Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclonic storm ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal
03 DEC 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review preparedness of State governments and Central Ministries/ Departments for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal.
Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of cyclonic storm ‘Michaung’. The Cyclonic Storm over southwest Bay of Bengal moved northwestwards with a speed of 9 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centered at 1630 hours IST today over the same region near latitude 11.8°N and longitude 82.2°E, about 260 km east-southeast of Puducherry, 250 km southeast of Chennai, 380 km south-southeast of Nellore, 490 km south-southeast of Bapatla and 500 km south-southeast of Machilipatnam.
It is likely to continue to move northwestwards, intensify further and reach westcentral Bay of Bengal off south Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coasts by 4th December forenoon. Thereafter, it would move nearly northwards almost parallel and close to south Andhra Pradesh coast and cross south Andhra Pradesh coast between Nellore and Machilipatnam during forenoon of 5thDecember as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
Cabinet Secretary emphasized that states concerned must take up all necessary precautionary measures in the backdrop of the latest forecast by IMD. He stressed that it must be ensured that there is no loss of life and evacuation from vulnerable areas is completed well in time.
Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Puducherry and Special Chief Secretary, Revenue & Disaster Management, Andhra Pradesh apprised the committee of the preparatory measures being taken. The committee was informed that low lying areas have been identified and evacuation of people to relief centers has started. Alerts are being issued in local languages through SMS and weather bulletins. Fishermen and vessels at sea have returned to safety. Essential commodities have been stocked. Local administration has deployed sufficient number of officials for 24/7 supervision and monitoring of the situation.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 21 teams in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and 08additional teams have been kept in reserve. Rescue and relief teams of the Coast Guard, Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept on standby.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all preventive and precautionary measures should be taken. He said that the aim should be to avoid any loss of life and minimize damage to property. Evacuation should be completed timely. He also directed that timely alerts should be sent in local languages.
Cabinet Secretary directed Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Indian Coast Guard that all boats/ vessels and manpower deployed at offshore installations should be moved to risk free area immediately. He assured the Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry that sufficient number of NDRF teams shall be deployed as per requirement and all Central agencies are available for any assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Puducherry, Special Chief Secretary, Revenue & Disaster Management, Andhra Pradesh, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Additional Secretary, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Member Secretary NDMA, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard, CISC IDS, IG NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان میچونگ سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کا اجلاس
03 DEC 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گابا کی صدارت میں نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) نے خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان میچونگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج میٹنگ کی۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کمیٹی کو سمندری طوفان میچونگ کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔ جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال پر سمندری طوفان گزشتہ 06 گھنٹوں کے دوران 9 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھا اور آج صبح 16:30 بجے اسی علاقے میں 11.8 ڈگری شمال طول بلد اور 82.2 ڈگری مشرقی طول بلد کے قریب، پڈوچیری سے تقریبا 260 کلومیٹر مشرق-جنوب مشرق، چنئی سے 250 کلومیٹر جنوب مشرق، نیلور سے 380 کلومیٹر جنوب جنوب مشرق میں، باپٹلہ سے 490 کلومیٹر جنوب جنوب مشرق میں اور مچھلی پٹنم سے 500 کلومیٹر جنوب جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز رہا ۔
امکان ہے کہ یہ شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھتا رہے گا، مزید شدت اختیار کرے گا اور 4 دسمبر کو جنوبی آندھرا پردیش اور اس سے ملحقہ شمالی تمل ناڈو کے ساحلوں سے مغربی وسطی خلیج بنگال تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد، یہ تقریبا متوازی شمال کی طرف بڑھے گا اور جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل کے قریب پہنچے گا اور 5 بجے کے بعد نیلور اور مچھلی پٹنم کے درمیان جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل کو عبور کرے گا۔ 5 دسمبرکو ایک شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل اکٹیار کرلے گا جس میں ہوا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 90-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوگی اور 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے جھکڑ چلیں گے۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کو آئی ایم ڈی کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئی کے پس منظر میں تمام ضروری احتیاطی اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کوئی جانی نقصان نہ ہو اور حساس علاقوں سے انخلا بروقت مکمل ہوجائے۔
تمل ناڈو، اوڈیشہ، پڈوچیری کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور آندھرا پردیش کے اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، ریونیو اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ نے کمیٹی کو تیاری کے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ نشیبی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کر لی گئی ہے اور لوگوں کو امدادی مراکز میں منتقل کرنا شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ایم ایس اور موسم ی بلیٹن کے ذریعے مقامی زبانوں میں الرٹ جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیر اور بحری جہاز محفوظ مقامات پر واپس آ گئے ہیں۔ اشیائے ضروریہ کا ذخیرہ کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی انتظامیہ نے صورتحال کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لئے کافی تعداد میں عہدیداروں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) نے تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری میں 21 ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں اور 08 اضافی ٹیموں کو ریزرو رکھا گیا ہے۔ کوسٹ گارڈ، آرمی اور نیوی کی امدادی ٹیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری جہازوں اور طیاروں کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کی مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور حکومتوں کی تیاریوں کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کابینہ سکریٹری نے زور دیا کہ تمام احتیاطی اور احتیاطی اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد کسی بھی جانی نقصان سے بچنا اور املاک کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچنا چاہئے۔ انخلا کا کام بروقت مکمل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ مقامی زبانوں میں بروقت الرٹس بھیجے جائیں۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کو ہدایت دی کہ آف شور تنصیبات پر تعینات تمام کشتیوں / جہازوں اور افرادی قوت کو فوری طور پر خطرے سے دور علاقے میں منتقل کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ضرورت کے مطابق این ڈی آر ایف کی کافی تعداد میں ٹیمیں تعینات کی جائیں گی اور تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں کسی بھی مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو، اوڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کے چیف سکریٹری، آندھرا پردیش کے اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، مرکزی ہوم سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری، وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ممبر سکریٹری این ڈی ایم اے، ڈی جی آئی ایم ڈی، ڈی جی کوسٹ گارڈ، سی آئی ایس سی آئی ڈی ایس، آئی جی این ڈی آر ایف اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران شریک تھے۔