Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister Social Justice & Empowerment
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, President Droupadi Murmu, in a grand ceremony in New Delhi, bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions for their exemplary contributions across various fields.
President Smt. Murmu, addressing the audience, reiterated the significance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population. She applauded their inspirational struggles and achievements, recognizing them as a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible and a reflection of inclusivity and empathy, demonstrating the Government's dedication to creating an environment that accommodates Divyangjan. Stressing the importance of both physical and digital access, she highlighted the necessity of fostering an inclusive ecosystem aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
On this prestigious occasion, 30 outstanding Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, States, and Districts were honored for their remarkable achievements and contributions to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
President highlighted the remarkable progress among all players affected by disabilities, including women. Deepa Mallick Sheetal Devi, at just 16, secured three medals, including two gold, at this year's Asian Paralympic Games, showcasing the incredible potential of women with disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed Divyangjan as an essential human resource. He informed that over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes. Dr. Kumar emphasized the government's commitment to providing equal opportunities, citing a four percent reservation in employment. He also highlighted key initiatives such as the Indian Sign Language Institute and the Divyang Sports Training Center, contributing significantly to the holistic development of Divyangjan.
The ceremony underscored the Government's unwavering dedication to fostering an inclusive society, with the empowerment of Divyangjan at the forefront of national priorities.
In 2023, applications/nominations for the National Awards were invited through the centralized portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The portal was open from June 15 to August 15, receiving 1874 applications. The Screening Committees shortlisted candidates, and the National Selection Committee, in its meeting on November 16, recommended 30 awardees for 2023. These prestigious awards were conferred by the President of India today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 21 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 9 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2023 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਲਮੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਸ਼ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ 2030 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 30 ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਦੀਪਾ ਮਲਿਕ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ 16 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੀਤਲ ਦੇਵੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਡਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ/ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.awards.gov.in) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪੋਰਟਲ 15 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1874 ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ। ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ 30 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।