President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY SESSION OF THE 1ST REGIONAL CONFERENCE ON ‘ACCESS TO LEGAL AID: STRENGTHENING ACCESS TO JUSTICE IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH’
THERE IS A NEED TO LAUNCH AN AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AMONG PEOPLE NOT ONLY TO MAKE THEM CONSCIOUS OF THEIR RIGHTS, BUT ALSO TO HELP THEM GET LEGAL ASSISTANCE: PRESIDENT MURMU
28 NOV 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory session of the 1st Regional Conference on ‘Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice in the Global South’ in New Delhi today (November 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that making legal aid accessible to people in need is the cornerstone of any modern state. It plays a crucial role in shaping a social order which is equitable, just and worthy of trust. She stated that participation of 69 Africa-Asia-Pacific countries of the Global South in this conference is a significant milestone in our collective pursuit of justice and equality.
Speaking about the access to justice, the President said that equality is not only the foundation of justice, but a necessary condition of justice too. It has been long since the world proclaimed that all human beings are equal, but we need to ask ourselves if we all have equal access to justice. In practice, it means some people are often unable to seek redressal of their grievances due to several factors. Our principal task is to remove those obstacles.
The President said that there is a need to launch an awareness campaign among people not only to make them conscious of their rights, but also to help them get legal assistance, if such a need arises. Such an awareness campaign must focus on rural areas and socially disadvantaged groups to dispel the impression that justice is the advantage of the stronger.
The President said that technology holds great promise in making access to legal aid more democratic. It has reduced distances and made justice dispensation easier in many cases. She expressed confidence that an innovative attitude in integration of technology in the justice delivery system will make it more inclusive as well as more efficient.
The President said that conferences like this one not only provide an ideal platform to do so, they also have the potential to deliver much more. They can help us reduce socio-economic disparities at home. Moreover, with more democratic and efficient justice systems, the Global South can take a lead in showing the way to more sustainable development for the whole world. She expressed confidence that during the two days of deliberations participants of the conference have explored opportunities for greater regional and international collaboration and sharing of innovations, knowledge, and strategies, including through a Regional Legal Aid Network. She urged all stakeholders to use this platform to work together to change the lives of people in our countries by enhancing legal aid and access to justice.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'कानूनी सहायता तक पहुंच: ग्लोबल साउथ में न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना' विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित पहले क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की गरिमा बढ़ाईं
लोगों को न केवल उनके अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक बनाने, बल्कि उन्हें कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने में भी सहायता करने के लिए भी एक जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने की जरूरत है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
28 NOV 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 नवंबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में 'कानूनी सहायता तक पहुंच: ग्लोबल साउथ में न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना' विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित पहले क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जरूरतमंद लोगों तक कानूनी सहायता पहुंचाना किसी भी आधुनिक राष्ट्र की आधारशिला है। यह एक ऐसी सामाजिक व्यवस्था को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो न्यायसंगत, निष्पक्ष और विश्वास के योग्य हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल साउथ के 69 अफ्रीका-एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय देशों का हिस्सा लेना, न्याय और समानता की हमारी सामूहिक खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
राष्ट्रपति ने न्याय तक पहुंच का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समानता न केवल न्याय की नींव है, बल्कि न्याय की एक जरूरी शर्त भी है। काफी समय पहले विश्व ने यह घोषणा की थी कि सभी मनुष्य समान हैं, लेकिन हमें खुद से पूछने की ज़रूरत है कि क्या हम सभी को न्याय तक समान पहुंच प्राप्त है। व्यावहारिक रूप में इसका मतलब है कि आम तौर पर कुछ लोग कई कारकों के कारण अपनी शिकायतों का निवारण करने में असमर्थ होते हैं। हमारा मुख्य कार्य उन बाधाओं को दूर करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस संबंध में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने की जरूरत है, जिससे न केवल उन्हें उनके अधिकारों को लेकर जागरूक किया जा सके, बल्कि जरूरत पड़ने पर कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने में भी उनकी सहायता की जा सके। इस तरह के जागरूकता अभियान को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जिससे इस धारणा को दूर किया जा सके कि न्याय मजबूत लोगों को प्राप्त होने वाला लाभ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी कानूनी सहायता तक पहुंच को और अधिक लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाती है। इसके कारण कई मामलों में न्याय प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिक दूरी तय करना कम हो गया है और न्याय मिलना सुगम हो गया है। उन्होंने इस पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि न्याय प्रदान करने से जुड़ी प्रणाली में प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण रूपी एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण इसे और अधिक समावेशी के साथ-साथ काफी कुशल बना देगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस तरह के सम्मेलन न केवल ऐसा करने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच उपलब्ध करवाते हैं, बल्कि उनमें काफी कुछ प्रदान करने की क्षमता भी होती है। वे देश में सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को कम करने में हमारी सहायता कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा अधिक लोकतांत्रिक और कुशल न्याय प्रणालियों के साथ वैश्विक दक्षिण पूरे विश्व के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ विकास का रास्ता दिखाने में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन दो दिनों के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान इस सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों ने क्षेत्रीय कानूनी सहायता नेटवर्क सहित अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और नवाचारों, ज्ञान व रणनीतियों को साझा करने के अवसरों की खोज की है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से कानूनी सहायता और न्याय तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर देशों में लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने को लेकर इस मंच का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -