চাকনাহাল্লি গ্রামের শ্রীমতী সঙ্গীতা জানান, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রথম সন্তানের জন্ম দেওয়ার সময় তিনি ৫ হাজার টাকা পেয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, আশা দিদিরা তাঁকে প্রতি মাসে পুষ্টিকর খাবার দিয়েছেন এবং স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে যাতে তাঁর সন্তান প্রসব হয়, সে বিষয়েও সহায়তা করেছেন।
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় এই ধরনের মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে নানা তথ্য সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে উঠে আসছে। এর মাধ্যমে নারী শক্তির ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। এ বিষয়ে আরও সুবিধাভোগীদের বক্তব্য জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করুন - https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151714&ModuleId=3