Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on Transforming Climate Finance
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on "Transforming Climate Finance” on 1 December 2023 in Dubai, UAE. The event focussed on making climate finance more available, accessible, and affordable to developing countries.
During the session, the leaders adopted the "UAE Declaration on a New Global Climate Finance Framework”. The declaration includes elements on, inter alia, delivering on commitments and achieving ambitious outcomes and widening the sources of concessional finance for climate action.
During his address, Prime Minister voiced the concerns of the Global South and reiterated the urgency of making the means of implementation, particularly climate finance, available to the developing countries to achieve their climate ambitions and implement their NDCs.
Prime Minister welcomed the operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund and establishment of the UAE climate Investment Fund at COP-28.
Prime Minister called for the COP-28 to deliver on the following issues related to Climate Finance:
• Progress in New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance
• Replenishment of Green Climate Fund & Adaptation Fund
• Affordable Finance to be made available by MDBs for Climate Action
• Developed countries must eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु वित्त परिवर्तन पर सीओपी-28 प्रेसीडेंसी सत्र में भागीदारी की
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 दिसंबर 2023 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में "ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग क्लाइमेट फाइनेंस" पर सीओपी-28 प्रेसीडेंसी सत्र में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विकासशील देशों के लिए जलवायु वित्त को अधिक सुलभ, उपलब्ध और किफायती बनाने पर केंद्रित था।
सत्र के दौरान, वैश्विक नेताओं ने "नए वैश्विक जलवायु वित्त प्रारूप पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात घोषणा" को अपनाया। घोषणा में अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूर्ण करना, महत्वाकांक्षी परिणाम प्राप्त करना और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए रियायती वित्त स्रोतों को व्यापक बनाना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को व्यक्त करते हुए विकासशील देशों को उनकी जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने और उनके एनडीसी को लागू करने हेतु कार्यान्वयन के साधन, विशेष रूप से जलवायु वित्त उपलब्ध कराने की तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हानि और क्षति कोष के संचालन और सीओपी-28 में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात जलवायु निवेश कोष की स्थापना का स्वागत किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीओपी-28 में जलवायु वित्त से संबंधित निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर सक्रियता से विचार-विमर्श करने का आह्वान किया:
• जलवायु वित्त पर नए सामूहिक परिमाणित लक्ष्य में प्रगति
• हरित जलवायु निधि एवं अनुकूलन निधि की पुनःपूर्ति
• जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए एमडीबी द्वारा किफायती वित्त उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
• विकसित देशों को 2050 से पहले अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को ख़त्म करना होगा