Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission
29 NOV 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission.
The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission will be notified in due course of time. The 16th Finance Commission’s recommendations, upon the acceptance by the government, would cover the period of five (5) years commencing April 1, 2026.
Article 280(1) of the Constitutions lays down that the modalities for setting up of a Finance Commission to make recommendation on the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States, allocation between the States of respective shares of such proceeds; grants- in-aid and the revenues of the States and measures needed to supplement the resources of the Panchayats during the award period.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted on November 27, 2017. It made recommendations covering the period of six years commencing on 1st April, 2020 through its Interim and Final Reports. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2025-26.
Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission:
The Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Commission shall make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
Background:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (the 15th FC) was constituted on 27.11.2017 for making recommendations for a five-year period of 2020-21 to 2024-25. On 29.11.2019, the ToR of the 15th FC was amended requiring the Commission to submit two reports, namely a first report for financial year 2020-21 and a final report for an extended period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. As a result, the 15th FC made its recommendations for a six-year period from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Finance Commission normally takes about two years to make their recommendations. As per the clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, the Finance Commission is to be constituted every fifth year or earlier. However, as the recommendations of the 15th FC cover the six-year period up to 31st March 2026, the 16th FC is proposed to be constituted now. This will enable the Finance Commission to consider and appraise the finances of the Union and the States for the period immediately, preceding the period of its recommendations. In this context, it is pertinent to mention that there are precedents where the Eleventh Finance Commission was constituted six years after the Tenth Finance Commission. Similarly, the Fourteenth Finance Commission was constituted five years and two months after the Thirteenth Finance Commission.
The Advance Cell of the 16th FC was formed in Ministry of Finance on 21.11.2022, to oversee preliminary work, pending formal constitution of the Commission.
Thereafter, a Working Group headed by Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) and comprising of Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Revenue), Secretary (Financial Services), Chief Economic Adviser, Adviser, NITI Aayog and Additional Secretary (Budget) was set up to assist in formulation of the Terms of Reference (ToRs). As part of the consultative process, views and suggestions were sought from the State Governments and the Union Territories (with legislature) on the ToRs, and were duly deliberated by the Group.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगासाठी कार्यविषयक अटी निश्चितीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
29 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कार्य निश्चितीसाठीच्या अटींना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
येत्या काही काळात, सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या या कार्यविषयक अटींची अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात येईल. सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसी सरकारने स्वीकारल्या असून, त्या एक एप्रिल 2026 पासून पुढच्या पाच वर्षांसाठी लागू राहणार आहेत.
संविधानच्या कलम 280 (1) अंतर्गत, वित्त आयोग स्थापन करण्याविषयीच्या सर्व प्रक्रिया आणि तरतुदी देण्यात आल्या असून, हा वित्त आयोग, केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील करांच्या निव्वळ उत्पन्नाचे वितरण, अशा उत्पन्नाच्या संबंधित समभागांच्या राज्यांमध्ये वाटप करण्याबाबत शिफारस करेल. त्याशिवाय, अनुदान आणि राज्यांचे महसूल तसेच या काळात पंचायत स्तरावरील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना संसाधने पुरवणे, यावर लिहिलेले आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसी आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत लागू असतील.
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कार्यकक्षेविषयीच्या अटी :
वित्त आयोग, खाली नमूद केलेल्या विषयांवर शिफारसी करेल. या बाबी खालीलप्रमाणे :-
1. राज्यघटनेतील प्रकरण एक, भाग 12 (XII) अंतर्गत विभागले जाणारे, किंवा असू शकतात अशा करांच्या निव्वळ उत्पन्नाचे केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील वितरण आणि अशा उत्पन्नाच्या संबंधित समभागांचे राज्यांमधील वाटप;
2. भारताच्या एकत्रित निधीतून राज्यांच्या महसुलाचे अनुदान आणि राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 275 अन्वये त्यांच्या महसुलाच्या अनुदानाच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांना अदा करावयाच्या रकमेचे नियमन करणारी तत्त्वे. त्या लेखाच्या खंड (1) च्या तरतुदींमध्ये निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या हेतूंव्यतिरिक्त इतर हेतूंसाठी; आणि
3. राज्याच्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे राज्यातील पंचायत व्यवस्था आणि नगरपालिकांच्या संसाधनांना पूरक करण्यासाठी राज्याच्या एकत्रित निधीमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या उपाययोजना.
हा आयोग, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विषयक उपक्रमांच्या सध्याच्या व्यवस्थांचा, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005, अंतर्गत निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या निधीच्या संदर्भात आढावा घेईल आणि त्यानुसार योग्य त्या शिफारशी केल्या जातील.
आयोग आपला अहवाल 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत सादर करेल, जो, 1 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या पुढच्या पाच वर्षांसाठीच्या कालावधीसाठी असेल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना, 27-11-2017 रोजी करण्यात आली होती. हा आयोग 2020-21 ते 2024-25, या पाच वर्षांसाठीच्या कालावधीत शिफारसी करण्यासाठी होता.
वित्त आयोगाला त्यांच्या शिफारशी करण्यासाठी साधारणपणे दोन वर्षे लागतात. घटनेच्या कलम 280 च्या कलम (1) नुसार, वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना दर पाचव्या वर्षी किंवा त्यापूर्वी केली जाते. तथापि, 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशींमध्ये 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंतचा सहा वर्षांचा कालावधी समाविष्ट असल्याने, 16 व्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना आता प्रस्तावित आहे. यामुळे, वित्त आयोगाला, आधीच्या आयोगाच्या शिफारशींच्या कालावधीसाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या वित्ताचा त्वरित विचार आणि मूल्यांकन करता येईल. या संदर्भात, दहाव्या वित्त आयोगानंतर सहा वर्षांनी अकराव्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना झाल्याची उदाहरणे आहेत. तसेच चौदाव्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना तेराव्या वित्त आयोगानंतर पाच वर्षे दोन महिन्यांनी झाली.
सोळाव्या वित्त आयोगाचा अग्रिम विभाग, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाने, 21-11-2022 रोजी स्थापन केला होता. आयोगाचे प्रलंबित काम पूर्ण करण्यासोबतच, या विभागाने, आयोग औपचारिकरित्या स्थापन करण्याची ही अपेक्षा आहे.
त्यानंतर, वित्त सचिव आणि सचिव (व्यय) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आणि सचिव (आर्थिक व्यवहार), सचिव (महसूल), सचिव (वित्तीय सेवा), मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार, सल्लागार, NITI आयोग आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव (अर्थसंकल्प) यांचा समावेश असलेला एक कार्यगट तयार करण्यात आला. संदर्भ अटी (टीओआर) तयार करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी. सल्लागार प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून (विधानमंडळासह) (ToRs), टीओआरवर मते आणि सूचना मागविण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि समूहाने त्यावर योग्य विचार केला होता.