Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Extension of benefits of PMUY
04 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY) was started in May, 2016 with an objective to provide clean cooking fuel to poor households across the country. Under PMUY, a deposit free LPG connection is provided to adult women from poor households.As on 31.10.2023, there are 9.67 Crore active LPG Connections under Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY) which includes 69.26 lakh connections in Rajasthan. Government started a targeted subsidy of ` 200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per Annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government has increased targeted subsidy to ` 300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per Annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections).
Further, Government had also provided upto 3 free refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Package from April 2020 to December 2020 etc.Under this Scheme, 14.17 crore free refills were provided across the country.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GASSHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎంయూవై ప్రయోజనాలు పొడిగింపు
04 DEC 2023 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని పేద కుటుంబాలకు స్వచ్ఛమైన వంట ఇంధనాన్ని అందించే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజనను (పీఎంయూవై) 2016 మే నెలలో ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ పథకం కింద, పేద కుటుంబాల్లోని మహిళలకు డిపాజిట్ లేని ఎల్‌పీజీ కనెక్షన్ అందిస్తారు. 31.10.2023 నాటికి, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన కింద 9.67 కోట్ల క్రియాశీల ఎల్‌పీజీ కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో రాజస్థాన్‌లో 69.26 లక్షల కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్నాయి. 2022 మే నెల నుంచి, పీఎంయూవై వినియోగదార్లకు, 14.2 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌కు 200/- చొప్పున రాయితీని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తోంది. సంవత్సరానికి 12 సిలిండర్ల వరకు ఈ రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది. 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో, ఈ రాయితీని 300/-కు పెంచింది. సంవత్సరానికి 12 సిలిండర్ల వరకు ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది. 5 కిలోల కనెక్షన్లకు దామాషా ప్రకారం రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది.
దీంతోపాటు, 2020 ఏప్రిల్‌ నుంచి 2020 డిసెంబర్‌ వరకు, ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీ కింద పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్లకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 3 ఉచిత సిలిండర్ల వరకు అందించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 14.17 కోట్ల ఉచిత సిలిండర్లను అందించారు.
కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వర్ తెలి ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.