ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 23% ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 80 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਤੋਂ 23% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ 145 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal reviews Coal Production from Commercial & Captive Mines
Coal production from captive/commercial coal mines goes up by 23 % to 80 MT during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 compared to previous year
28 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, chaired the review meeting of producing and expected to produce captive and commercial coal mines during FY 2023-24. During the review meeting, the Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority emphasized that the coal block allottees must take the necessary steps to achieve their production target for FY 2023-24 and should also take all the necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
The total coal production from captive/commercial coal mines during the period 1st April 2023 to 20th November 2023 was around 80 MT indicating a y-o-y growth of 23% from the same period of FY 2022-23. During the year 2023-24, 145 MT is expected to be produced from these mines which will reduce import of coal into the country.