Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister Social Justice & Empowerment
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, President Droupadi Murmu, in a grand ceremony in New Delhi, bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions for their exemplary contributions across various fields.
President Smt. Murmu, addressing the audience, reiterated the significance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population. She applauded their inspirational struggles and achievements, recognizing them as a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible and a reflection of inclusivity and empathy, demonstrating the Government's dedication to creating an environment that accommodates Divyangjan. Stressing the importance of both physical and digital access, she highlighted the necessity of fostering an inclusive ecosystem aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
On this prestigious occasion, 30 outstanding Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, States, and Districts were honored for their remarkable achievements and contributions to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
President highlighted the remarkable progress among all players affected by disabilities, including women. Deepa Mallick Sheetal Devi, at just 16, secured three medals, including two gold, at this year's Asian Paralympic Games, showcasing the incredible potential of women with disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed Divyangjan as an essential human resource. He informed that over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes. Dr. Kumar emphasized the government's commitment to providing equal opportunities, citing a four percent reservation in employment. He also highlighted key initiatives such as the Indian Sign Language Institute and the Divyang Sports Training Center, contributing significantly to the holistic development of Divyangjan.
The ceremony underscored the Government's unwavering dedication to fostering an inclusive society, with the empowerment of Divyangjan at the forefront of national priorities.
In 2023, applications/nominations for the National Awards were invited through the centralized portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The portal was open from June 15 to August 15, receiving 1874 applications. The Screening Committees shortlisted candidates, and the National Selection Committee, in its meeting on November 16, recommended 30 awardees for 2023. These prestigious awards were conferred by the President of India today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের ক্ষমতায়ন শীর্ষক ২০২৩-এর জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
আন্তর্জাতিক দিব্যাঙ্গজন দিবসে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লিতে এক বর্ণাঢ্য অনুষ্ঠানে ২১ জন ব্যক্তি এবং ৯টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অনুসরণযোগ্য তাদের অবদানের জন্য দিব্যাঙ্গজনের ক্ষমতায়ন শীর্ষক ২০২৩-এর জাতীয় পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করেছেন।
সমাবেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী মুর্মু দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের যাঁদের সংখ্যা বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার ১৫ শতাংশ তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের লড়াই এবং সাফল্য সকল নাগরিকদের জন্যই একটি প্রেরণাদায়ক উৎস বলে জানিয়ে তিনি তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি গর্বের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করেন যে, নতুন সংসদ ভবন সকলের জন্য উন্মুক্ত এবং এটি অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও সহমর্মিতার প্রতিফলন এবং এটি দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সরাসরি এবং ডিজিটাল সুবিধা নেওয়ার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য ২০৩০-এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিবেশ তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর আলোকপাত করেন।
এই সম্মানজনক অনুষ্ঠানে ৩০ জন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, সংস্থা, প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাজ্য এবং জেলাকে সম্মানিত করা হয় দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের ক্ষমতায়নে তাদের অতুলনীয় সাফল্য এবং অবদানের জন্য।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মহিলা সহ সমস্ত দিব্যাঙ্গ খেলোয়াড়দের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির উপর আলোকপাত করেন। দীপা মল্লিক শীতল দেবী মাত্র ১৬ বছর বয়সে এবছরের এশিয়ান প্যারালিম্পিক গেমসে ২টি সোনা সহ ৩টি পদক জিতেছেন। যার থেকে বোঝা যায়, দিব্যাঙ্গ মহিলাদের অতুলনীয় সম্ভাবনার বিষয়টি।
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, দিব্যাঙ্গজন একটি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় মানবসম্পদ। তিনি জানান, সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুবিধাদান সহজ করতে ১ কোটির বেশি ইউনিক ডিজঅ্যাবিলিটি আইডেন্টিটি কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্মসংস্থানে ৪ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের উল্লেখ করে ডঃ কুমার সকলকে সমান সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারের প্রয়াসের কথা জানান। দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের প্রকৃত উন্নয়নে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ ইনস্টিটিউট এবং দিব্যাঙ্গ স্পোর্টস ট্রেনিং সেন্টারের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়টি সর্বাগ্রে রাখার মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ গঠনে সরকারের নিরলস প্রয়াসের কথা জানানো হয়।
২০২৩-এ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীভূত পোর্টাল (www.awards.gov.in)-র মাধ্যমে জাতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদন/মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছিল। পোর্টাল খোলা ছিল ১৫ জুন থেকে ১৫ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত। জমা পড়েছিল ১৮৭৪টি আবেদন। বাছাই কমিটি এর মধ্যে থেকে পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের একটি সম্ভাব্য তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছিল। ১৬ নভেম্বর, ন্যাশনাল সিলেকশন কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২৩-এর জন্য ৩০ জন পুরস্কার প্রাপকের নামের সুপারিশ করা হয়। আজ নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই সম্মানজনক পুরস্কার তুলে দিলেন।