Ministry of Defence
ALL GIRLS SAINIK SCHOOLS
04 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
All 33 Sainik Schools established under the erstwhile pattern in the country, including the three Sainik Schools at Amethi, Jhansi and Mainpuri in Uttar Pradesh, are co-educational. Establishment of an all-girls Sainik School under the erstwhile pattern is not under consideration.
Under the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/Private/State Government Schools in all State/UTs, there is no restriction for setting up of an all-girls Sainik Schools. In this regard, one school i.e., Samvid Gurukulam Senior Secondary School, Mathura in Uttar Pradesh has been approved as an all-girls Sainik School.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Smt Sangeeta Yadav in Rajya Sabha today.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপন
04 DEC 2023 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
পূর্ববর্তী নিয়মানুসারে দেশে ৩৩টি সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উত্তর প্রদেশের আমেথি, ঝাঁসি ও মৈনপুরীতে স্থাপিত ৩টি সৈনিক স্কুলও রয়েছে। এই স্কুলগুলি সবই সহ-শিক্ষা মাধ্যম। শুধুমাত্র মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপন করা এতদিন বিবেচ্য ছিল না।
পরবর্তীকালে সরকারি – বেসরকারি ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে দেশে ১০০টি নতুন সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপনের কোনও বিধিনিষেধ নেই। এর ফলে, উত্তর প্রদেশের মথুরায় সম্বিদ গুরুকুলম্ উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিদ্যালয়টি কেবলমাত্র মেয়েদের জন্য সৈনিক স্কুল হিসেবে মঞ্জুরি পেয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।