Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclonic storm ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal
03 DEC 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review preparedness of State governments and Central Ministries/ Departments for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal.
Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of cyclonic storm ‘Michaung’. The Cyclonic Storm over southwest Bay of Bengal moved northwestwards with a speed of 9 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centered at 1630 hours IST today over the same region near latitude 11.8°N and longitude 82.2°E, about 260 km east-southeast of Puducherry, 250 km southeast of Chennai, 380 km south-southeast of Nellore, 490 km south-southeast of Bapatla and 500 km south-southeast of Machilipatnam.
It is likely to continue to move northwestwards, intensify further and reach westcentral Bay of Bengal off south Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coasts by 4th December forenoon. Thereafter, it would move nearly northwards almost parallel and close to south Andhra Pradesh coast and cross south Andhra Pradesh coast between Nellore and Machilipatnam during forenoon of 5thDecember as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph.
Cabinet Secretary emphasized that states concerned must take up all necessary precautionary measures in the backdrop of the latest forecast by IMD. He stressed that it must be ensured that there is no loss of life and evacuation from vulnerable areas is completed well in time.
Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Puducherry and Special Chief Secretary, Revenue & Disaster Management, Andhra Pradesh apprised the committee of the preparatory measures being taken. The committee was informed that low lying areas have been identified and evacuation of people to relief centers has started. Alerts are being issued in local languages through SMS and weather bulletins. Fishermen and vessels at sea have returned to safety. Essential commodities have been stocked. Local administration has deployed sufficient number of officials for 24/7 supervision and monitoring of the situation.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has deployed 21 teams in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry and 08additional teams have been kept in reserve. Rescue and relief teams of the Coast Guard, Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept on standby.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the Central Agencies and Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all preventive and precautionary measures should be taken. He said that the aim should be to avoid any loss of life and minimize damage to property. Evacuation should be completed timely. He also directed that timely alerts should be sent in local languages.
Cabinet Secretary directed Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Indian Coast Guard that all boats/ vessels and manpower deployed at offshore installations should be moved to risk free area immediately. He assured the Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry that sufficient number of NDRF teams shall be deployed as per requirement and all Central agencies are available for any assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Puducherry, Special Chief Secretary, Revenue & Disaster Management, Andhra Pradesh, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Additional Secretary, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Member Secretary NDMA, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard, CISC IDS, IG NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवाती तूफान 'मिचौंग' से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की
03 DEC 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की आज बैठक हुई जिसमें बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवात 'मिचौंग' से निपटने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान 'मिचौंग' की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर दक्षिण-पश्चिम में चक्रवाती तूफान पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान 9 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया और आज 1630 बजे उसी क्षेत्र में 11.8°उत्तरी अक्षांश और 82.2°पूर्वी देशांतर में, पुडुचेरी के पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व लगभग 260 किमी., चेन्नई से 250 किमी दक्षिणपूर्व, नेल्लोर से 380 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व, बापटला के 490 किमी. दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व और मछलीपट्टनम के 500 किमी. दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व में केंद्रित है।
इसके उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने, और तेज होने और 4 दिसम्‍बर की दोपहर तक दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश और आसपास के उत्तरी तमिलनाडु तटों से होते हुए पश्चिम-मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। इसके बाद, यह लगभग उत्तर की ओर लगभग समानांतर और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश तट के करीब बढ़ेगा और 5 दिसम्‍बर की दोपहर के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में नेल्लोर और मछलीपट्टनम के बीच दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश तट को पार करेगा, जिसकी अधिकतम गति 90-100 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 110 किमी प्रति घंटे तक होगी।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संबंधित राज्यों को आईएमडी के नवीनतम पूर्वानुमान की पृष्ठभूमि में सभी आवश्यक एहतियाती कदम उठाने चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि जानमाल की कोई हानि न हो और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से लोगों को समय पर निकाल लिया जाए।
तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिवों और आंध्र प्रदेश के राजस्व एवं आपदा प्रबंधन के विशेष मुख्य सचिव ने समिति को चक्रवाती तूफान से निपटने हेतु की जा रही तैयारियों से अवगत कराया। समिति को बताया गया कि निचले इलाकों की पहचान कर ली गई है और लोगों को वहां से निकालकर राहत केन्द्रों तक पहुंचाना शुरू कर दिया गया है। एसएमएस और मौसम बुलेटिन के जरिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में चेतावनियां जारी की जा रहीं हैं। समुद्र में गए मछुआरे एवं जहाज सुरक्षित स्थानों पर लौट आए हैं। आवश्यक वस्तुओं का भंडारण कर लिया गया है। स्थानीय प्रशासन ने स्थिति के चौबीसों घंटे पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में अधिकारियों को तैनात किया है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी में 21 टीमें तैनात की हैं और आठ अतिरिक्त टीमों को रिजर्व में रखा गया है। तटरक्षक, सेना एवं नौसेना की बचाव एवं राहत टीमों के साथ-साथ जहाजों और विमानों को भी तैयार रखा गया है।
केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों और तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा एवं पुडुचेरी की सरकारों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी निवारक और सुरक्षात्मक उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य किसी भी तरह की जान-माल की हानि से बचना और संपत्ति को कम से कम नुकसान पहुंचने देना होना चाहिए। लोगों को निकाल कर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाने का कार्य समय रहते पूरा हो जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि स्थानीय भाषाओं में समय पर चेतावनियां भेजी जानी चाहिए।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और भारतीय तटरक्षक को अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों में तैनात सभी नौकाओं/जहाजों और जनशक्ति को तुरंत जोखिम मुक्त क्षेत्र में ले जाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी की सरकारों को आश्वासन दिया कि आवश्यकता के अनुसार पर्याप्त संख्या में एनडीआरएफ की टीमें तैनात की जायेंगी और सभी केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां किसी भी सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
इस बैठक में तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी के मुख्य सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश के राजस्व एवं आपदा प्रबंधन के विशेष मुख्य सचिव, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव, आईएमडी के महानिदेशक, तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक, सीआईएससी आईडीएस, एनडीआरएफ के महानिरीक्षक और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।