Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 1015.6 MT freight loading till November 2023
01 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• Freight loading increases by 36.9 MT as compared to the same period of last year
• Railways earns Rs 110007.5 Crores from Freight loading during April- November 2023
• Freight Earnings increases by Rs 4102.4 Crores as compared to the same period last year
• Railways achieves Freight Loading of 128.4 MT in November 2023- an improvement of 4.3% over last year’s freight loading for the same period
On cumulative basis from April – November 2023, freight loading of 1015.669 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 978.724 MT, an improvement of approximate 36.945 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 110007.5 crore against Rs 105905.1 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 4102.445 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of November 2023, originating freight loading of 128.419 MT has been achieved against loading of 123.088 MT in November 2022, which is an improvement of about 4.33% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14077.94 Crores has been achieved in November 2023 against Rs 13559.83 Cr freight earnings in November 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 3.82% over the last year.
Indian Railways achieved loading of 65.48 MT in Coal, 14.99 MT in Iron Ore, 5.25 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 5.58 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.61 MT in Clinker, 3.82 MT in Foodgrains, 5.97 MT in Fertilizers, 4.176 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.91 MT in Containers and 8.59 MT in Balance Other Goods during November, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने नवंबर 2023 तक 1015.6 एमटी माल लदान का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
01 DEC 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
• पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुए माल लदान की तुलना में 36.9 एमटी की वृद्धि हुई
• रेलवे ने अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 के दौरान माल लदान से 110007.5 करोड़ रुपये कमाए
• पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई से होने वाली आय 4102.4 करोड़ रुपये बढ़ी
• रेलवे ने नवंबर 2023 में 128.4 एमटी का माल लदान हासिल किया- पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के माल लदान की तुलना में 4.3 प्रतिशत का सुधार
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023 के दौरान संचयी आधार पर, भारतीय रेल द्वारा पिछले वर्ष की 978.724 एमटी के माल लदान की तुलना में 1015.669 एमटी की माल लदान हासिल की गई, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के माल लदान की तुलना में लगभग 36.945 एमटी का सुधार है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के 105905.1 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की तुलना में 110007.5 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई की है, जोकि कि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में होने वाली कमाई की तुलना में लगभग 4102.445 करोड़ रुपये का सुधार है।
नवंबर 2022 में 123.088 एमटी के लदान की तुलना में नवंबर 2023 के महीने के दौरान 128.419 एमटी का प्रारंभिक माल लदान हासिल किया गया है, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 4.33 प्रतिशत का सुधार है। नवंबर 2022 में माल ढुलाई से प्राप्त होने वाले 13559.83 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व की तुलना में नवंबर 2023 में 14077.94 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व हासिल किया गया, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 3.82 प्रतिशत का सुधार दर्शाता है।
भारतीय रेल ने नवंबर, 2023 के दौरान कोयले का 65.48 एमटी, लौह अयस्क का 14.99 एमटी, कच्चा लोहा (पिग आयरन) एवं तैयार इस्पात का 5.25 एमटी, सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) का 5.58 एमटी, क्लिंकर का 4.61 एमटी, खाद्यान्न का 3.82 एमटी, उर्वरक का 5.97 एमटी, खनिज तेल का 4.176 एमटी, कंटेनरों का 6.91 एमटी और शेष अन्य वस्तुओं का 8.59 एमटी लदान हासिल किया।
“कार्गो के लिए उत्सुक” के मंत्र का पालन करते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। ग्राहक केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण और त्वरित नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के काम ने रेलवे को यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने में मदद की।