Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power presents initiatives of power sector at IITF 2023, Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh inaugurates Power Pavilion
Ahead of COP28 meeting, Union Power & NRE Minister emphasizes upon the need for Developed countries to reduce their carbon dioxide emissions first
“We will not compromise on the electricity needs of a growing economy; But we will do it responsibly”: Union Power and NRE Minister R. K. Singh
14 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh today inaugurated a Power Pavilion set up by the Ministry of Power, Government of India at the ongoing India International Trade Fair 2023, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The pavilion aims to present the key initiatives in the power sector before the domestic and international industry and to also improve public awareness and participation in the schemes and policies of the government. A brochure on the Pavilion can be found here.
Policy initiatives and themes highlighted at the pavilion include National Green Hydrogen Mission, Carbon Capture Technology, One Sun-One World-One Grid, Universal Energy Access through Renewable Energy, Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, Smart Energy (Smart Grid, Smart Meter), Pumped Hydro Storage as a pathway to Grid Stability, Energy Transition, Charging Infrastructure and e-Mobility. The pavilion employs working models, interactive panels, game zones and uses latest technology for presenting to visitors the information about the power sector in a lively and engaging manner.
“It is the developed countries who need to cut down their emissions first”
Addressing the media after the inauguration, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister spoke about India’s position in the wake of the upcoming COP28, the 2023 United Nations Climate Change Conference. Shri Singh said that it is the developed countries who need to cut down their emissions first. “Around 85% of the carbon dioxide load in the atmosphere is due to the path of industrialization followed by developed countries. India’s population is 17% of world population while our contribution to carbon dioxide load is only 3.5%. Even now, our per capita emissions are one third of world average, while that of developed countries is three times the world average. The Developed countries used fossil fuels for developing their economies but they want to tell us that we should not use coal. It is the Developed countries that need to cut down their emissions first,” the Union Minister said.
India not to make any compromise on the electricity needs for a growing economy but we will develop responsibly.
The Union Minister emphasized that India is not going to make any compromise on the electricity needs for a growing economy. “We need to develop. At the same time, we will do that responsibly. We were nine years ahead in achieving the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) target of having 40% of installed power capacity from non-fossil-fuel sources by 2030. We pledged at COP-21 in 2015, that we will reduce our emissions intensity by 33% by 2030; we did this by 2019. So, in Glasgow, we have said that by 2030, we will have 50% of our capacity coming from renewables and that we will reduce our emission intensity by 45%. We will achieve it. So, we are on target,” Shri R. K. Singh said.
The Minister said that the Power Pavilion at IITF showcases the initiatives and transformation brought by the government in the power sector. “We have transformed the sector, adding around 1.9 lakh MW power capacity during the last nine years. The entire country has been joined under one national grid. The distribution system has been strengthened, with an investment of Rs. 2.1 lakh crores. The availability of power in rural areas is now 21 hours and in urban areas, it is 23.5 hours. We have brought electricity to every household.” The Minister added that India is adding renewable energy capacity at the fastest rate in the world.
Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal and other officials of the Ministry and the various organizations under it were also present on the occasion. All Central Public Sector Enterprises under the Ministry, including NTPC, PGCIL, NHPC, REC, PFC, THDC, SJVN, BEE, EESL and CES, are actively participating in the Trade Fair in order to collectively showcase the achievements and initiatives in the power sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2023 میں پاور سیکٹر کے اقدامات کو پیش کیا، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے پاور پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
سی او پی 28 میٹنگ سے پہلے، توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو پہلے اپنے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
"ہم بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی بجلی کی ضروریات پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کریں گے۔ لیکن ہم اسے ذمہ داری سے کریں گے": مرکزی پاور اور این آر ای وزیر آر کے سنگھ
14 NOV 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں جاری انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2023 کے موقع پر بجلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قائم کیے گئے ایک پاور پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ پویلین کا مقصد پاور سیکٹر میں اہم اقدامات کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی صنعت کے سامنے پیش کرنا اور حکومت کی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں میں عوامی بیداری اور شرکت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پویلین پر ایک بروشر یہاں پایا جا سکتا ہے۔
پویلین میں اجاگر کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات اور موضوعات میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجی، ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعے یونیورسل انرجی تک رسائی، بجلی (صارفین کے حقوق) کے قواعد، اسمارٹ انرجی (اسمارٹ گرڈ، اسمارٹ میٹر)، پمپڈ ہائیڈرو اسٹوریج کو گرڈ استحکام، توانائی کی منتقلی، چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور ای-موبلٹی کے راستے کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ پویلین ورکنگ ماڈلز، انٹرایکٹو پینلز، گیم زونز کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور زائرین کو پاور سیکٹر کے بارے میں معلومات کو جاندار اور دلفریب انداز میں پیش کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
"یہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہیں جنہیں سب سے پہلے اپنے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"
ہے’’ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ،‘‘افتتاح کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے آئندہ سی او پی 28، 2023 اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو پہلے اپنے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ "فضا میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کا تقریباً 85 فیصد بوجھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی صنعت کاری کے راستے کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آبادی دنیا کی آبادی کا 17فیصد ہے جبکہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے بوجھ میں ہمارا حصہ صرف 3.5فیصد ہے۔ اس وقت بھی ہمارا فی کس اخراج عالمی اوسط کا ایک تہائی ہے، جبکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کا اخراج عالمی اوسط سے تین گنا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک اپنی معیشتوں کی ترقی کے لیے فوسل فیول استعمال کرتے ہیں لیکن وہ ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ ہمیں کوئلہ استعمال نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہیں جنہیں پہلے اپنے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ۔’’
‘‘بھارت بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے لیے بجلی کی ضروریات پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا لیکن ہم ذمہ داری سے ترقی کریں گے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے لیے بجلی کی ضروریات پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا۔ جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا۔‘‘ہمیں ترقی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم اسے ذمہ داری سے کریں گے۔ ہم 2030 تک غیر جیواشم ایندھن کے ذرائع سے 40 فیصد بجلی کی تنصیب کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں نو سال آگے تھے۔ 2030 تک 33فیصد؛ ہم نے یہ 2019 تک کر لیا ہے۔ لہذا، گلاسگو میں، ہم نے کہا ہے کہ 2030 تک، ہمارے پاس اپنی صلاحیت کا 50فیصد قابل تجدید ذرائع سے آئے گا اور ہم اپنے اخراج کی شدت کو 45فیصد تک کم کر دیں گے۔ ہم اسے حاصل کریں گے۔ لہذا، ہم نشانے پر ہیں، ’’۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں پاور پویلین بجلی کے شعبے میں حکومت کی طرف سے لائے گئے اقدامات اور تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ "ہم نے گزشتہ نو سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 1.9 لاکھ میگاواٹ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ پورے ملک کو ایک قومی گرڈ کے تحت جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 2.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی دستیابی اب 21 گھنٹے اور شہری علاقوں میں 23.5 گھنٹے ہے۔ ہم نے ہر گھر میں بجلی پہنچا دی ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پاور سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران اور اس کے ماتحت مختلف تنظیمیں بھی موجود تھیں۔ وزارت کے تحت تمام مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز بشمول این ٹی پی سی، پی جی سی آئی ایل، این ایچ پی سی، آر ای سی، پی ایف سی، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی، ایس جے وی این، بی ای ای، ای ای ایس ایل اور سی ای ایس، بجلی کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں اور اقدامات کو اجتماعی طور پر ظاہر کرنے کے لیے تجارتی میلے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔