Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt to attend UN Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Accra, Ghana
02 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt will pay an official visit to Accra, Ghana from December 05 to 06, 2023 to attend the United Nations (UN) Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting. The Department of Peace Operations, UN and the Republic of Ghana are the hosts of the meeting.
The UN Peacekeeping Ministerial meeting aims to address the security and operational challenges being faced by the UN peacekeepers and generate support for these missions deployed across the world. India has always been at the forefront by sending maximum number of troops and equipment to various UN Peacekeeping missions.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Raksha Rajya Mantri will hold bilateral meetings with participating Ministers of member countries and discuss defence cooperation matters to further strengthen the engagements. He will also interact with the Indian community in Accra during the visit.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
घानातील अक्रा येथे होणाऱ्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता रक्षक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीला संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट उपस्थित राहणार
02 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या (यू. एन.) शांतता रक्षक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट 5 ते 6 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत घानातील अक्राला भेट देणार आहेत. डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ पीस ऑपरेशन्स, यू. एन. आणि रिपब्लिक ऑफ घाना हे या बैठकीचे यजमान आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता रक्षकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या सुरक्षा आणि कार्यान्वयन विषयक आव्हानांचा सामना करणे आणि जगभरात तैनात असलेल्या या मोहिमांना पाठिंबा निर्माण करणे हे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता रक्षक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या विविध शांतता रक्षक मोहिमांमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त सैन्य आणि सामग्री पाठवून भारत नेहमीच आघाडीवर राहिला आहे.
बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सदस्य देशांच्या सहभागी मंत्र्यांसमवेत ते द्वीपक्षीय बैठका घेतील आणि संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या बाबींवर चर्चाही करतील. या दौऱ्यादरम्यान ते अक्रा येथील भारतीय समुदायाशीही संवाद साधतील.