Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
18th National Review Meeting of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs to be held on 29th – 30th November, 2023
Implementation of rights of persons with disabilities under Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and new strategies for effective implementation of the act to be discussed during the meeting
28 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing 18th National Review Meeting of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs on Status of implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 on 29th – 30th November 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. The Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs will be participating in the Meeting to discuss new strategies for effective implementation of the ‘Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 across all States/UTs in the country.
During the Meeting, State Commissioners will be making presentations on Status of implementation of RPwD Act, 2016 in their respective states and their specific achievements in implementation of Act. In addition to above, good practices, achievements and new strategies for effective implementations of the RPwD Act-2016 will also be discussed.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chief Commissioner will preside over the meeting and address the participants on opening day and will highlight the achievements & specific programmes & schemes being implemented by D/o EPwD for effective implementation of the Act & achievements.
During the Inaugural Session, a Compendium of the various important Orders passed by the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of States will also be released.
The senior officers from D/o EPwD, D/o Personnel & Training, M/o Railways, M/o H&FW, M/o I&B, M/o Road & Transport, M/o Education, M/o HUA, M/o Heavy Industries, etc will also attend the meeting. Heads of Statutory bodies under D/o EPwD i.e. the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) and the National Trust. Representative from NHRC shall also be part of the deliberations as special invitee.
Major issues will be discussed during the meeting are –
Section wise Status of Implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Identification of suitable Posts for various categories of disabilities and its notification by States/UTs,Notification of RPwD Rules by States/UTs, registration of Equal Opportunity Policy by the CCPD/SCPD, Insurance Policy for PwDs (Divyangjan) – suggestions for mitigating the high-cost burden on PwDs, Acceptance of UDID Cards by all the departments for its smooth universalization, Implementation of status of accessibility standards, Implementation of PM Gatishakti Master Plan, and Standardization of notices, summons and other quasi-judicial communications.
In the concluding Session, recommendations will be made to the Central and State Governments for effective implementation of the RPwD Act.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معذور افراد کے لیے کمشنر کی 18ویں قومی جائزہ میٹنگ 29 تا 30 نومبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوگی
معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت معذور افراد کے حقوق کا نفاذ اور اس ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے نئی حکمت عملیوں پر اجلاس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
28 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
چیف کمشنر برائے معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) 29 تا 30 نومبر 2023 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے ایکٹ 2016 کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معذور افراد کے کمشنر کی 18ویں قومی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معذور افراد کے کمشنرز اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے تاکہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 'معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون، 2016 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے نئی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرسکیں ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ریاستی کمشنر اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے نفاذ کی صورتحال اور ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں اپنی مخصوص کامیابیوں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ا ٓر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ-2016 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے اچھے طریقوں، کامیابیوں اور نئی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی بات کی جائے گی۔
جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ اور چیف کمشنر اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے اور افتتاحی دن شرکاء سے خطاب کریں گے اور قانون اور کامیابیوں کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے ڈی /او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی کامیابیوں اور خصوصی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، چیف کمشنر برائے معذور افراد (دیویانگجن) اور ریاستوں کے معذور افراد کے لیے کمشنروں کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے مختلف اہم احکامات کا ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی /او ، ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ، ڈی/او عملے اور ٹریننگ، ریلوے کی وزارت، ایم /او، ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، وزارت روڈ اور ٹرانسپورٹ، وزارت تعلیم ، ہاوسنگ ، شہری امور کی وزارت ، بھاری صنعت کی وزارت وغیرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ڈی/او ، ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی یعنی ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا (آر سی آئی) اور نیشنل ٹرسٹ کے تحت قانونی اداروں کے سربراہ ، این ایچ آر سی کے مندوبین ، خصوصی مدعو ئین بھی اس بات چیت کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
جن اہم مسائل پر اس میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا وہ یہ ہیں :
آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے نفاذ کی سیکشن وار حیثیت، معذوروں کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے موزوں پوسٹوں کی شناخت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اس کا نوٹیفکیشن، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی رولز کا نوٹیفکیشن، سی سی پی ڈی / ایس سی پی ڈی کے ذریعے مساوی مواقع کی پالیسی کا رجسٹریشن، انشورنس پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس (دیویانگ جن) کے لئے انشورنس پالیسی - پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس پر اعلیٰ لاگت کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تجاویز، تمام محکموں کی طرف سے یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈز کو اس کی ہموار عالمگیریت، رسائی کے معیارات کی حیثیت کے نفاذ ، پی گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کا نفاذ اور نوٹسوں کی معیاری کاری، سمن اور دیگر نیم عدالتی مواصلات کے لئے قبولیت ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے سفارشات پیش کی جائیں گی۔