Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nari Shakti Triumphs: Transformative Tales from Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Women Beneficiaries Share Impactful Stories Through 'Meri Kahani Meri Zubani'’
05 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively engaged in implementing diverse initiatives aimed at empowering women. Flagship schemes such as Mission POSHAN, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), and Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana underscore the government's dedication to bolstering the health and well-being of women across the nation.
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on November 15, 2023, from Khunti, Jharkhand, is playing a pivotal role in ensuring that the advantages of these schemes reach all citizens, especially women, emphasizing inclusivity and widespread impact.
Specially equipped IEC Vans for the Yatra, adorned with information in local languages, are contributing to fostering dignity, confidence, and overall well-being among women, reflecting the government's steadfast commitment to societal progress.
During the yatra, an innovative "on-spot registration" drive is being conducted to enrol eligible beneficiaries for various schemes. This proactive approach aims to educate people about the spectrum of available schemes and their associated benefits, encouraging eligible individuals to participate and avail themselves of the relevant programmes.
Government is also conducting the "Swasth Balak Spardha (SBS)" during these Yatras. This initiative recognizes and honours healthy children, aiming to elevate community engagement by emphasizing a positive approach to nutrition.
Another significant aspect of the VBSY is the "Meri Kahani Meri Zubani (MKMZ)" initiative, where beneficiaries share their personal experiences, emphasizing the transformative impact of Government schemes on their lives. Let’s look at some of these stories:
Karma Dechin, a beneficiary of Poshan Abhiyaan shared her story via “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani” during the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Jobrang & Ringyang Gram Panchayat in Arunachal Pradesh. She said that Anganwadi workers visit every month to inform them about the importance of breastfeeding children, measure their growth and provide them with ration too.[1]
Smt Indu from village Kot Bhattian, Pathankot in Punjab, who is a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), shared her experience of getting the financial support under this scheme. She said it was her first pregnancy and she received financial assistance for which she was grateful to the Government of India.[2]
Further, Reshma Sable, another beneficiary of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), from Ambejavalge village in Dharashiv district, Maharashtra, narrated how the assistance provided under the scheme has helped her get a nutritious diet.
Smt. Niveditha KB of Dambarmattur village in Haveri district, Karnataka said that she has benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and that her children were growing up healthy due to the nutritious food provided in Anganwadis.
Smt. Sangeetha of Chatnahalli village of Nyamati taluk in Karnataka said she got Rs 5,000 for her first delivery under PM Matru Vandana Yojana. She said that Asha workers provided nutritious food every month and helped with institutional deliveries.
As the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra unfolds, these women-oriented welfare schemes stand as a shining testament to the Government's dedication to empowering Nari Shakti.
To read more testimonies of beneficiaries of various schemes, click HERE.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ناری شکتی فتوحات : وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے تبدیلی کی کہانیاں
خواتین مستفیدین نے ’میری کہانی میری زبانی‘ کے ذریعے متاثر کن کہانیاں شراکت کیں
05 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے متنوع اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ مشن پوشن، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) اور پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا جیسی ہراول اسکیمیں، ملک بھر میں خواتین کی صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا، جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر 15 نومبر 2023 کو جھارکھنڈ کے کھنٹی سے کیا تھا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے کہ ان اسکیموں کے فوائد، شمولیت اور وسیع پیمانے پر با اثر ہونےکے ساتھ ، تمام شہریوں خصوصاً خواتین تک پہنچیں۔
یاترا کے لیے خصوصی طور پر لیس آئی ای سی وینز، جو مقامی زبانوں میں معلومات سے مزین ہیں، خواتین میں وقار، اعتماد اور مجموعی طور پر فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کر رہی ہیں، جو کہ سماجی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی ثابت قدمی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
یاترا کے دوران، مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے اہل استفادہ کنندگان کا اندراج کرنے کے لیے ایک اختراعی ’’آن اسپاٹ رجسٹریشن‘‘ مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس فعال نقطہ نظر کا مقصد لوگوں کو دستیاب اسکیموں اور ان سے وابستہ فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی دینا ، اہل افراد کو متعلقہ پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
حکومت ان یاتراوں کے دوران ’’سوستھ بالک اسپردھا (ایس بی ایس)‘‘ کا بھی انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام صحت مند بچوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور ان کا اعزاز دیتا ہے، جس کا مقصد غذائیت کے لیے مثبت نقطہ نظر پر زور دے کر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
وی بی ایس وائی کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ’’میری کہانی میری زبانی(ایم کے ایم زیڈ)‘‘ پہل ہے، جس میں استفادہ کنندگان اپنے ذاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور اپنی زندگیوں پر حکومتی اسکیموں کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ آئیے ان میں سے کچھ کہانیوں کو دیکھتے ہیں:
کرما دیچن، پوشن ابھیان سے استفادہ کرنے والے نے اپنی کہانی ’’میری کہانی میری زبانی‘‘ کے ذریعے اروناچل پردیش کے جوبرانگ اور رنگیانگ گرام پنچایت میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران شراکت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنگن واڑی کارکنان، بچوں کو ماں کا دودھ پلانے کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے، ان کی نشوونما کی جائزہ لینے اور انہیں راشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی ہر ماہ دورہ کرتی ہیں۔[1]
پنجاب کے پٹھان کوٹ کے گاؤں کوٹ بھٹیاں سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ اندو، جو پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کی مستفید ہیں، نے اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کا پہلا حمل تھا اور انھیں مالی امداد ملی جس کے لیے وہ حکومت ہند کی شکر گزار ہیں۔[2]
مزید برآں، مہاراشٹر کے دھاراشیو ضلع کے امبی جاوالگے گاؤں سے تعلق رکھنے والی پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کی ایک اور مستفید ہونے والی ریشما سیبلے نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ امداد نے، انہیں غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
کرناٹک کے ہاویری ضلع کے دمبرمتور گاؤں کی محترمہ نویدیتا کے بی نے کہا کہ اسے پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا سے فائدہ ہوا ہے اور ان کے بچے، آنگن واڑیوں میں فراہم کیے جانے والے غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے کی وجہ سے صحت مند ہو رہے ہیں۔
کرناٹک کے نیامتی تعلقہ کے چٹناہلی گاؤں کی محترمہ سنگیتا نے بتایا کہ اسے پی ایم ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت پہلی ڈیلیوری کے لیے 5000 روپے ملے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آشا کارکنوں نے ہر ماہ غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا فراہم کیا اور ادارہ جاتی ترسیل میں مدد کی۔
جیسے جیسے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، یہ خواتین پر مبنی فلاحی اسکیمیں، ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے لگن کے ایک روشن ثبوت کے طور پر عیاں ہیں۔
مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی مزید شہادتیں پڑھنے کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں۔