Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra receives encouraging public response in Assam
Viksit Yatra to commence in urban areas tomorrow
27 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Guwahati
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide outreach initiative aimed at informing and empowering citizens about the Central Government’s flagship schemes, has made significant progress in Assam. The Yatra successfully engaged with local communities in spreading awareness and empowering individuals with knowledge about various social welfare and development programs. The Yatra successfully conducted at various Gram Panchayat’s of Baksa, Kokrajhar,Karbi Anglong, Dibrugarh, Morigaon, Nalbari, Barpeta, Darrang, Bajali, Udalgiri and Sonitpur district.
People gathered near the Information, Education and communication (IEC) van at Gomaphulbari block of Barpeta district
As the Yatra continues its journey, it will now cover the urban areas of Assam. From 28th November the Viksit Yatra will cover around 146 urban locations with an aim to bring government schemes to the forefront. Tomorrow the yatra will scheduled to commence at various locations of Kamrup Metro, Dhubri and Kokrajhar district. In Kamrup Metro it will start at Panbazar and Chandmari.
Under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra various Jan Bhagidari events, such as experience sharing by beneficiaries of the schemes (Meri Kahani Meri Zubani), interaction with progressive farmers are being conducted.
A free Health Camp organised at Gomaphulbari block of Barpeta district
Alongwith the awareness on government schemes, on-the-spot services were rolled out during the Yatra, addressing the immediate needs of the community. Health camps, TB screening, anemia screening, Ayushman card generation, PM Ujjwala new enrollment and updation, services are also available during the programme.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
আসামে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’ জনসাধারণের মধ্যে বিপুল উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছে
27 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
গুয়াহাটি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণকে অবহিত করতে এবং তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য দেশজুড়ে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আসামে বিভিন্ন স্থানে এই যাত্রা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব বিস্তার করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণ প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যেই বাকসা, কোকরাঝাড়, কার্বি আংলং, ডিব্রুগড়, মরিগাঁও, নলবাড়ি, বরপেটা, দরং, বাজালি, উদালগিরি এবং শোনিতপুর জেলার বিভিন্ন গ্রামে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র আয়োজন করা হয়।
২৮ নভেম্বর থেকে রাজ্যের ১৪৬টি পুরসভায় এই যাত্রা সংগঠিত হবে। প্রথম দিন কামরূপ মেট্রো, ধুবড়ি এবং কোকরাঝাড় জেলায় এই কর্মসূচি পালিত হবে। কামরূপ শহরে পানবাজার এবং চাঁদমারী থেকে যাত্রার সূচনা হবে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলির তথ্য সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে, সেই প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধাভোগীরা তাঁদের ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছেন। মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্য শিবির, যক্ষ্মা ও রক্তাল্পতা শনাক্তকরণ, আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তৈরি, পিএম উজ্জ্বলা যোজনায় নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংযোজনের মতো বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা নাগরিকদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে।