Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Development Index will help in comparing Panchayats in their progress of development goals across nine themes as well as in composite PDI score
05 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been anchoring the process of the localization of Sustainable Development Goals to achieve the Agenda of Sustainable Development by 2030, adopting 9 Themes. To assess and measure the progress made by Grassroots level Institutions in achieving Localized SDGs and thereby attaining SDG 2030, Ministry has released a report on Panchayat Development Index (PDI). Panchayat Development Index would play a significant role for performance evaluation and progress assessment in achieving the LSDGs in rural area.
Under the revamped RGSA, Ministry has been incentivizing best performing Panchayats through National Panchayats Award (NPA) by assessing their performance in the attainment of SDGs to generate positive competition among Panchayats. Thematic scores, across nine themes of Localized Sustainable Development Goals, obtained in preparation of PDI and the composite PDI score of the Gram Panchayats will help to assess their progress in achieving localized SDGs. PDI will also help in comparing the Panchayats in their progress of development goals across nine themes as well as in composite PDI score. Hence, PDI would spur the competitive spirit among the Panchayat to plan and work for developmental goals and scale up the visibility of holistic development at all levels by improving their position in comparison to their peer Panchayats.
PDI Report has illustrated the mechanisms for computation of Panchayat Development Index based on the local indicators of 9 themes, its data sources and monitoring mechanisms. PDI will be calculated on 577 Local Indicators of assessing development on 9 themes, 144 Local Targets and 642 unique data points to monitor the progress of LSDGs.
Ministry has taken various approaches for knowledge sharing with different stakeholders & partners on PDI. Series of State Level Workshop/Meeting with different stakeholders; development of AV Films, Learning Modules etc have been initiated to increase the knowledge on significance& institutionalization strategies to roll out PDI.
PDI will also spur the Panchayats to develop exemplary practices on different innovative models of themes of LSDGs through convergent mechanism. The good practices of the Panchayats are being replicated in other Panchayats through conscious process of sharing the best practices in the Panchayats with the other States and PRIs and thereby resulting in effective practices at grassroots level through sharing of experiences and expertise. External visits of PRIs within and outside the States are other method of knowledge sharing. At the same time Panchayat Learning Centres are being set up in States to disseminate the good practices adopted by Panchayats among other stakeholders.
Ministry has initiated the process of institutionalization of PDI through various strategies & mechanism. States are apprised of the strategies adopted by the Ministry and are ready to use PDI for outcome oriented development goals at Panchayat levels. The outcome of PDI will measure the incremental progress through scores achieved by the Panchayat towards the achievement of LSDGs and the baseline data of PDI will help to set local targets & actionable points in preparation of evidence based Panchayat Development Plan for achieving the desired goals for improved performance.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੌਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
05 DEC 2023 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 9 ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਗੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2030 ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਲੋਕਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ 2030 ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਪੀਡੀਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਸੀਡੀਜੀ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਆਰਜੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਐੱਨਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲੋਕਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੌਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਗਤ ਸਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਕਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਨੌ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੇ 9 ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਲ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰਸ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9 ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ, 144 ਲੋਕਲ ਟਾਰਗੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ 642 ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਡੇਟਾ-ਬਿੰਦੁਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 577 ਲੋਕਲ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ/ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ; ਏਵੀ ਫਿਲਮਸ, ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਚੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ ਦਾ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰਭੂਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਲ ਲਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਿੰਦੁ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮੋਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।