Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal reviews Coal Production from Commercial & Captive Mines
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines goes up by 23 % to 80 MT during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 compared to previous year
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired the review meeting of producing and expected to produce captive and commercial coal mines during FY 2023-24. During the review meeting, the Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority emphasized that the coal block allottees must take the necessary steps to achieve their production target for FY 2023-24 and should also take all the necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
The total coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 was around 80 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 23% from the same period of FY 2022-23. During the year 2023-24, 145 MT is expected to be produced from these mines which will reduce import of coal into the country.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வணிக மற்றும் தனியார் சுரங்கங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு செய்தது
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் தனியார் மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், நியமன அதிகாரியுமான எம்.நாகராஜு தலைமையிலான குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது. க் கூட்டத்தின் போது, நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்கள் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான தங்கள் உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடையத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், செயல்பாட்டின் மேம்பட்ட கட்டங்களில் உள்ள நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை செயல்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் நவம்பர் 20 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் தனியார் / வணிக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சுமார் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும், இது 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 23% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தச் சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து 145 மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கும்.