Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 1015.6 MT freight loading till November 2023
01 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• Freight loading increases by 36.9 MT as compared to the same period of last year
• Railways earns Rs 110007.5 Crores from Freight loading during April- November 2023
• Freight Earnings increases by Rs 4102.4 Crores as compared to the same period last year
• Railways achieves Freight Loading of 128.4 MT in November 2023- an improvement of 4.3% over last year’s freight loading for the same period
On cumulative basis from April – November 2023, freight loading of 1015.669 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 978.724 MT, an improvement of approximate 36.945 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 110007.5 crore against Rs 105905.1 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 4102.445 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of November 2023, originating freight loading of 128.419 MT has been achieved against loading of 123.088 MT in November 2022, which is an improvement of about 4.33% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14077.94 Crores has been achieved in November 2023 against Rs 13559.83 Cr freight earnings in November 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 3.82% over the last year.
Indian Railways achieved loading of 65.48 MT in Coal, 14.99 MT in Iron Ore, 5.25 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 5.58 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.61 MT in Clinker, 3.82 MT in Foodgrains, 5.97 MT in Fertilizers, 4.176 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.91 MT in Containers and 8.59 MT in Balance Other Goods during November, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் நவம்பர் வரை, ரயில்வே 1015.6 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது
01 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த அடிப்படையில், இந்திய ரயில்வே 1015.669 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இது 978.724 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. அதை ஒப்பிடும்போது இது 36.945 மில்லியன் டன் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ. 1,05,905.1 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியிருந்த ரயில்வே இந்த ஆண்டு ரூ. 1,10,007.5 கோடியை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் ரூ. 4102.445 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
நவம்பர் மாதத்தை மட்டும் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2022 நவம்பரில் 123.088 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடைபெற்ற நிலையில், இந்த ண்டு (2023 நவம்பர்) 128.419 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தை விட சுமார் 4.33 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2022 நவம்பரில் ரூ.13,559.83 கோடி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2023 நவம்பரில் ரூ. 14,077.94 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி 65.48 மில்லியன் டன், இரும்புத் தாது 14.99 மில்லியன் டன், இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு 5.25 மில்லியன் டன், சிமெண்ட் 5.58 மில்லியன் டன், உணவு தானியங்கள் 3.82 மில்லியன் டன், உரங்கள் 5.97 மில்லியன் டன் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை ரயில்வே கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது.
வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், போட்டி விலைகளில் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ரயில்வே தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. வாடிக்கையாளரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் சிறந்த கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்துடன் ரயில்வேயின் வணிக மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை நோக்கிச் செல்கின்றன.