Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal reviews Coal Production from Commercial & Captive Mines
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines goes up by 23 % to 80 MT during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 compared to previous year
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired the review meeting of producing and expected to produce captive and commercial coal mines during FY 2023-24. During the review meeting, the Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority emphasized that the coal block allottees must take the necessary steps to achieve their production target for FY 2023-24 and should also take all the necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
The total coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 was around 80 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 23% from the same period of FY 2022-23. During the year 2023-24, 145 MT is expected to be produced from these mines which will reduce import of coal into the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक और कैप्टिव खानों में हुए कोयला उत्पादन की समीक्षा की
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 1 अप्रैल 2023 से 20 नवंबर 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों से कोयला उत्पादन 23 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 80 मिलियन टन हो गया
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों के उत्पादन और अनुमानित उत्पादन की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में अपने उत्पादन लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने चाहिए और उन्हें उन कोयला ब्लॉकों को भी चालू करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने चाहिए जो परिचालन के उन्नत चरणों में हैं।
1 अप्रैल 2023 से 20 नवंबर 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन लगभग 80 मिलियन टन रहा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि में हुए उत्पादन में 23 प्रतिशत की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, इन खानों से 145 मिलियन टन उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है जिससे देश में कोयले के आयात में कमी आएगी।