Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on Transforming Climate Finance
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on "Transforming Climate Finance” on 1 December 2023 in Dubai, UAE. The event focussed on making climate finance more available, accessible, and affordable to developing countries.
During the session, the leaders adopted the "UAE Declaration on a New Global Climate Finance Framework”. The declaration includes elements on, inter alia, delivering on commitments and achieving ambitious outcomes and widening the sources of concessional finance for climate action.
During his address, Prime Minister voiced the concerns of the Global South and reiterated the urgency of making the means of implementation, particularly climate finance, available to the developing countries to achieve their climate ambitions and implement their NDCs.
Prime Minister welcomed the operationalisation of Loss and Damage Fund and establishment of the UAE climate Investment Fund at COP-28.
Prime Minister called for the COP-28 to deliver on the following issues related to Climate Finance:
• Progress in New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance
• Replenishment of Green Climate Fund & Adaptation Fund
• Affordable Finance to be made available by MDBs for Climate Action
• Developed countries must eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জলবায়ু বিত্তৰ ৰূপান্তৰকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চিঅ'পি-২৮ৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
01 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰত ইউএইৰ ডুবাইত 'ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্স'ৰ ৰূপান্তৰকৰণ বিষয়ক চিঅ'পি-২৮ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ বাবে জলবায়ু বিত্তীয় সাহায্য অধিক সহজলভ্য, সহজলভ্য আৰু সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
এই অধিৱেশনত নেতৃবৰ্গই এক নতুন বিশ্বব্যাপী জলবায়ু বিত্তীয় কাঠামোৰ ওপৰত ইউএই ঘোষণাপত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই ঘোষণাপত্ৰত অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ পূৰণ কৰা আৰু উচ্চাভিলাষী ফলাফল প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আৰু জলবায়ু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ৰেহাইমূলক বিত্তৰ উৎসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ উদ্বিগ্নতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহক জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু এনডিচি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক'প-২৮ত লোকচান আৰু ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি পুঁজিৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু ইউএইৰ জলবায়ু বিনিয়োগ পুঁজিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাক আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জলবায়ু বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহত চিঅ'পি-২৮-এ আগবঢ়াব লাগিবঃ
• জলবায়ু বিত্তৰ নতুন সামূহিক পৰিমাণগত লক্ষ্যত অগ্ৰগতি
• সেউজ জলবায়ু পুঁজি আৰু অভিযোজন পুঁজিৰ পুনৰ পূৰণ
• জলবায়ু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে এমডিবিৰ দ্বাৰা সুলভ বিত্ত উপলব্ধ কৰা হ'ব
• উন্নত দেশসমূহে ২০৫০ চনৰ পূৰ্বে কাৰ্বন পদচিহ্ন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব