Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on Transforming Climate Finance
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on "Transforming Climate Finance” on 1 December 2023 in Dubai, UAE. The event focussed on making climate finance more available, accessible, and affordable to developing countries.
During the session, the leaders adopted the "UAE Declaration on a New Global Climate Finance Framework”. The declaration includes elements on, inter alia, delivering on commitments and achieving ambitious outcomes and widening the sources of concessional finance for climate action.
During his address, Prime Minister voiced the concerns of the Global South and reiterated the urgency of making the means of implementation, particularly climate finance, available to the developing countries to achieve their climate ambitions and implement their NDCs.
Prime Minister welcomed the operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund and establishment of the UAE climate Investment Fund at COP-28.
Prime Minister called for the COP-28 to deliver on the following issues related to Climate Finance:
• Progress in New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance
• Replenishment of Green Climate Fund & Adaptation Fund
• Affordable Finance to be made available by MDBs for Climate Action
• Developed countries must eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀਜ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ “ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ” ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀਜ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਲਭ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਲਮੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ “ਨਿਊ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਡੈਕਲਾਰੇਸ਼ਨ” ("UAE Declaration on a New Global Climate Finance Framework”)ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਡੈਕਲਾਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ (concerns of the Global South) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀਜ਼ (NDCs) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲਤਾ (urgency) ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ (operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ (UAE climate Investment Fund) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ (Climate Finance) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ:
· ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪਰਿਮਾਣਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ(Progress in New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance)
· ਹਰਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ-ਪੂਰਤੀ(Replenishment of Green Climate Fund & Adaptation Fund )
· ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ(Affordable Finance to be made available by MDBs for Climate Action)
· ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2050 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ(Developed countries must eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050)