سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سال 2023 کے لیے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ پیش کیے
سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ منفرد معذوری شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، مرکزی وزیر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں 21 افراد اور 9 اداروں کو مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی مثالی خدمات کے لیے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ 2023 سے نوازا۔
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت کو دہرایا، جو عالمی آبادی کا 15 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کی متاثر کن جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کو سراہتے ہوئے انہیں تمام شہریوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ تسلیم کیا۔
اس باوقار موقع پر، 30 نمایاں افراد، اداروں، تنظیموں، ریاستوں اور اضلاع کو معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے میں ان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے معذوری سے متاثرہ تمام کھلاڑیوں بشمول خواتین میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دیپا ملک شیتل دیوی نے، صرف 16 سال کی عمر میں، اس سال کے ایشیائی پیرا اولمپک گیمز میں، معذور خواتین کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، دو سونے سمیت تین تمغے حاصل کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذور افراد کو ایک ضروری انسانی وسائل کے طور پر دہرایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ منفرد معذوری شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے ملازمت میں چار فیصد ریزرویشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انڈین سائن لینگویج انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور دیویانگ اسپورٹس ٹریننگ سینٹر جیسے کلیدی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو معذور افراد کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب نے قومی ترجیحات میں سب سے آگے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ایک جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل لگن کو نمایاں کیا۔
2023 میں، وزارت داخلہ کے مرکزی پورٹل (www.awards.gov.in) کے ذریعے قومی ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں/نامزدگیاں طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ پورٹل 15 جون سے 15 اگست تک کھلا رہا، جس کے ذریعہ 1874 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ اسکریننگ کمیٹیوں نے امیدواروں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا، اور قومی سلیکشن کمیٹی نے 16 نومبر کو اپنی میٹنگ میں، 2023 کے لیے 30 ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کی سفارش کی۔ یہ باوقار ایوارڈز آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے عطا کیے ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister Social Justice & Empowerment
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, President Droupadi Murmu, in a grand ceremony in New Delhi, bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions for their exemplary contributions across various fields.
President Smt. Murmu, addressing the audience, reiterated the significance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population. She applauded their inspirational struggles and achievements, recognizing them as a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible and a reflection of inclusivity and empathy, demonstrating the Government's dedication to creating an environment that accommodates Divyangjan. Stressing the importance of both physical and digital access, she highlighted the necessity of fostering an inclusive ecosystem aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
On this prestigious occasion, 30 outstanding Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, States, and Districts were honored for their remarkable achievements and contributions to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
President highlighted the remarkable progress among all players affected by disabilities, including women. Deepa Mallick Sheetal Devi, at just 16, secured three medals, including two gold, at this year's Asian Paralympic Games, showcasing the incredible potential of women with disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed Divyangjan as an essential human resource. He informed that over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes. Dr. Kumar emphasized the government's commitment to providing equal opportunities, citing a four percent reservation in employment. He also highlighted key initiatives such as the Indian Sign Language Institute and the Divyang Sports Training Center, contributing significantly to the holistic development of Divyangjan.
The ceremony underscored the Government's unwavering dedication to fostering an inclusive society, with the empowerment of Divyangjan at the forefront of national priorities.
In 2023, applications/nominations for the National Awards were invited through the centralized portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The portal was open from June 15 to August 15, receiving 1874 applications. The Screening Committees shortlisted candidates, and the National Selection Committee, in its meeting on November 16, recommended 30 awardees for 2023. These prestigious awards were conferred by the President of India today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.