राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
‘कायदेशीर सहाय्यासाठी: ग्लोबल साउथमधील न्यायदानाची प्रक्रिया मजबूत करणे’ या विषयावरील पहिल्या प्रादेशिक परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रामध्ये राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा सहभाग
28 NOV 2023 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (28 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘कायदेशीर सहाय्यासाठी: ग्लोबल साउथमधील न्यायदानाची प्रक्रिया मजबूत करणे’ या विषयावरील पहिल्या प्रादेशिक परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्रात सहभागी झाल्या.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, गरजू व्यक्तींना कायदेशीर मदत सहज उपलब्ध करून देणे हा कोणत्याही आधुनिक देशाचा कणा आहे. समन्यायी, न्याय्य आणि विश्वासार्ह सामाजिक व्यवस्था घडवण्यात तो महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतो. या परिषदेत ग्लोबल साउथमधील 69 आफ्रिका-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रातील देशांचा सहभाग, हा आमच्या न्याय आणि समानतेच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
न्याय मिळवण्यामधील सुलभतेबाबत बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, समानता हा केवळ न्यायाचा पाया नसून, न्यायदानाची एक आवश्यक अट देखील आहे. न्यायापुढे सर्वजण समान आहेत, हे जगाने घोषित करून काळ लोटला, पण सर्वांना न्याय मिळवणे सहज साध्य आहे का, हे आपण स्वतःला विचारायला हवे. प्रत्यक्षात, याचा अर्थ असा होतो की काही जण अनेक कारणांमुळे त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करून घेण्यासाठी अक्षम असतात. ते अडथळे दूर करणे हे आपले प्रमुख कार्य आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, लोकांना त्यांच्या हक्कांची जाणीव करून देण्यासाठीच नव्हे, तर अशी गरज निर्माण झाली, तर त्यांना कायदेशीर सहाय्य मिळावे, यासाठी जनजागृती मोहीम राबवण्याची गरज आहे. न्यायाचा लाभ केवळ बलवान व्यक्तींनाच मिळतो, असा समज नाहीसा करण्यासाठी, अशा जनजागृती मोहिमेदरम्यान, ग्रामीण भाग आणि सामाजिकदृष्ट्या वंचित गटांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
न्याय वितरण प्रणालीबरोबर तंत्रज्ञानाचा मेळ साधण्याच्या नवोन्मेषी पद्धतीमुळे ती अधिक समावेशक आणि अधिक कार्यक्षम होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, यासारख्या परिषदा केवळ असे करण्यासाठी एक आदर्श व्यासपीठच देत नाहीत, तर त्यामध्ये आणखी बरेच काही देण्याची क्षमता आहे. त्या आपल्याला घरातीलसामाजिक-आर्थिक विषमता कमी करण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरतील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE VALEDICTORY SESSION OF THE 1ST REGIONAL CONFERENCE ON ‘ACCESS TO LEGAL AID: STRENGTHENING ACCESS TO JUSTICE IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH’
THERE IS A NEED TO LAUNCH AN AWARENESS CAMPAIGN AMONG PEOPLE NOT ONLY TO MAKE THEM CONSCIOUS OF THEIR RIGHTS, BUT ALSO TO HELP THEM GET LEGAL ASSISTANCE: PRESIDENT MURMU
28 NOV 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the valedictory session of the 1st Regional Conference on ‘Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice in the Global South’ in New Delhi today (November 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that making legal aid accessible to people in need is the cornerstone of any modern state. It plays a crucial role in shaping a social order which is equitable, just and worthy of trust. She stated that participation of 69 Africa-Asia-Pacific countries of the Global South in this conference is a significant milestone in our collective pursuit of justice and equality.
Speaking about the access to justice, the President said that equality is not only the foundation of justice, but a necessary condition of justice too. It has been long since the world proclaimed that all human beings are equal, but we need to ask ourselves if we all have equal access to justice. In practice, it means some people are often unable to seek redressal of their grievances due to several factors. Our principal task is to remove those obstacles.
The President said that there is a need to launch an awareness campaign among people not only to make them conscious of their rights, but also to help them get legal assistance, if such a need arises. Such an awareness campaign must focus on rural areas and socially disadvantaged groups to dispel the impression that justice is the advantage of the stronger.
The President said that technology holds great promise in making access to legal aid more democratic. It has reduced distances and made justice dispensation easier in many cases. She expressed confidence that an innovative attitude in integration of technology in the justice delivery system will make it more inclusive as well as more efficient.
The President said that conferences like this one not only provide an ideal platform to do so, they also have the potential to deliver much more. They can help us reduce socio-economic disparities at home. Moreover, with more democratic and efficient justice systems, the Global South can take a lead in showing the way to more sustainable development for the whole world. She expressed confidence that during the two days of deliberations participants of the conference have explored opportunities for greater regional and international collaboration and sharing of innovations, knowledge, and strategies, including through a Regional Legal Aid Network. She urged all stakeholders to use this platform to work together to change the lives of people in our countries by enhancing legal aid and access to justice.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -