President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES CENTENARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF KAIVALYADHAMA
29 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a national conference on ‘Integration of Yoga in School Education System-Manifesting the thought’, organized by Kaivalyadhama as part of its centenary year celebrations at Lonavala, Maharashtra today (November 29, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that yoga is the invaluable gift of India to the world community. Since 2015, Yoga Day has been celebrated every year in most of the countries of the world. She highlighted that in its resolution, the United Nations General Assembly had observed that the practice of yoga provides a holistic approach to health and well-being and is beneficial for the health of the entire world community. She stated that in the National Education Policy 2020, Indian knowledge tradition has been given a significant place with the aim to help yoga benefits reach the children and our young generation.
The President said that yoga is the path to overall development of an individual. It is considered as an effective means of physical, mental, emotional, social and spiritual progress. After extensive research and testing, our ancient sages established that the discipline of yoga is helpful in attaining liberation. She stated that in the 20th century, great personalities like Swami Kuvalayananda ji publicized the scientific approach and utility of the yoga system.
The President said that Swami Kuvalayanand ji used to give great importance to the spread of yoga education in schools. She expressed confidence that Kaivalya Vidya Niketan, a school run by Kaivalyadhama Sansthan, will provide examples and inspiration to other schools. She also expressed confidence that 'Kaivalyadhama' will continuously flow the effective confluence of yoga tradition and science and keep the world community, especially the youth, moving forward on the path of holistic development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کیولیہ دھام کی صدسالہ تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
29 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دورپدی مرمونے آج (29نومبر ،2023)مہاراشٹرکے لوناوالامیں کیولیہ دھام کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ‘اسکولی تعلیم کے نظام میں یوگا کو مربوط کرنا –فکر کو پرواز دینا ’ کے موضوع پرایک قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پرخطاب پرکرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ یوگا عالمی برادری کے لئے ہندوستان کا ایک گرانقدرتحفہ ہے ۔ دنیا کے بیشترممالک میں ہرسال یوم یوگا منایاجاتاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ اپنی قراردادمیں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے کہاہے کہ یوگا کی مشق صحت وتندرستی کے لئے ایک کلی نظریہ فراہم کراتی ہے اوریہ پوری عالمی برادری کی صحت کے لئےمفید ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020میں ہندوستانی علمی روایت کو ایک اہم مقام دیاگیاہے ،جس کا مقصد یوگا کے فائدوں کو بچوں اورہماری نوجوان نسل تک پہنچانے میں مددکرناہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ یوگا کسی بھی شخص کی مجموعی ترقی کا ایک طریقہ ہے ۔اس کو جسمانی ، ذہنی ، جذباتی ، سماجی اورروحانی ترقی کا ایک موثرسمجھاجاتا ہے۔بہت زیادہ تحقیق اورجانچ کے بعد ہمارے قدیم سادھوؤں نے یہ تسلیم کیاتھا کہ یوگاپرعمل کرنا آزادی حاصل کرنے میں مدد گارہے ۔ انھوں نے 20ویں صدی میں سوامی کوالیہ نند جی جیسی عظیم شخصیات نے اس سائنسی نظریے کی تشہیرکی اور یوگا سسٹم کے فائدوں سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرایا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ سوامی کوالیہ نند جی اسکولوں میں یوگا کی تعلیم کو پھیلانے کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت دیاکرتے تھے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پراعتماد کااظہارکیا کیولیہ دھام سنستھان کے ذریعہ چلایاجانے والا اسکول کیولیہ ودیانکیتن دیگراسکولوں کے لئے مثال پیش کرے گااورانھیں تحریک دیگا ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پربھی اعتماد کااظہارکیاکہ کیولیہ دھام یوگا کی روایت اورسائنس کو موثر طریقے سے ملانے کے کام کو مسلسل جاری رکھے گا اور عالمی برادری ، خصوصی طورپرنوجوانوں کو کلی ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-