Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal reviews Coal Production from Commercial & Captive Mines
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines goes up by 23 % to 80 MT during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 compared to previous year
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired the review meeting of producing and expected to produce captive and commercial coal mines during FY 2023-24. During the review meeting, the Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority emphasized that the coal block allottees must take the necessary steps to achieve their production target for FY 2023-24 and should also take all the necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
The total coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 was around 80 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 23% from the same period of FY 2022-23. During the year 2023-24, 145 MT is expected to be produced from these mines which will reduce import of coal into the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کمرشل اور کیپٹیو مائنز سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کا جائزہ لیتی ہے
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے یکم اپریل ، 2023 ء سے 20 نومبر ، 2023 ءکے دوران کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 23 فی صد بڑھ کر 80 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کی نامزد اتھارٹی اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے دوران کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں کی پیداوار اور توقعات کا جائزہ لینے کے سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کول بلاک الاٹیوں کو مالی سال 24-2023 ء کے لیے اپنے پیداواری ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں اور ان کول بلاکس کو چلانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے چاہیے ، جو کہ چالو کرنے کے پیشگی مراحل میں ہیں۔
یکم اپریل ، 2023 ءسے 20 نومبر ، 2023 ءکے دوران کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار تقریباً 80 ایم ٹی تھی ، جو کہ مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی اسی مدت سے 23 فی صد کی سالانہ نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ سال 24-2023 ء کے دوران ، ان کانوں سے 145 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار متوقع ہے ، جس سے ملک میں کوئلے کی درآمد میں کمی آئے گی۔