Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
18th National Review Meeting of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs to be held on 29th – 30th November, 2023
Implementation of rights of persons with disabilities under Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and new strategies for effective implementation of the act to be discussed during the meeting
28 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is organizing 18th National Review Meeting of Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs on Status of implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 on 29th – 30th November 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. The Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of States/UTs will be participating in the Meeting to discuss new strategies for effective implementation of the ‘Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 across all States/UTs in the country.
During the Meeting, State Commissioners will be making presentations on Status of implementation of RPwD Act, 2016 in their respective states and their specific achievements in implementation of Act. In addition to above, good practices, achievements and new strategies for effective implementations of the RPwD Act-2016 will also be discussed.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chief Commissioner will preside over the meeting and address the participants on opening day and will highlight the achievements & specific programmes & schemes being implemented by D/o EPwD for effective implementation of the Act & achievements.
During the Inaugural Session, a Compendium of the various important Orders passed by the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) and Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities of States will also be released.
The senior officers from D/o EPwD, D/o Personnel & Training, M/o Railways, M/o H&FW, M/o I&B, M/o Road & Transport, M/o Education, M/o HUA, M/o Heavy Industries, etc will also attend the meeting. Heads of Statutory bodies under D/o EPwD i.e. the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) and the National Trust. Representative from NHRC shall also be part of the deliberations as special invitee.
Major issues will be discussed during the meeting are –
Section wise Status of Implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Identification of suitable Posts for various categories of disabilities and its notification by States/UTs,Notification of RPwD Rules by States/UTs, registration of Equal Opportunity Policy by the CCPD/SCPD, Insurance Policy for PwDs (Divyangjan) – suggestions for mitigating the high-cost burden on PwDs, Acceptance of UDID Cards by all the departments for its smooth universalization, Implementation of status of accessibility standards, Implementation of PM Gatishakti Master Plan, and Standardization of notices, summons and other quasi-judicial communications.
In the concluding Session, recommendations will be made to the Central and State Governments for effective implementation of the RPwD Act.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஆணையர்களின் 18-வது தேசிய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் 2023 நவம்பர் 29,30 தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
28 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள் சட்டம் 2016-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஆணையர்களின் 18-வது தேசிய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் 2023 நவம்பர் 29 முதல் 30வரை நடத்துவதற்கு மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான தலைமை ஆணையர் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஆணையர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு, 'மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள் சட்டம், 2016'ஐ நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், மாநில ஆணையர்கள், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டச் சட்டம், 2016-ஐ செயல்படுத்தும் நிலை குறித்தும், இச்சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் அவர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட சாதனைகள் குறித்தும் விளக்கமளிக்க உள்ளனர். மேலும், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி முகமை சட்டம்-2016-ஐ திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நல்ல நடைமுறைகள், சாதனைகள் மற்றும் புதிய உத்திகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் செயலாளரும், தலைமை ஆணையருமான திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி, தொடக்க நாளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றுவார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வின் போது, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான தலைமை ஆணையர் (மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள்) மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஆணையர்கள் பிறப்பித்த பல்வேறு முக்கிய உத்தரவுகளின் தொகுப்பும் வெளியிடப்படும்.