Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister Social Justice & Empowerment
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, President Droupadi Murmu, in a grand ceremony in New Delhi, bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions for their exemplary contributions across various fields.
President Smt. Murmu, addressing the audience, reiterated the significance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population. She applauded their inspirational struggles and achievements, recognizing them as a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible and a reflection of inclusivity and empathy, demonstrating the Government's dedication to creating an environment that accommodates Divyangjan. Stressing the importance of both physical and digital access, she highlighted the necessity of fostering an inclusive ecosystem aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
On this prestigious occasion, 30 outstanding Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, States, and Districts were honored for their remarkable achievements and contributions to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
President highlighted the remarkable progress among all players affected by disabilities, including women. Deepa Mallick Sheetal Devi, at just 16, secured three medals, including two gold, at this year's Asian Paralympic Games, showcasing the incredible potential of women with disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed Divyangjan as an essential human resource. He informed that over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes. Dr. Kumar emphasized the government's commitment to providing equal opportunities, citing a four percent reservation in employment. He also highlighted key initiatives such as the Indian Sign Language Institute and the Divyang Sports Training Center, contributing significantly to the holistic development of Divyangjan.
The ceremony underscored the Government's unwavering dedication to fostering an inclusive society, with the empowerment of Divyangjan at the forefront of national priorities.
In 2023, applications/nominations for the National Awards were invited through the centralized portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The portal was open from June 15 to August 15, receiving 1874 applications. The Screening Committees shortlisted candidates, and the National Selection Committee, in its meeting on November 16, recommended 30 awardees for 2023. These prestigious awards were conferred by the President of India today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளை எளிதில் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனித்துவமான அடையாள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார்
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக 21 தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் 9 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் 15 சதவீதமாக உள்ள மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அவர்களின் உத்வேகமூட்டும் சாதனைகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த விழாவின்போது, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நலனுக்காக சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட சிறந்த தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகள், மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், அரசின் திட்டப் பயன்களை மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் பெறும் திறனை அதிகரிக்க ஒரு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனித்துவமான அடையாள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார். வேலைவாய்ப்பில் 4 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய சைகை மொழி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் விளையாட்டு பயிற்சி மையம் போன்ற அரசின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இவை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
www.awards.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் இந்த தேசிய விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன. ஜூன் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி வரை இதற்கான தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதில் அந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் 1874 விண்ணப்பங்கள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் இணையதளம் மூலம் வந்தன. தேர்வுக் குழுவினர் தகுதியானவர்களைத் தேர்வு செய்து, நவம்பர் 16 அன்று அதன் கூட்டத்தில், 2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான விருதுக்கு 30 பேரைத் தேர்வு செய்தது. இந்த உயரிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இன்று (03.12.2012) புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் வழங்கினார்.