Ministry of Science & Technology
SAMRIDHI Conclave, a deeptech startup acceleration drive inaugurated at IIT Ropar
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, inaugurated a Deeptech Startup Accelerator Program dedicated to catalyzing innovation in agriculture and water technology called SAMRIDHI (Strategic Acceleration for Market, Research, Innovation & Development: a Holistic Initiative for ICPS Startups) hosted by iHub AwaDH, a Technology and Innovation Hubs set up UNDER National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).
The SAMRIDHI conclave in which five strategic collaborations were formalized, featured five deep-tech innovations. A total of 13 startups shortlisted through rigorous evaluation, presented their ideas while 25 startups showcased their solutions at the exhibition. More than 30 experts spoke on strategic acceleration for market research, innovation, and development.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary of the Science and Engineering Research Board; Senior Adviser, DST, GoI, reinforced the efforts taken by the NMICPS to orchestrate the Technology Self-reliant Atmanirbhar Bharat. Mission Director of NM on ICPS Dr Ekta Kapoor, projected the key highlights of the mission leading to CPS technology interventions across sectors such as agriculture infrastructure health, defence, and environment.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor of Panjab University, Chandigarh, Dr Pushpendra Pal Singh, Project Director, AwaDH and Mr. Amitabh Nag, CEO of Bhashini Digital India were also present on the ocassion. The event emphasized DST's pivotal role in shaping the future of technology in the region through NMICPS. The Mission has led to the generation of 311 technologies, 549 technology products and created 1613 CPS research bases and contributed to more than 60000 cps skilling.
The conclave organised by IIT Ropar’s Technology and Innovation Hub AwaDH was supported by 46 investment partners, and over 50 jury members evaluated and mentored the startups. Over 110 partners nationwide actively contributed to driving innovation and fostering technological self-reliance. The program is executed with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM – ICPS), reinforcing DST's commitment to advancing technology and innovation.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डीपटेक अर्थात गहन तंत्रज्ञानाला गती देणाऱ्या ‘समृद्धी परिषद’ या अभियानाचे आयआयटी रोपार येथे उद्घाटन
04 DEC 2023 9:25AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 04 डिसेंबर 2023
डीपटेक अर्थात गहन तंत्रज्ञानाला गती देणाऱ्या ‘समृद्धी परिषद’ या अभियानाचे उद्घाटन पंजाबचे राज्यपाल आणि चंदीगडचे प्रशासक बनवारीलाल पुरोहित यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. कृषी आणि जल तंत्रज्ञानातील अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाला गती देणारा समृद्धी हा कार्यक्रम बाजारपेठ, संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि विकास यांन धोरणात्मक पद्धतीने गती देणारा म्हणजे आयसीपीएस स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांसाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेला व्यापक उपक्रम आहे. आंतरशाखीय सायबर-भौतिक प्रणालींवर (एनएम-आयसीपीएस)आधारित राष्ट्रीय अभियानाअंतर्गत उभारण्यात आलेल्या iHub AwaDH या तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्राने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (डीएसटी) विभागाचे ज्येष्ठ सल्लागार तसेच विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळाचे सचिव डॉ.अखिलेश गुप्ता यांनी भारताला तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी एनएमआयसीपीएस करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. आयसीपीएसशी संबंधित एनएमच्या अभियान संचालक डॉ.एकता कपूर यांनी कृषीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा, आरोग्य, संरक्षण आणि पर्यावरण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सीपीएस तंत्रज्ञानविषयक हस्तक्षेपांना चालना देणाऱ्या या अभियानाच्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर भर दिला.
देशभरात एनएमआयपीएसच्या माध्यमातून तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यात डीएसटी बजावत असलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका या कार्यक्रमात अधोरेखित झाली . या अभियानाने 311 विविध तंत्रज्ञाने, 549 तंत्रज्ञानविषयक प्रकल्प यांच्या निर्मितीला मदत केली तसेच 1613 सीपीएस संशोधन केंद्रांची उभारणी करून 60000 हून अधिक सीपीएस कौशल्य केंद्रांच्या निर्मितीत योगदान दिले.
आयआयटी रोपार मधील iHub AwaDH या तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्रातर्फे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेला 46 गुंतवणूक भागीदारांचे पाठबळ लाभले असून 50 पेक्षा जास्त परीक्षक सदस्यांनी स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांचे मूल्यांकन करून त्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.