President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES CENTENARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF KAIVALYADHAMA
29 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated a national conference on ‘Integration of Yoga in School Education System-Manifesting the thought’, organized by Kaivalyadhama as part of its centenary year celebrations at Lonavala, Maharashtra today (November 29, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that yoga is the invaluable gift of India to the world community. Since 2015, Yoga Day has been celebrated every year in most of the countries of the world. She highlighted that in its resolution, the United Nations General Assembly had observed that the practice of yoga provides a holistic approach to health and well-being and is beneficial for the health of the entire world community. She stated that in the National Education Policy 2020, Indian knowledge tradition has been given a significant place with the aim to help yoga benefits reach the children and our young generation.
The President said that yoga is the path to overall development of an individual. It is considered as an effective means of physical, mental, emotional, social and spiritual progress. After extensive research and testing, our ancient sages established that the discipline of yoga is helpful in attaining liberation. She stated that in the 20th century, great personalities like Swami Kuvalayananda ji publicized the scientific approach and utility of the yoga system.
The President said that Swami Kuvalayanand ji used to give great importance to the spread of yoga education in schools. She expressed confidence that Kaivalya Vidya Niketan, a school run by Kaivalyadhama Sansthan, will provide examples and inspiration to other schools. She also expressed confidence that 'Kaivalyadhama' will continuously flow the effective confluence of yoga tradition and science and keep the world community, especially the youth, moving forward on the path of holistic development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
'कैवल्यधाम' च्या शतक महोत्सवी वर्ष सोहळ्याचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
29 NOV 2023 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज ( 29 नोव्हेंबर , 2023), महाराष्ट्रात लोणावळ्यात 'शालेय शिक्षणात योगाभ्यासाचा समावेश- विचारांचा आविष्कार या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
योग ही भारतानं जागतिक समुदायाला दिलेली अमूल्य देणगी आहे, असं राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. 2015 पासून, जगातील बहुतांश देशांमध्ये दरवर्षी योग दिन साजरा केला जात आहे. नियमित योगाभ्यास संपूर्ण जागतिक समुदायाच्या आरोग्यासाठी फायदेशीर आहे तसंच, योग, जगाच्या संपूर्ण कल्याणासाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन देतो, असं संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने आपल्या ठरावात नमूद केलं होतं, असं राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितलं. योगाभ्यासाचे लाभ मुलांपर्यंत आणि आपल्या तरुण पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये भारतीय ज्ञान आणि योग परंपरेला महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान देण्यात आले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
योग हा व्यक्तीच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाचा मार्ग असल्याचं राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितलं. योगाभ्यास केवळ शारीरिकच नव्हे तर मानसिक, भावनिक, सामाजिक आणि आध्यात्मिक प्रगतीचेही प्रभावी साधन मानले जाते. व्यापक संशोधन आणि चाचण्यांनंतर, आपल्या प्राचीन ऋषींनी हे सिद्ध केले की योगशास्त्र, मानवाला, मोक्ष आणि मुक्ती प्राप्त करण्यासाठी देखील उपयुक्त आहे. 20 व्या शतकात स्वामी कुवलयानंद यांच्यासारख्या महान व्यक्तींनी योग शास्त्राचा वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोन आणि उपयुक्ततेचा प्रसार केला , असे त्यांनी सांगितलं.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, स्वामी कुवालयानंदजी शाळांमध्ये योग शिक्षणाच्या प्रसाराला खूप महत्त्व देत असत. 'कैवल्यधाम संस्थेद्वारे चालवली जाणारी' कैवल्य विद्या निकेतन" ही शाळा इतर शाळांना आदर्श आणि प्रेरणा देईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. 'कैवल्यधाम' इथे, योग परंपरा आणि विज्ञानाचा प्रभावी संगम अखंडपणे प्रवाहित होत राहील आणि जागतिक समुदायाला, विशेषतः युवकांना सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे नेत राहील, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा-