Ministry of Science & Technology
SAMRIDHI Conclave, a deeptech startup acceleration drive inaugurated at IIT Ropar
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, inaugurated a Deeptech Startup Accelerator Program dedicated to catalyzing innovation in agriculture and water technology called SAMRIDHI (Strategic Acceleration for Market, Research, Innovation & Development: a Holistic Initiative for ICPS Startups) hosted by iHub AwaDH, a Technology and Innovation Hubs set up UNDER National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).
The SAMRIDHI conclave in which five strategic collaborations were formalized, featured five deep-tech innovations. A total of 13 startups shortlisted through rigorous evaluation, presented their ideas while 25 startups showcased their solutions at the exhibition. More than 30 experts spoke on strategic acceleration for market research, innovation, and development.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board; Senior Adviser, DST, GoI, reinforced the efforts taken by the NMICPS to orchestrate the Technology Self-reliant Atmanirbhar Bharat. Mission Director of NM on ICPS Dr Ekta Kapoor, projected the key highlights of the mission leading to CPS technology interventions across sectors such as agriculture infrastructure health, defence, and environment.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor of Panjab University, Chandigarh, Dr Pushpendra Pal Singh, Project Director, AwaDH and Mr. Amitabh Nag, CEO of Bhashini Digital India were also present on the ocassion. The event emphasized DST's pivotal role in shaping the future of technology in the region through NMICPS. The Mission has led to the generation of 311 technologies, 549 technology products and created 1613 CPS research bases and contributed to more than 60000 cps skilling.
The conclave organised by IIT Ropar’s Technology and Innovation Hub AwaDH was supported by 46 investment partners, and over 50 jury members evaluated and mentored the startups. Over 110 partners nationwide actively contributed to driving innovation and fostering technological self-reliance. The program is executed with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM – ICPS), reinforcing DST's commitment to advancing technology and innovation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
समृद्धि कॉन्क्लेव नामक डीपटेक स्टार्टअप प्रोत्‍साहन अभियान का आईआईटी रोपड़ में उद्घाटन
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के राज्यपाल और चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित ने कृषि और जल प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित डीपटेक स्टार्टअप प्रोत्‍साहन देने वाले कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे समृद्धि (बाजार, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास के लिए रणनीतिक प्रोत्‍साहन : आईसीपीएस स्टार्टअप के लिए एक समग्र पहल) कहा जाता है। इसे इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के बारे में राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत स्थापित एक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र आईहब एडब्‍ल्‍यूएडीएच द्वारा हॉस्‍ट किया गया है।
समृद्धि कॉन्क्लेव में पांच रणनीतिक सहयोगों को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है और इसमें पांच गहन-तकनीकी नवाचारों को शामिल किया गया है। कड़े मूल्यांकन के तहत कुल 13 स्टार्टअप का चयन किया गया है, जिन्‍होंने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। 25 स्टार्टअप ने प्रदर्शनी में अपने समाधान प्रदर्शित किए। 30 से अधिक विशेषज्ञों ने बाजार अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास के लिए रणनीतिक प्रोत्‍साहन पर चर्चा की।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान बोर्ड के सचिव डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता और डीएसटी, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, ने प्रौद्योगिकीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए एनएमआईसीपीएस द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। आईसीपीएस पर एनएम की मिशन निदेशक डॉ. एकता कपूर ने कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा और पर्यावरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के लिए मिशन की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राजीव आहूजा, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ के कुलपति प्रोफेसर रेनू विग, एडब्‍ल्‍यूएडीएच के परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. पुष्पेंद्र पाल सिंह और भाषिनी डिजिटल इंडिया के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में एनएमआईसीपीएस के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने के बारे में डीएसटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। इस मिशन से 311 प्रौद्योगिकियां, 549 प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिला इसके अलावा इसने 1613 सीपीएस अनुसंधान आधार तैयार किए हैं और 60000 से अधिक सीपीएस कौशल में अपना योगदान दिया है।
आईआईटी रोपड़ के प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार हब एडब्‍ल्‍यूएडीएच द्वारा आयोजित इस हब में 46 निवेश भागीदारों ने सहायता प्रदान की और 50 से अधिक जूरी सदस्यों ने स्टार्टअप का मूल्यांकन और मार्गदर्शन किया। देश के 110 से अधिक भागीदारों ने नवाचार और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय योगदान दिया। इस कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के साथ राष्ट्रीय मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम - आईसीपीएस) के तहत क्रियान्वित किया गया है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डीएसटी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान करता है।