Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Development Index will help in comparing Panchayats in their progress of development goals across nine themes as well as in composite PDI score
05 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been anchoring the process of the localization of Sustainable Development Goals to achieve the Agenda of Sustainable Development by 2030, adopting 9 Themes. To assess and measure the progress made by Grassroots level Institutions in achieving Localized SDGs and thereby attaining SDG 2030, Ministry has released a report on Panchayat Development Index (PDI). Panchayat Development Index would play a significant role for performance evaluation and progress assessment in achieving the LSDGs in rural area.
Under the revamped RGSA, Ministry has been incentivizing best performing Panchayats through National Panchayats Award (NPA) by assessing their performance in the attainment of SDGs to generate positive competition among Panchayats. Thematic scores, across nine themes of Localized Sustainable Development Goals, obtained in preparation of PDI and the composite PDI score of the Gram Panchayats will help to assess their progress in achieving localized SDGs. PDI will also help in comparing the Panchayats in their progress of development goals across nine themes as well as in composite PDI score. Hence, PDI would spur the competitive spirit among the Panchayat to plan and work for developmental goals and scale up the visibility of holistic development at all levels by improving their position in comparison to their peer Panchayats.
PDI Report has illustrated the mechanisms for computation of Panchayat Development Index based on the local indicators of 9 themes, its data sources and monitoring mechanisms. PDI will be calculated on 577 Local Indicators of assessing development on 9 themes, 144 Local Targets and 642 unique data points to monitor the progress of LSDGs.
Ministry has taken various approaches for knowledge sharing with different stakeholders & partners on PDI. Series of State Level Workshop/Meeting with different stakeholders; development of AV Films, Learning Modules etc have been initiated to increase the knowledge on significance& institutionalization strategies to roll out PDI.
PDI will also spur the Panchayats to develop exemplary practices on different innovative models of themes of LSDGs through convergent mechanism. The good practices of the Panchayats are being replicated in other Panchayats through conscious process of sharing the best practices in the Panchayats with the other States and PRIs and thereby resulting in effective practices at grassroots level through sharing of experiences and expertise. External visits of PRIs within and outside the States are other method of knowledge sharing. At the same time Panchayat Learning Centres are being set up in States to disseminate the good practices adopted by Panchayats among other stakeholders.
Ministry has initiated the process of institutionalization of PDI through various strategies & mechanism. States are apprised of the strategies adopted by the Ministry and are ready to use PDI for outcome oriented development goals at Panchayat levels. The outcome of PDI will measure the incremental progress through scores achieved by the Panchayat towards the achievement of LSDGs and the baseline data of PDI will help to set local targets & actionable points in preparation of evidence based Panchayat Development Plan for achieving the desired goals for improved performance.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంచాయితీలు తొమ్మిది అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని పోల్చడానికి, అలాగే కాంపోజిట్ పిడిఐ స్కోరు ను లెక్కకట్టడానికి, ఉపకరించే పంచాయతి అభివృద్ధి సూచిక.
05 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను 2030 నాటికి సాధించడానికి కేంద్ర పంచాయతి రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 9 అంశాలలో గట్టి కృషి చేస్తోంది.
తద్వారా సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలన ప్రక్రియను ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయి వరకు తీసుకువెళుతోంది.
క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని కొలిచి అంచనా వేసేందుకు , స్థానికంగా సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు,
కేంద్ర పంచాయతి రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పంచాయత్ డవలప్మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ (పిడిఐ)ని విడుదల చేసింది.
పంచాయతి డవలప్మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ , గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనను అంచనా వేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
పంచాయతి డవలప్ మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ ( పిడిఐ) 9 థీమ్ ల విషయంలో పంచాయతీల పురోగతిని అంచనా వేయడానికి,
పిడిఐ కాంపోజిట్ స్కోర్ను పోల్చడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది. అలాగే, పిడిఐ వివిధ పంచాయితీల మధ్య ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీకి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
అలాగే సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి అన్ని స్థాయిలలో , ఇతర పంచాయితీల కన్న మెరుగైన స్థానం పొందడానికి పంచాయతీల మధ్య పోటీకి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
పిడిఐ నివేదిక, పంచాయతి డవలప్మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ను లెక్కకట్టేందుకు తగిన విధానాన్ని వివరిస్తొంది. స్థానిక సూచికలు, 9 థీమ్ ల ఆధారంగా వివిధ గణాంకాలు, పర్యవేక్షక యంత్రాంగం ద్వారా ఈ ఇండెక్స్ రూపుదిద్దుకుంటుంది.
పిడిఐని 577 స్థానిక సూచికలు తొమ్మిది థీమ్ల ద్వారా అంచనా వేస్తారు.ఇందుకు 144 స్థానిక లక్ష్యాలు,642 ప్రత్యేక డాటా పాయింట్లు స్థానిక సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల ప్రగతిని పర్యవేక్షాంచడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర పంచాయతి రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పంచాయతి అభివృద్ధి ఇండెక్స్ విషయంలో వివిధ స్టేక్ హొల్డర్లు, భాగస్వాములతో తమ అనుభవాలను పంచుకునేందుకు వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతోంది.ఇందుకు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రస్థాయి
వర్క్షాప్లు, సమావేశాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఎ.వి.ఫిల్మ్ల రూపకల్పన, అభివృద్ధి, అభ్యసన మాడ్యూళ్ల ద్వారా పిడిఐ కి సంబంధించిన సంస్థాగత వ్యూహాలు, దాని ప్రాధాన్యత గురించి తెలియజేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
వివిధ పంచాయతీలు అనుసరిస్తున్న అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలను ఇతర పంచాయితీలలో అమలు చేసేలా ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు వాటికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను ఇతర పంచాయితీలకు అందించేందుకు , ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల పంచాయితీలతో మరో రాష్ట్ర పంచాయితీ విజయాలను పంచుకునేందుకు
ఏర్పాట్లు జరిగాయి. దీనివల్ల క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో పంచాయితిరాజ్ సంస్థలలోని విజయాలు , నైపుణ్యాలు అందరికీ తెలిసే అవకాశం ఉంది.
పంచాయతి రాజ్ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు రాష్ట్రంలో, వెలుపలా పర్యటించి అక్కడి విజయాలన తెలుసుకునేందుకు వీలు కల్పించడం జరుగుతోంది. అలాగే పంచాయతి అధ్యయన కేంద్రాలను రాష్ట్రాలలో ఏర్పాటు చేసి,
వాటి ద్వారా పంచాయతీలు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములు సాధించిన విజయాలను తెలియజేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
వివిధ వ్యూహాలు, యంత్రాంగాల ద్వారా పంచాయితి డవలప్మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ (పిడిఐ)ని వ్యవస్థాగతం చేసేందుకు తగిన ప్రక్రియను కేంద్ర పంచాయతి రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపట్టింది. కేంద్ర పంచాయితి రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపట్టిన
వ్యూహాల గురించి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు వివరించడం జరిగింది. దీనితో పంచాయతి స్థాయిలో ఫలితాల ఆధారిత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు పిడిఐని వినియోగించేందుకు అవి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
పిడిఐ ఫలితాలు ఆయా పంచాయితీలు స్థానికంగా సాధించిన సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను గణించడమే కాక, స్థానిక లక్ష్యాలు, కార్యాచరణ పాయింట్ల రూపకల్పన, ఆధార సహిత పంచాయితీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళికలతో పనితీరు మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడానికి, నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాలసాధనకు ఉపకరిస్తాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర పంచాయితీరాజ్ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ కపిల్ మోరేశ్వర్ పాటిల్ లోక్సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.