President's Secretariat
President of India graces first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University
05 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University in New Delhi today (December 5, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sanskrit has been the identity and bearer of our culture. It has also been the basis of our country's progress. She stated that the grammar of Sanskrit gives an unparalleled scientific basis to this language. It is a unique achievement of human talent and we should be proud of this.
The President said that Guru or Acharya has been given utmost importance in the Sanskrit based education system. She expressed confidence that the students of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University will follow this tradition and move forward with gratitude towards their teachers. And, the teachers will also bless and inspire students throughout the life.
The President said that wise people use their intellect to accept the best things. Unwise people adopt or reject something on the advice of others. She advised students to keep in mind that whatever is scientific and useful in our traditions has to be accepted and whatever is stereotyped, unjust and useless has to be rejected. Conscience should always be kept awake.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisions that our youth should make their rightful place in the 21st century world by keeping faith in Indian traditions. Education is considered meaningful only in progress based on life values like morality, religious conduct, charity and all-good in our country. She stated that it is not difficult to achieve anything in this world for those people who are always engaged in the welfare of others.
The President said that all-inclusive progress is the hallmark of any sensitive society. She urged Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University to encourage girl students and provide them more opportunities to showcase their talent.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
श्री लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
05 DEC 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (5 डिसेंबर, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे श्री लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाच्या पहिल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित केले.
संस्कृत भाषा ही आपल्या संस्कृतीची ओळख आणि संवाहक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती या प्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. संस्कृत भाषा आपल्या देशाच्या प्रगतीचाही आधार राहिली आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. संस्कृतचे व्याकरण या भाषेला अतुलनीय वैज्ञानिक आधार देते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. संस्कृत भाषा मानवी प्रतिभेची एक अद्वितीय कामगिरी आहे आणि याचा आपण अभिमान बाळगला पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
श्री लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाचे विद्यार्थी गुरूंना सर्वोच्च आदर देण्याच्या परंपरेचे पालन करतील आणि शिक्षकांप्रती कृतज्ञता बाळगून प्रगती साधतील तसेच, विद्यापीठातील शिक्षक देखील विद्यार्थ्यांना आशीर्वाद देतील आणि आयुष्यभर प्रेरणा देत राहतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आपल्या परंपरेत जे काही वैज्ञानिक आणि उपयुक्त आहे ते स्वीकारले पाहिजे आणि जे रूढीवादी, अन्यायकारक आणि निरुपयोगी आहे ते नाकारले पाहिजे, हे कायम लक्षात ठेवण्याचा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना दिला. सद्सद्विवेकबुद्धी जागृत ठेवली पाहिजे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय तरुणांनी आपल्या परंपरांवर विश्वास ठेवून 21 व्या शतकातील जगात आपले योग्य स्थान निर्माण केले पाहिजे या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 ची कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या देशात नैतिकता, धार्मिक आचरण, परोपकार आणि सर्वांचे हित यांसारख्या जीवनमूल्यांवर आधारित शिक्षणालाच अर्थपूर्ण मानले जाते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. जे लोक नेहमी इतरांच्या कल्याणात गुंतलेले असतात त्यांच्यासाठी या जगात काहीही साध्य करणे कठीण नाही.
सर्वसमावेशक प्रगती हे कोणत्याही संवेदनशील समाजाचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. त्यांनी श्री लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठाला मुलींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आणि त्यांची प्रतिभा दाखवण्यासाठी मुलींना अधिकाधिक संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.