Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power receives Special Appreciation Medal for Excellence in Display at IITF 2023
27 NOV 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the Special Appreciation Medal for Excellence in Display, at India International Trade Fair 2023, which has been held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi during November 14 - 27, 2023. The Ministry received the award for the Power Pavilion set up by it at 42nd edition of the IITF. The Pavilion was set up under the umbrella of the Ministry of Power, with NTPC as the nodal agency and with contribution from 11 other PSUs under the Ministry. The Pavilion was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, on November 14, 2023.
The pavilion aimed to present the key initiatives in the power sector before the domestic and international industry and to also improve public awareness and participation in the schemes and policies of the government. A brochure on the Pavilion can be found here.
The award was received by Director, Ministry of Power, Shri Ajay Agarwal and Chief General Manager (Corporate Communications), NTPC, Shri Harjit Singh, at the Award Presentation ceremony held today.
The Power Pavilion witnessed a large footfall at the Trade Fair; it provided visitors with information on the power sector and successfully engaged the audience through quiz competitions, Nukkad Natak and Magic Shows.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2023 کےڈسپلے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے خصوصی تعریفی تمغہ حاصل کیا
27 NOV 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کو 14 سے 27 نومبر 2023 کے دوران پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف ) 2023 میں ڈسپلے میں ایکسیلنس کے لیے خصوصی توصیفی تمغہ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے یہ ایوارڈ آئی آئی ٹی ایف کے 42 ویں ایڈیشن میں اس کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ پاور پویلین کے لئے حاصل کیا۔ پویلین وزارت بجلی کے 11 دیگر پی ایس یو کے تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں این ٹی پی سی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ پویلین کا افتتاح بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 14 نومبر 2023 کو کیا تھا۔
پویلین کا مقصد پاور سیکٹر میں اہم اقدامات کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی صنعت کے سامنے پیش کرنا اور حکومت کی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں میں عوامی بیداری اور شرکت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پویلین سے متعلق ایک بروشر یہاں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ وزارت بجلی کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب اجے اگروال اور این ٹی پی سی کے چیف جنرل منیجر (کارپوریٹ کمیونی کیشن) جناب ہرجیت سنگھ نے آج منعقدہ ایوارڈ پریزنٹیشن تقریب میں وصول کیا۔
تجارتی میلے میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے پاور پویلین کو دیکھا۔ اس نے زائرین کو بجلی کے شعبہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور کوئز مقابلوں، نکڑ ناٹک اور میجک شوز کے ذریعہ سامعین کو کامیابی سے مصروف رکھا ۔