Ministry of Science & Technology
SAMRIDHI Conclave, a deeptech startup acceleration drive inaugurated at IIT Ropar
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, inaugurated a Deeptech Startup Accelerator Program dedicated to catalyzing innovation in agriculture and water technology called SAMRIDHI (Strategic Acceleration for Market, Research, Innovation & Development: a Holistic Initiative for ICPS Startups) hosted by iHub AwaDH, a Technology and Innovation Hubs set up UNDER National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).
The SAMRIDHI conclave in which five strategic collaborations were formalized, featured five deep-tech innovations. A total of 13 startups shortlisted through rigorous evaluation, presented their ideas while 25 startups showcased their solutions at the exhibition. More than 30 experts spoke on strategic acceleration for market research, innovation, and development.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board; Senior Adviser, DST, GoI, reinforced the efforts taken by the NMICPS to orchestrate the Technology Self-reliant Atmanirbhar Bharat. Mission Director of NM on ICPS Dr Ekta Kapoor, projected the key highlights of the mission leading to CPS technology interventions across sectors such as agriculture infrastructure health, defence, and environment.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor of Panjab University, Chandigarh, Dr Pushpendra Pal Singh, Project Director, AwaDH and Mr. Amitabh Nag, CEO of Bhashini Digital India were also present on the ocassion. The event emphasized DST's pivotal role in shaping the future of technology in the region through NMICPS. The Mission has led to the generation of 311 technologies, 549 technology products and created 1613 CPS research bases and contributed to more than 60000 cps skilling.
The conclave organised by IIT Ropar’s Technology and Innovation Hub AwaDH was supported by 46 investment partners, and over 50 jury members evaluated and mentored the startups. Over 110 partners nationwide actively contributed to driving innovation and fostering technological self-reliance. The program is executed with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM – ICPS), reinforcing DST's commitment to advancing technology and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں، ایک ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریشن مہم ‘سمردّھی’ کانکلیو کا افتتاح
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے گورنر اور چندی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب بنواری لال پروہت نے زراعت اور پانی کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراعات کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے وقف، ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا، جسے ‘سمردھی’ (مارکیٹ، تحقیق، اختراع اور ترقی کے لیے جامع ایکسلریشن: آئی سی پی ایس اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک جامع پہل) کہا جاتا ہے۔اس کی میزبانی ‘آئی ہب -اودھ ’ کے ذریعے کی گئی جنہیں نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم –آئی سی پی ایس)کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مراکز کے طورپر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
سمردھی کانکلیو میں ، جس میں پانچ جامع تعاون کو رسمی شکل دی گئی تھی، پانچ گہری تکنیکی اختراعات شامل تھیں۔ سخت تشخیص کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے کل 13 اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے آئیڈیاز پیش کیے، جبکہ 25 اسٹارٹ اپس نے نمائش میں اپنے حل پیش کیے۔ 30 سے زائد ماہرین نے مارکیٹ تحقیق ، اختراع اور ترقی کے لیے جامع ایکسلریشن پر بات کی۔
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ کے سکریٹری،سینئر مشیر، جی او ایل، ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے این ایم آئی سی پی ایس کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کے خود کفیل آتم نر بھر بھارت کو ترتیب دینے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دی۔ آئی سی پی ایس پر این ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور نے مشن کی اہم جھلکیاں پیش کیں، جس کے نتیجے میں زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صحت، دفاع اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں سی پی ایس ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت ہوگی۔
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر راجیو آہوجا، پنجاب یونیورسٹی چندی گڑھ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رینو وِگ، ‘اودھ’ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پشپندر پال سنگھ اور بھاشنی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ ناگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب نے این ایم آئی سی پی ایس کے ذریعے خطے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں، ڈی ایس ٹی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ مشن نے 311 ٹیکنالوجیوں ، 549 ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی تخلیق کی اور 1613 سی پی ایس تحقیقاتی بیسز بنائے اور 60000 سے زیادہ سی پی ایس کی مہارت سازی میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کی ۔
آئی آئی ٹی روپرکے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ہب ‘اودھ ’ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ کنکلیو کو، 46 سرمایہ کاری شراکت داروں نے تعاون دیا، اور 50 سے زیادہ جیوری ممبران نے اسٹارٹ اپس کا جائزہ لیا اور ان کی رہنمائی کی۔ ملک بھر میں 110 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں نے جدت طرازی اور تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے میں فعال طور پر تعاون کیا۔ یہ پروگرام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی )، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ، نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت انجام دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے-