सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण के लिए वर्ष 2023 का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक विशिष्ट दिव्यांगजन पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार,
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य समारोह में, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए 21 व्यक्तियों और 9 संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, वैश्विक आबादी के 15 प्रतिशत अंश दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता देने के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने उनके प्रेरणादायक संघर्षों और उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और उन्हें सभी नागरिकों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत माना।
राष्ट्रपति ने गर्व से नए संसद भवन को सुगम, समावेशिता और सहानुभूति का प्रतिबिंब बताया, जो दिव्यांगजनों को समायोजित करने वाला वातावरण बनाने के लिए सरकार के समर्पण को दर्शाता है। भौतिक और डिजिटल पहुंच दोनों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 के अनुरूप एक समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस प्रतिष्ठित अवसर पर, दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण में उनकी उल्लेखनीय योगदान और उपलब्धियों के लिए 30 उत्कृष्ट व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों, राज्यों और जिलों को सम्मानित किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं सहित विकलांगता से प्रभावित सभी खिलाड़ियों की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। दीपा मलिक, केवल 16 साल की उम्र में शीतल देवी ने विकलांग महिलाओं की अविश्वसनीय क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इस साल के एशियाई पैरालंपिक खेलों में दो स्वर्ण सहित तीन पदक हासिल किए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजन को एक आवश्यक मानव संसाधन माना। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। डॉ. कुमार ने रोजगार में चार प्रतिशत आरक्षण का हवाला देते हुए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया. उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा संस्थान और दिव्यांग खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
समारोह ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं में सबसे आगे दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के साथ एक समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के अटूट समर्पण को रेखांकित किया।
2023 में, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन गृह मंत्रालय के केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल (www.awards.gov.in) के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए गए थे। पोर्टल 15 जून से 15 अगस्त तक खुला था, इसमें 1874 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। स्क्रीनिंग समितियों ने उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया, और राष्ट्रीय चयन समिति ने 16 नवंबर को अपनी बैठक में 2023 के लिए 30 पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सिफारिश की। ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार आज भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में प्रदान किए गए।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India presents National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023
Over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister Social Justice & Empowerment
03 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, President Droupadi Murmu, in a grand ceremony in New Delhi, bestowed the National Awards for the Empowerment of Divyangjan 2023 upon 21 individuals and 9 institutions for their exemplary contributions across various fields.
President Smt. Murmu, addressing the audience, reiterated the significance of prioritizing the empowerment of Divyangjan, constituting 15 percent of the global population. She applauded their inspirational struggles and achievements, recognizing them as a source of inspiration for all citizens.
The President proudly declared the new parliament building as accessible and a reflection of inclusivity and empathy, demonstrating the Government's dedication to creating an environment that accommodates Divyangjan. Stressing the importance of both physical and digital access, she highlighted the necessity of fostering an inclusive ecosystem aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
On this prestigious occasion, 30 outstanding Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, States, and Districts were honored for their remarkable achievements and contributions to the empowerment of Divyangjan.
President highlighted the remarkable progress among all players affected by disabilities, including women. Deepa Mallick Sheetal Devi, at just 16, secured three medals, including two gold, at this year's Asian Paralympic Games, showcasing the incredible potential of women with disabilities.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, reaffirmed Divyangjan as an essential human resource. He informed that over one crore Unique Disability Identity cards have been issued to enhance accessibility to Government schemes. Dr. Kumar emphasized the government's commitment to providing equal opportunities, citing a four percent reservation in employment. He also highlighted key initiatives such as the Indian Sign Language Institute and the Divyang Sports Training Center, contributing significantly to the holistic development of Divyangjan.
The ceremony underscored the Government's unwavering dedication to fostering an inclusive society, with the empowerment of Divyangjan at the forefront of national priorities.
In 2023, applications/nominations for the National Awards were invited through the centralized portal of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.awards.gov.in). The portal was open from June 15 to August 15, receiving 1874 applications. The Screening Committees shortlisted candidates, and the National Selection Committee, in its meeting on November 16, recommended 30 awardees for 2023. These prestigious awards were conferred by the President of India today at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.