Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra receives encouraging public response in Assam
Viksit Yatra to commence in urban areas tomorrow
27 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Guwahati
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, a nationwide outreach initiative aimed at informing and empowering citizens about the Central Government’s flagship schemes, has made significant progress in Assam. The Yatra successfully engaged with local communities in spreading awareness and empowering individuals with knowledge about various social welfare and development programs. The Yatra successfully conducted at various Gram Panchayat’s of Baksa, Kokrajhar,Karbi Anglong, Dibrugarh, Morigaon, Nalbari, Barpeta, Darrang, Bajali, Udalgiri and Sonitpur district.
People gathered near the Information, Education and communication (IEC) van at Gomaphulbari block of Barpeta district
As the Yatra continues its journey, it will now cover the urban areas of Assam. From 28th November the Viksit Yatra will cover around 146 urban locations with an aim to bring government schemes to the forefront. Tomorrow the yatra will scheduled to commence at various locations of Kamrup Metro, Dhubri and Kokrajhar district. In Kamrup Metro it will start at Panbazar and Chandmari.
Under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra various Jan Bhagidari events, such as experience sharing by beneficiaries of the schemes (Meri Kahani Meri Zubani), interaction with progressive farmers are being conducted.
A free Health Camp organised at Gomaphulbari block of Barpeta district
Alongwith the awareness on government schemes, on-the-spot services were rolled out during the Yatra, addressing the immediate needs of the community. Health camps, TB screening, anemia screening, Ayushman card generation, PM Ujjwala new enrollment and updation, services are also available during the programme.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को असम में सार्वजनिक रूप से उत्साहजनक प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है
शहरी क्षेत्रों में कल से विकसित यात्रा शुरू होगी
27 NOV 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों को सूचित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने असम में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। यात्रा विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण और विकास कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और सूचना के साथ व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने में स्थानीय लोगों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक जुड़ी हुई है। बक्सा, कोकराझार, कार्बी आंगलोंग, डिब्रूगढ़, मोरीगांव, नलबाड़ी, बारपेटा, दरांग, बजाली, उदालगिरी और सोनितपुर जिले की विभिन्न ग्राम पंचायतों में यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई।
बारपेटा जिले के गोमाफुलबारी ब्लॉक में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार ;आईईसीद्ध वैन के पास एकत्र हुए लोग
जैसे-जैसे यात्रा जारी रहेगी, वैसे-वैसे यह असम के शहरी इलाकों को कवर करेगी। सरकारी योजनाओं को सामने लाने के उद्देश्य से 28 नवंबर से शुरू यह यात्रा लगभग 146 शहरी स्थानों को कवर करेगी। कल यात्रा कामरूप मेट्रो, धुबरी और कोकराझार जिले के विभिन्न स्थानों पर शुरू होगी। कामरूप मेट्रो में एरिया में इसकी शुरुआत पानबाजार और चांदमारी से होगी।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत विभिन्न जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगतिशील किसानों के साथ बातचीत और योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना (मेरी कहानी मेरी जुबानी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
बारपेटा जिले के गोमाफुलबारी ब्लॉक में निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता के साथ-साथ यात्रा के दौरान समाज की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए मौके पर ही सेवाएं शुरू की गईं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वास्थ्य शिविर, टीबी की जांच, एनीमिया की जांच, आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाने, पीएम उज्ज्वला में नया आवेदन और अपडेशन जैसी सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं।