Ministry of Defence
Create a culture of quality manufacturing for India to become a net defence exporter: Raksha Mantri to Indian defence manufacturers at DRDO Quality Conclave
“Quality products prerequisite for competing in international market”
Need to produce high-quality, reliable & safe military systems for Armed Forces to deal with future challenges, says Shri Rajnath Singh
29 NOV 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian defence manufacturers to create a culture of quality in defence production, terming it as a prerequisite to compete in the international market. Addressing the plenary session of DRDO Quality Conclave on the theme ‘Quality Odyssey for Self Reliance in Defence Products’ in New Delhi on November 29, 2023, he stated that only quality products create global demand, and it will help in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a global manufacturing hub and a net defence exporter.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that those countries, which manufacture quality products, export their equipment to countries across the globe. He added that due to the good quality, the prices of these platforms are quite high; but it should be kept in mind that importing countries are ready to pay even the highest prices for state-of-the-art products.
Stressing that top-quality products bring credibility to the domestic defence industry, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that manufacturing of such equipment within the country will generate increased global demand and bolster India’s reputation in the international market. He also underscored the importance of cost control while manufacturing quality defence products.
“Cost control should be given utmost importance; however it should not be at the expense of quality. We have to be globally cost competitive, but it has to be done by remaining in the top quality segment. We must move forward with this idea,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He underscored the need to manufacture high-quality military systems which are effective, reliable & safe and can enable the Armed Forces to accomplish the missions successfully.
The Raksha Mantri also presented System for Advanced Manufacturing Assessment and Ranking (SAMAR) certificates to the representatives of qualified industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat reaffirmed DRDO’s commitment towards delivering quality systems. He requested all stakeholders to have firm resolve and synergise towards self-reliance in high quality indigenous military systems. Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Chairman, Quality Council of India Shri Jaxay Shah were also present.
The conclave was also attended by DRDO Director Generals, Directors, Quality heads of DRDO Laboratories, experts from industry and other stakeholders. It provided a common platform to key stakeholders in Defence domain for sharing their perspectives and deliberate for realising the dual goal of self-reliance and exports.
The Conclave was held over two sessions, viz. ‘Improving self- Reliance & Quality Culture in Defence Manufacturing’ and ‘Quality Assurance in Defence & Aerospace’. Experts from Industry, Government Quality Assurance Agencies and User Services gave their perspectives during the conclave sessions.
The conclave provided an opportunity for stakeholders to network with experts to create an ecosystem in the country for producing high quality indigenous systems, implementation of standards, policies and global best practices. The participants brainstormed on various aspects of quality for the defence manufacturing revolution in India for an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ क्वालिटी कॉन्क्लेव में भारतीय रक्षा निर्माताओं से भारत को वास्तविक रक्षा निर्यातक बनने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की संस्कृति विकसित करने को कहा
"अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए गुणवत्तासंपन्न उत्पाद पूर्व निर्धारित शर्त"
भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सशस्त्र बलों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण, भरोसेमंद
तथा सुरक्षित सैन्य प्रणालियां बनाने की आवश्यकताः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
29 NOV 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय रक्षा निर्माताओं से रक्षा उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता की संस्कृति विकसित करने का आह्वान किया है और इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एक पूर्व निर्धारित शर्त बताया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा उत्पादों में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए ‘क्वालिटी ओडिसी' विषय पर डीआरडीओ गुणवत्ता सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि केवल गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद ही वैश्विक मांग पैदा करते हैं और यह भारत को एक वैश्विक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र तथा वास्तविक रक्षा निर्यातक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने में सहायता करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जो देश गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद बनाते हैं, वे अपने उपकरणों को विश्व भर के देशों को निर्यात करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता के कारण इन प्लेटफार्मों की कीमतें काफी अधिक हैं; लेकिन यह ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए कि आयात करने वाले देश अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों के लिए सर्वाधिक कीमतें देने के लिए भी तैयार हैं।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग के लिए विश्वसनीयता लाते हैं, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश के भीतर ऐसे उपकरणों के निर्माण से वैश्विक मांग बढ़ेगी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारत की साख बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण रक्षा उत्पादों के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में लागत नियंत्रण के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा- 'लागत नियंत्रण को सर्वाधिक महत्त्व दिया जाना चाहिए। हालांकि यह गुणवत्ता की कीमत पर नहीं होना चाहिए। हमें वैश्विक स्तर पर लागत स्पर्धी होना होगा, लेकिन यह शीर्ष गुणवत्ता वाले वर्ग में रहकर किया जाना है। हमें इस विचार के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए" उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सैन्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया जो प्रभावी, विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित हों तथा सशस्त्र बलों को मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में सक्षम बना सकें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने योग्यता प्राप्त उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों को उन्नत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग आकलन तथा रैंकिंग प्रणाली (समर) प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रणालियां प्रदान करने की दिशा में डीआरडीओ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वदेशी सैन्य प्रणालियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में दृढ़ संकल्प और तालमेल रखने का अनुरोध किया। इस अवसर पर उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह भी उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन में डीआरडीओ के महानिदेशकों, निदेशकों, डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के गुणवत्ता प्रमुखों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों तथा अन्य हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया। सम्मेलन ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रमुख हितधारकों को अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करने और आत्मनिर्भरता तथा निर्यात के दोहरे लक्ष्य को साकार करने में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक समान मंच प्रदान किया।
सम्मेलन दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया, जिनमें 'रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता तथा गुणवत्ता संस्कृति में सुधार' और 'रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन' शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन सत्रों के दौरान उद्योग, सरकारी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एजेंसियों और उपयोगकर्ता सेवाओं के विशेषज्ञों ने अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
सम्मेलन ने हितधारकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के उत्पादन, मानकों, नीतियों और वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए देश में एक इको-सिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने का अवसर प्रदान किया। सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वालों ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए भारत में रक्षा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्रांति के लिए गुणवत्ता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।