Ministry of Defence
ALL GIRLS SAINIK SCHOOLS
04 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
All 33 Sainik Schools established under the erstwhile pattern in the country, including the three Sainik Schools at Amethi, Jhansi and Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh, are co-educational. Establishment of an all-girls Sainik School under the erstwhile pattern is not under consideration.
Under the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/Private/State Government Schools in all State/UTs, there is no restriction for setting up of an all-girls Sainik Schools. In this regard, one school i.e., Samvid Gurukulam Senior Secondary School, Mathura in Uttar Pradesh has been approved as an all-girls Sainik School.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Sangeeta Yadav in Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केवल लड़कियों के लिए ही सैनिक स्कूलों की स्‍थापना
04 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्ववर्ती पद्धति के तहत देश में 33 सैनिक स्कूल स्‍थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश के अमेठी, झाँसी और मैनपुरी में स्‍थापित तीन सैनिक स्कूल भी शामिल हैं। ये सभी स्‍कूल सहशिक्षा वाले हैं। पूर्ववर्ती पद्धति के तहत केवल लड़कियों के लिए ही सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना करने के बारे में विचार नहीं किया जा रहा है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में गैर सरकारी संगठनों/निजी/राज्य सरकार के स्कूलों के साथ साझेदारी मोड में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना करने की पहल के तहत केवल लड़कियों के लिए ही सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना करने के बारे में कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। इस संबंध में, उत्तर प्रदेश में मथुरा में संविद गुरुकुलम सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल को लड़कियों के लिए सैनिक स्कूल के रूप में मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज राज्यसभा में श्रीमती संगीता यादव को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।