Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nari Shakti Triumphs: Transformative Tales from Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Women Beneficiaries Share Impactful Stories Through 'Meri Kahani Meri Zubani'’
05 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively engaged in implementing diverse initiatives aimed at empowering women. Flagship schemes such as Mission POSHAN, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana underscore the government's dedication to bolstering the health and well-being of women across the nation.
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on November 15, 2023, from Khunti, Jharkhand, is playing a pivotal role in ensuring that the advantages of these schemes reach all citizens, especially women, emphasizing inclusivity and widespread impact.
Specially equipped IEC Vans for the Yatra, adorned with information in local languages, are contributing to fostering dignity, confidence, and overall well-being among women, reflecting the government's steadfast commitment to societal progress.
During the yatra, an innovative "on-spot registration" drive is being conducted to enrol eligible beneficiaries for various schemes. This proactive approach aims to educate people about the spectrum of available schemes and their associated benefits, encouraging eligible individuals to participate and avail themselves of the relevant programmes.
Government is also conducting the "Swasth Balak Spardha (SBS)" during these Yatras. This initiative recognizes and honours healthy children, aiming to elevate community engagement by emphasizing a positive approach to nutrition.
Another significant aspect of the VBSY is the "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani (MKMZ)" initiative, where beneficiaries share their personal experiences, emphasizing the transformative impact of Government schemes on their lives. Let’s look at some of these stories:
Karma Dechin, a beneficiary of Poshan Abhiyaan shared her story via “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani” during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Jobrang & Ringyang Gram Panchayat in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Anganwadi workers visit every month to inform them about the importance of breastfeeding children, measure their growth and provide them with ration too.[1]
Smt Indu from village Kot Bhattian, Pathankot in Punjab, who is a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), shared her experience of getting the financial support under this scheme. She said it was her first pregnancy and she received financial assistance for which she was grateful to the Government of India.[2]
Further, Reshma Sable, another beneficiary of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), from Ambejavalge village in Dharashiv district, Maharashtra, narrated how the assistance provided under the scheme has helped her get a nutritious diet.
Smt. Niveditha KB of Dambarmattur village in Haveri district, Karnataka said that she has benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and that her children were growing up healthy due to the nutritious food provided in Anganwadis.
Smt. Sangeetha of Chatnahalli village of Nyamati taluk in Karnataka said she got Rs 5,000 for her first delivery under PM Matru Vandana Yojana. She said that Asha workers provided nutritious food every month and helped with institutional deliveries.
As the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra unfolds, these women-oriented welfare schemes stand as a shining testament to the Government's dedication to empowering Nari Shakti.
To read more testimonies of beneficiaries of various schemes, click HERE.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नारी शक्तीचा विजय : विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेतील परिवर्तनकारक गाथा
‘मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी’ च्या माध्यमातून महिला लाभार्थ्यांकडून प्रभावी अनुभवांचे कथन
05 DEC 2023 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2023
महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या उद्देशाने भारत सरकार विविध प्रकारचे उपक्रम राबवत आहे. मिशन पोषण, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना आणि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना या योजनांसारख्या प्रमुख योजना देशभरातील महिलांचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण साधण्याची सरकारची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करत आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथून आदिवासी गौरव दिनी शुभारंभ केलेली विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, समावेशकतेवर भर देत, व्यापक प्रभावासह या योजनांचे लाभ सर्व नागरिकांपर्यंत विशेषतः महिलांपर्यंत पोहोचत असल्याचे, सुनिश्चित करण्यात मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावत आहे.
स्थानिक भाषांमधून माहिती देणाऱ्या विशेष प्रकारे सुसज्ज आयईसी व्हॅन महिलांमध्ये सन्मान, आत्मविश्वासाची भावना निर्माण करण्यात आणि एकंदरित कल्याण करण्यात योगदान देत आहेत ज्यायोगे समाजाच्या प्रगतीबाबतची सरकारची अविचल बांधिलकी प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे.
या यात्रेदरम्यान, विविध योजनांसाठी पात्र असलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांची जागेवरच नोंदणी करण्याची नावीन्यपूर्ण मोहीम देखील राबवली जात आहे. उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध प्रकारच्या योजना आणि त्यांच्याशी संबंधित लाभांबाबत लोकांना जागरुक करण्याचा आणि पात्र व्यक्तींना संबंधित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये स्वतःहून सहभागी होऊन त्यांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा या सक्रीय दृष्टीकोनाचा उद्देश आहे.
सरकारने या यात्रेदरम्यान, निरोगी बालक स्पर्धा देखील आयोजित केली आहे. या स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून निरोगी बालकांची निवड करून त्यांना पुरस्कार दिले जातात जेणेकरून समुदायामध्ये पोषणाबाबत सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन वाढीला लागेल.
‘व्हीबीएसवाय’ चा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू म्हणजे ‘मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी’ हा उपक्रम होय, ज्यामध्ये लाभार्थी, सरकारी योजनांमुळे त्यांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या प्रभावावर भर देत वैयक्तिक अनुभव सामायिक करतात.
यातल्या काही कहाण्यांकडे एक नजर टाकूयाः
पोषण अभियानाची लाभार्थी असलेल्या कर्मा देचीन या महिलेने अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील जोब्रांग आणि रिंगयांग ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेदरम्यान मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानीच्या माध्यमातून आपले अनुभव सांगितले. ती म्हणाली की अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी दर महिन्याला त्यांच्या घरी भेट देतात आणि बालकांना स्तनपान करण्याचे महत्त्व, त्यांच्या वाढीसाठी उपाययोजना यांची माहिती देतात आणि रेशन देखील देतात.[1]
पंजाबमधील पठाणकोट येथील कोट भट्टीयान या गावातील इंदू या प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना(PMMVY) या योजनेची लाभार्थी असलेल्या महिलेने स्वतःचे अनुभव सांगताना या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून तिला मिळत असलेल्या आर्थिक पाठबळाची माहिती दिली. तिचे हे पहिलेच बाळंतपण होते आणि तिला मिळालेल्या आर्थिक मदतीबद्दल ती भारत सरकारची आभारी आहे, असे तिने सांगितले. [2]
महाराष्ट्रातील धाराशीव जिल्ह्यातील अंबेजवळगे या गावातील रेश्मा साबळे या प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना(PMMVY) या योजनेची लाभार्थी असलेल्या महिलेने या योजने अंतर्गत तिला कशा प्रकारे सकस आहार मिळवण्यासाठी मदत झाली त्याची माहिती दिली.[3]
कर्नाटक मधल्या हावेरी जिल्ह्यातल्या दंबरमत्तूर गावातल्या निवेदिता केबी यांनी प्रधान मंत्री मातृ वंदना योजनेचा आपल्याला झालेला लाभ कथन केला.
कर्नाटक मधल्या चटनहल्ली गावातल्या संगीता यांनीही प्रधान मंत्री मातृ वंदना योजने अंतर्गत पहिल्या बाळंतपणासाठी 5,000 रुपये मिळाल्याचे सांगितले.
जसजशी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आगेकूच करत आहे, तसतशा या महिलाभिमुख कल्याणकारी योजना नारीशक्तीचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या बांधिलकीचे एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण म्हणून समोर येत आहेत.
विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांचे अधिक जास्त अनुभव वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.