रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट घाना के अकरा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिवाहिनी मंत्रालयी बैठक में भाग लेंगे
02 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) शांतिवाहिनी मंत्रालयी बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 05 से 06 दिसंबर, 2023 तक घाना के अकरा की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र का शांति प्रचालन विभाग और घाना गणराज्य बैठक के मेजबान हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिवाहिनी मंत्रालयी बैठक का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिवाहिनी के सामने आने वाली सुरक्षा और प्रचालन चुनौतियों पर ध्‍यान देना और विश्‍व भर में तैनात इन मिशनों के लिए समर्थन जुटाना है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विभिन्न शांतिवाहिनी मिशनों में अधिकतम संख्या में सैनिक और उपकरण भेजकर भारत हमेशा सबसे आगे रहा है।
बैठक के साथ-साथ, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री सदस्य देशों के भाग लेने वाले मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे और प्रतिबद्धताओं को और मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा सहयोग मामलों पर चर्चा करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान वह अकरा में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी परस्‍पर बातचीत करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt to attend UN Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting in Accra, Ghana
02 DEC 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt will pay an official visit to Accra, Ghana from December 05 to 06, 2023 to attend the United Nations (UN) Peacekeeping Ministerial Meeting. The Department of Peace Operations, UN and the Republic of Ghana are the hosts of the meeting.
The UN Peacekeeping Ministerial meeting aims to address the security and operational challenges being faced by the UN peacekeepers and generate support for these missions deployed across the world. India has always been at the forefront by sending maximum number of troops and equipment to various UN Peacekeeping missions.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Raksha Rajya Mantri will hold bilateral meetings with participating Ministers of member countries and discuss defence cooperation matters to further strengthen the engagements. He will also interact with the Indian community in Accra during the visit.