Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting on Cyber Security in Financial Services Sector and Online Financial Frauds
Various agencies come on a single platform to share best practices to mitigate cyber-attacks and frauds
70 lakh mobile connections involved in cybercrime/ financial frauds reported through digital intelligence platforms disconnected so far
Rs. 900 crore defrauded money saved, benefitting 3.5 lakh victims
Various measures discussed and identified to safeguard citizens from financial frauds
28 NOV 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting in New Delhi, today, to discuss issues related to cyber security in the financial services sector and increasing incidents of recent online financial frauds.
The meeting was also attended by Secretary, Telecom and senior officials of Department of Financial Services (DFS), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Department of Revenue (DoR), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Department of Telecom (DoT), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Indian Cyber Crime Co-ordination Center (I4C), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Punjab National Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDFC First Bank, Airtel Payment Bank, Equitas Small Finance Bank, Google Pay India, PayTM, and Razorpay.
The Indian Cyber Crime Co-ordination Center (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, made a presentation on the latest statistics of digital payment frauds as reported in the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (NCRP), various sources of these financial frauds, modus operandi adopted by the fraudsters, including challenges faced to counter financial cybercrimes. Further, representatives from State Bank of India (SBI) made a brief presentation on the Proactive Risk Monitoring (PRM) strategy implemented by SBI. Besides, PayTM and Razorpay representatives also shared their best practices which has enabled them to mitigate such frauds.
The meeting took stock of the preparedness of the banks and other financial institutions in tackling the challenges arising from cyber security in the financial services sector, increasing trend of digital payment frauds, and deliberated on a focused approach to mitigate such cyber-attacks and frauds. It was noted during the deliberation that:
• 70 lakh mobile connections involved in cybercrime/ financial frauds reported through digital intelligence platforms have been disconnected so far.
• Rs. 900 crore defrauded money has been saved, benefitting 3.5 lakh victims
Some of the issues that were discussed included:
• Renewed focus on facilitating seamless coordination between Police, Banks and Financial Entities for real time tracking and blocking of defrauded money
• Bringing all financial institutions including NBFCs and major cooperative banks on ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System (CFCFRMS)’ platform, wherein 259 financial intermediaries are already onboarded
• Strategy to tackle menace of mule accounts by banks
• Banks to improve the response time in handling the alerts on online financial frauds received from different agencies
• Appointment of regional/ state level nodal officers by the banks and financial institutions to cater to the requirements of law enforcement agencies
• Maintaining a central registry of onboarding of merchants and standardisation of KYC
• Whitelisting of digital lending apps through consultation with relevant stakeholders
• Status on implementation of recommendations of the Digital Lending Working Group including setting up of Digital India Trust Agency (DIGITA) and bringing a new legislation ‘Banning of Unregulated Lending Activities (BULA) Act’
• All stakeholders including banks and financial institutions to undertake more customer awareness and sensitisation programmes on digital payments security

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव ने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा और ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
साइबर हमलों और धोखाधड़ी में कमी लाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियां एक मंच पर आईं
डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दर्ज किए गए साइबर अपराध/ वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में शामिल 70 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शन अभी तक काटे जा चुके हैं
धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित 900 करोड़ रुपये बचाए गए, इससे 3.5 लाख पीड़ितों को फायदा हुआ
नागरिकों को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों पर चर्चा हुई और उनकी पहचान की गई
28 NOV 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव ने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों और हाल में ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की बढ़ती घटनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में हुई एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में दूरसंचार सचिव और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए), राजस्व विभाग (डीओआर), इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी), दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई), भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई), भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई), भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई), बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, केनरा बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, आईडीएफसी फर्स्ट बैंक, एयरटेल पेमेंट बैंक, इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक, गूगल पे इंडिया, पेटीएम और रेजरपे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), गृह मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) को मिले डिजिटल भुगतान धोखाधड़ी के ताजा आंकड़ों, इन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ियों के विभिन्न स्रोतों, धोखेबाजों के काम करने के ढंग के साथ-साथ वित्तीय साइबर अपराधों का मुकाबला करने में सामने आई चुनौतियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसके अलावा, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने एसबीआई द्वारा अपनाई गई प्रोएक्टिव रिस्क मॉनिटरिंग (पीआरएम) रणनीति पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। इसके अलावा, पेटीएम और रेजरपे के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपनी सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को साझा किया, जिससे उन्हें इस तरह की धोखाधड़ी के मामले कम करने में मदद मिली है।
बैठक में वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा से पैदा चुनौतियों, डिजिटल भुगतान धोखाधड़ी की बढ़ते रुझान से निपटने के लिए बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया गया और साथ ही, ऐसे साइबर हमलों और धोखाधड़ी को कम करने के लिए एक केंद्रित रणनीति पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान ये मुख्य बातें सामने आईं :
• अभी तक डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दर्ज किए गए साइबर अपराध/ वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में शामिल 70 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए हैं।
• धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित 900 करोड़ रुपये बचाने में सफलता मिली, जिससे 3.5 लाख पीड़ितों को फायदा हुआ।
इस दौरान इन अहम मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई :
• रियल टाइम में नजर रखने और धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित पैसे को ब्लॉक करने के लिए पुलिस, बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थाओं के बीच सहज समन्वय की सुविधा पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है
• एनबीएफसी और प्रमुख सहकारी बैंकों सहित सभी वित्तीय संस्थानों को ‘सिटीजन फाइनेंशियल साइबर फ्रॉड रिपोर्टिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस)’ प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाना, जिसमें 259 वित्तीय मध्यस्थ पहले से ही शामिल हैं
• बैंकों द्वारा म्यूल (किराए के) खातों के खतरे से निपटने की रणनीति
• बैंक विभिन्न एजेंसियों से प्राप्त ऑनलाइन वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी पर अलर्ट से निपटने में प्रतिक्रिया में लगने वाले समय में सुधार करेंगे
• कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय/ राज्य स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति
• व्यापारियों की जोड़कर और केवाईसी के मानकीकरण की एक केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्री बनाए रखना
• संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से डिजिटल कर्ज देने वाले ऐप्स की एक विश्वसनीय सूची बनाना
• डिजिटल इंडिया ट्रस्ट एजेंसी (डीआईजीआईटीए) की स्थापना और एक नया कानून 'अनियमित ऋण गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध (बीयूएलए) अधिनियम' लाने सहित डिजिटल ऋण कार्य समूह की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
• बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित सभी हितधारक डिजिटल भुगतान सुरक्षा पर ज्यादा ग्राहक जागरूकता और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम चलाएंगे