President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES CENTENARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF KAIVALYADHAMA
29 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a national conference on ‘Integration of Yoga in School Education System-Manifesting the thought’, organized by Kaivalyadhama as part of its centenary year celebrations at Lonavala, Maharashtra today (November 29, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that yoga is the invaluable gift of India to the world community. Since 2015, Yoga Day has been celebrated every year in most of the countries of the world. She highlighted that in its resolution, the United Nations General Assembly had observed that the practice of yoga provides a holistic approach to health and well-being and is beneficial for the health of the entire world community. She stated that in the National Education Policy 2020, Indian knowledge tradition has been given a significant place with the aim to help yoga benefits reach the children and our young generation.
The President said that yoga is the path to overall development of an individual. It is considered as an effective means of physical, mental, emotional, social and spiritual progress. After extensive research and testing, our ancient sages established that the discipline of yoga is helpful in attaining liberation. She stated that in the 20th century, great personalities like Swami Kuvalayananda ji publicized the scientific approach and utility of the yoga system.
The President said that Swami Kuvalayanand ji used to give great importance to the spread of yoga education in schools. She expressed confidence that Kaivalya Vidya Niketan, a school run by Kaivalyadhama Sansthan, will provide examples and inspiration to other schools. She also expressed confidence that 'Kaivalyadhama' will continuously flow the effective confluence of yoga tradition and science and keep the world community, especially the youth, moving forward on the path of holistic development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கைவல்யதாமா யோகா நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் லோனாவாலாவில் கைவல்யதாமா யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இன்று (நவம்பர் 29, 2023) நடைபெற்ற 'பள்ளிக் கல்வி அமைப்பில் யோகாவை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் என்ற தேசிய மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், யோகா உலக சமுதாயத்திற்கு இந்தியா அளித்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற கொடை என்றார். கடந்த 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் உலகின் பெரும்பாலான நாடுகளில் யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஐநா சபை தனது தீர்மானத்தில், யோகா பயிற்சி, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்விற்கான ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை வழங்குகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். யோகாவின் நன்மைகள் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் நமது இளைய தலைமுறையினரை சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ல், அதற்கு முக்கிய இடம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒரு தனிநபரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான வழியாக யோகா அமைந்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். உடல், மன, சமூக மற்றும் ஆன்மீக மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஒரு சிறந்த வழிமுறையாக யோகா உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விரிவான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சோதனைகளுக்குப் பின்னரே, நமது முனிவர்கள் யோகாவின் பயன்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைத்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். 20-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் சுவாமி குவயானந்தர் போன்ற மகான்கள் யோகாவின் அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையையும் பயன்பாட்டையும் விளக்கியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுவாமி குவலயானந்தர் பள்ளிகளில் யோகா கல்வியைப் பரப்புவதற்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வந்தார் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். கைவல்யதாமா மையம் நடத்தும் கைவல்யா வித்யா நிகேதன் என்ற பள்ளி மற்ற பள்ளிகளுக்கு முன்னுதாரணமாகவும் உத்வேகமாகவும் திகழ்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். யோகா, உலக சமூகத்தை, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களை முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் அழைத்துச் செல்லும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.