President's Secretariat
President of India graces first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University
05 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (December 5, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sanskrit has been the identity and bearer of our culture. It has also been the basis of our country's progress. She stated that the grammar of Sanskrit gives an unparalleled scientific basis to this language. It is a unique achievement of human talent and we should be proud of this.
The President said that Guru or Acharya has been given utmost importance in the Sanskrit based education system. She expressed confidence that the students of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University will follow this tradition and move forward with gratitude towards their teachers. And, the teachers will also bless and inspire students throughout the life.
The President said that wise people use their intellect to accept the best things. Unwise people adopt or reject something on the advice of others. She advised students to keep in mind that whatever is scientific and useful in our traditions has to be accepted and whatever is stereotyped, unjust and useless has to be rejected. Conscience should always be kept awake.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisions that our youth should make their rightful place in the 21st century world by keeping faith in Indian traditions. Education is considered meaningful only in progress based on life values like morality, religious conduct, charity and all-good in our country. She stated that it is not difficult to achieve anything in this world for those people who are always engaged in the welfare of others.
The President said that all-inclusive progress is the hallmark of any sensitive society. She urged Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University to encourage girl students and provide them more opportunities to showcase their talent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃત વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના પ્રથમ દીક્ષાંત સમારંભમાં પધાર્યા
05 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રોપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (5 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023) નવી દિલ્હીમાં શ્રી લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃત વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના પ્રથમ દિક્ષાંત સમારંભને સંબોધિત કર્યો.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સંસ્કૃત આપણી સંસ્કૃતિની ઓળખ અને વાહક રહી છે. તે આપણા દેશની પ્રગતિનો આધાર પણ રહ્યો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સંસ્કૃતનું વ્યાકરણ આ ભાષાને અપ્રતિમ વૈજ્ઞાનિક આધાર આપે છે. તે માનવ પ્રતિભાની એક અનોખી સિદ્ધિ છે અને આપણને આનો ગર્વ હોવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સંસ્કૃત આધારિત શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીમાં ગુરુ અથવા આચાર્યને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે, શ્રી લાલબહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃત વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ પરંપરાનું પાલન કરશે અને પોતાનાં શિક્ષકો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરીને આગળ વધશે અને શિક્ષકો પણ જીવનભર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આશીર્વાદ અને પ્રેરણા આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સમજદાર લોકો તેમની બુદ્ધિનો ઉપયોગ શ્રેષ્ઠ વસ્તુઓ સ્વીકારવા માટે કરે છે. મૂર્ખ લોકો બીજાની સલાહ પર કંઈક અપનાવે છે અથવા નકારે છે. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સલાહ આપી હતી કે આપણી પરંપરાઓમાં જે પણ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઉપયોગી છે તે સ્વીકારવું પડશે અને જે પણ બીબાઢાળ, અન્યાયી અને નકામું છે તેને નકારી કાઢવું પડશે. અંતરાત્માને હંમેશાં જાગતો રાખવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020માં કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે કે આપણા યુવાનોએ 21મી સદીના વિશ્વમાં ભારતીય પરંપરાઓમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખીને તેમનું યોગ્ય સ્થાન બનાવવું જોઈએ. આપણા દેશમાં નૈતિકતા, ધાર્મિક આચરણ, દાન અને બધા-સારા જેવા જીવન મૂલ્યોના આધારે શિક્ષણ ફક્ત પ્રગતિમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ માનવામાં આવે છે. તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જે લોકો હંમેશાં બીજાના કલ્યાણમાં રોકાયેલા રહે છે તેમના માટે આ દુનિયામાં કંઈપણ પ્રાપ્ત કરવું મુશ્કેલ નથી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સર્વસમાવેશક પ્રગતિ એ કોઈપણ સંવેદનશીલ સમાજની ઓળખ છે. તેમણે શ્રી લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃત વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયને કન્યાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને તેમની પ્રતિભા પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે તેમને વધુ તકો પ્રદાન કરવા વિનંતી કરી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો